Activating a Sky HD box ...

Discussion in 'Sky+ HD' started by wallycharlo, Sep 27, 2007.

  1. wallycharlo

    wallycharlo Specialist Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    My Satellite Setup:
    DM800 / 1m Gibertini XP
    My Location:
    Western Austria
    Hi guys,

    I have regular Sky and am thinking about updating to one of the HD boxes as I just bougth a HD TV. I see some good offers for new boxes on that famous auction site, and I'm just wondering about the activation of the box. I live in Austria, but have an Irish address, so I can get the box shipped to Ireland and collect it next time I am there. My plan would then be to bring the box over to
    Austria, stick my current card into it, then call Sky (with my caller ID hidden of course) and ask them to pair my card to the new box. And I was thinking that would be that.

    But since then I am hearing that the box *must* be connected to a UK/ROI phone line in order for it to be activated ??

    Is this really the case ? I though that all activation etc was done over-the-air? Since I'm in Austria I clearly cant connect to a UK/ROI phone line.

    Many thanks for any assistance!
  2. wallycharlo

    wallycharlo Specialist Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    My Satellite Setup:
    DM800 / 1m Gibertini XP
    My Location:
    Western Austria
    just to clarify ...

    from reading around other threads it seems that this phone connection is not needed for activation sky + ... im just wondering if there could possible be a difference for sky HD boxes ...
  3. denis1501

    denis1501 Specialist Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Lazio, Italy
    My Satellite Setup:
    1.25m offset dish for Astra 2 28deg. using Inverto Black Ultra 0.3 quad lnb, Amstrad Sky+ HD, VU+ Duo, 1.2m dual feed for Astra and Hotbird, Sky Italia, Tivùsat, Lenovo Ideapad Z570, 7 meg broadband
    My Location:
    Sunny Italy
    Hi m8,
    You need to change your plan slightly.
    Bring your card to Ireland with you. Place it in your new HD box, connect a telephone line and perform a 'new installation' from the installer menu (services, 4, 0, 1 select). The box will perform a 'callback' to Sky. When this process finishes call Sky to pair box and card and update your account to HD. If they ask if the box is connected to a phone line answer yes. Wait until the HD channels come on (half an hour to 2 hour wait) and ensure Sky + features are working. Disconnect and bring everything to Austria! No need to connect to a phone line anymore. Sorted!
    regards
    D.
  4. wallycharlo

    wallycharlo Specialist Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    My Satellite Setup:
    DM800 / 1m Gibertini XP
    My Location:
    Western Austria
    Thanks for the info Denis.

    Only snag is that I would have no HD TV in Ireland to check whether the channels are on ...

    Hmmm, so it seems that the phone line is in fact needed to activate the HD box?

    also, when i perform the callback, should i tell the box which number to call or should be already know that ? (and should i pick an irish number as I am an Irish subscriber and not a UK one?)

    cheers again.
  5. denis1501

    denis1501 Specialist Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Lazio, Italy
    My Satellite Setup:
    1.25m offset dish for Astra 2 28deg. using Inverto Black Ultra 0.3 quad lnb, Amstrad Sky+ HD, VU+ Duo, 1.2m dual feed for Astra and Hotbird, Sky Italia, Tivùsat, Lenovo Ideapad Z570, 7 meg broadband
    My Location:
    Sunny Italy
    Firstly the phone number is decided by the card ie Irish card dials an Irish number...all automatic.
    You don't need a HD tv to check if the channels are on, any tv will do...connect with scart. You just need to see a picture on a HD channel to know it's been activated.
    The phone line is needed just for this initial 'callback' then you can discard it. You could try to get it activated without callback but they could refuse you.
    regards
    D.
  6. wallycharlo

    wallycharlo Specialist Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    My Satellite Setup:
    DM800 / 1m Gibertini XP
    My Location:
    Western Austria
    thanks mate! will give it a go.
  7. dxsat

    dxsat Specialist Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    28
    My Satellite Setup:
    Snap's setup: (In Spain) Sky Thomson HD/w New PSU, Prodelin 1.8m dish + Inverto Black Ultra Quad, (In UK) BT Infinity, Humax HDR, YouView HD, Mac OSX, iOS
    My Location:
    UK: Tunbridge Wells, Kent. Spain: Madrid.
    Also check that recording is activated before you unplug it and leave, as this is turned on by a separate signal sent out from the satellite, quite often later than the channel activation.

Share This Page