Canale 5

Discussion in 'Tivu - Italy' started by hadiii, Oct 3, 2009.

  1. hadiii

    hadiii Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    1 m dish
    digital receiver
    My Location:
    london (england)
    hey i live in england and i watch italian tv thro a a receiver and a 1m dich, as you may already know italy just like england turned digital on the 30th of september and ever since thats happend i cannot see "canale 5" and im scared ill lose the rest of the italian channels that i like, could u please give me some advice of waht i can do to get canale 5 back and make sure all my other channels will b safe?
    p.s. i have tryd reinstalling all the channels bt it makes no difference.
    thaks
    hadi
  2. Mickha

    Mickha Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    4,274
    Likes Received:
    95
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Hi hadi,
    welcome to the forum.
    I have moved your post as it had nothing to do with the Freeview re-tune and should be in a new thread.
    Regarding your problem there seems to have been a change and a new channel added, same name, same frequency but different PID's, which is what's probably caused the problem.
    If you delete your current Canale 5 and then do a scan on 11919 V 27500 you should get it back.
    If you have any problems please post back with the make/model receiver you are using.
  3. bigtee

    bigtee Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    Sky; Raven 90 multi-LNB 1W,5E, 7E, 9E, 13E 16E, 19E, 28E; 60cm Triax dish on Moteck SG2100 motor; Various Receivers
    My Location:
    Kent, UK
    In fact there are two versions of canale 5 on the 11919 transponder, one of which is generally fta unlike the one recently scrambled. So, rescan transponder to make sure you have both versions.
  4. Tivù

    Tivù Tout Rond Bon Oeuf Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    16,505
    Likes Received:
    1,852
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    See Signature
    My Location:
    N.Yorks Moors
    I believe Canale 5 is part of the Tivù Platform so don't be surprised if, when the population of Tivù Sat Receivers reaches a useful level, it becomes Encrypted.

    That unhappy event may be a fair way off yet, though.

    Then you (and I!) will have to shell out for a Tivù Sat Viewing Card (Italian TV Licence # required).

    Next year, a CAM that will enable suitably equipped Receivers other than Mediaset Tivù Sat Boxes to read a Card should be available.
  5. maxib

    maxib Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    Technomate TM-5200D USB
    My Location:
    UK
    Hi, noob here, wonder if anyone can help. I re-scanned the 11919 transponder on my box and sure enough I got the new Canale 5. But I tried it on my parents' box (a Phoenix Apollo FTA) and cant seem to get it. I deleted the current one, rescan 11919 v 27500, a canale 5 came up but it is still scrambled. In fact I ha two on at one stage, one no signal and the other scrambled. At a loss what to do next. Any help would be greatly appreciated - they're really lost without their Canale 5!! Thanks
  6. Tivù

    Tivù Tout Rond Bon Oeuf Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    16,505
    Likes Received:
    1,852
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    See Signature
    My Location:
    N.Yorks Moors
    Wait until the next Programme ..... It is possible that, like other Mediaset Channels, they Encrypt due to Rights Issues on certain Programmes.

    The TV Schedule is here:

    _http://www.satellite.it/canali.asp

    I'll leave you to fathom the Site out - took me a little while, but I'm a dab hand now! :)

    Edit: Web Site seems not to be working at present ............ I don't have time to investigate either. Sorry.
  7. Tivù

    Tivù Tout Rond Bon Oeuf Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    16,505
    Likes Received:
    1,852
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    See Signature
    My Location:
    N.Yorks Moors
    Here's the current Mediaset Schedules:

    _http://www.tv.mediaset.it/guidatv/
  8. maxib

    maxib Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    Technomate TM-5200D USB
    My Location:
    UK
    Thanks Tivu. I called home whilst doing it and the wife confirmed that she was watching Gerri Scotti in all his glory on who wants to be a millionaire so it wasnt scrambled. At a loss what to do next. :confused
  9. Channel Hopper

    Channel Hopper Suffering fools just so you don't have to Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2000
    Messages:
    16,767
    Likes Received:
    594
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
    My Location:
    UK South East
    Don't go home, emigrate.
  10. Tivù

    Tivù Tout Rond Bon Oeuf Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    16,505
    Likes Received:
    1,852
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    See Signature
    My Location:
    N.Yorks Moors
    Well the addition of the second version of Canale 5 on 11919 V 27500 2/3 is very recent as I've just checked all my Boxes and SWMBOs and they all had only the old (now permanently Scrambled) version stored.

    BUT, there was no problem at all rescanning and adding the new version on any of those Receivers (SL65, Kaon KSF200 and Fortec Star "Lifetime Of Cr*P").

    I suspect, therefore, that you are suffering either from a firmware glitch or from "finger trouble": Try to scan again, making sure to use the FTA only option - Do this at different times of day to minimise the risk of hitting the FTA version when it is transmitting Rights Restricted content (hence will Scramble temporarily anyway).

    If that fails, delete the TP 11919, reboot your Box, add it back and Scan once more.
  11. Tivù

    Tivù Tout Rond Bon Oeuf Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    16,505
    Likes Received:
    1,852
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    See Signature
    My Location:
    N.Yorks Moors
    IF your Receiver has the facility to manually enter PIDS and/or to create a "Custom Channel" (some do, some don't), then try VPID 516 APID 690 SID 5.
  12. maxib

    maxib Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    Technomate TM-5200D USB
    My Location:
    UK
    Ok thanks Tivu! Sounds quite complicated to a noobie like me but I'll give it a go and let you know! Thanks for the advice!!
  13. Tivù

    Tivù Tout Rond Bon Oeuf Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    16,505
    Likes Received:
    1,852
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    See Signature
    My Location:
    N.Yorks Moors
    Sounds complicated, but isn't really!


    Just a matter of following through the Menus and taking care not to do anything rash ............ :cool:
  14. maxib

    maxib Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    Technomate TM-5200D USB
    My Location:
    UK
    Thank you SO muc for your help!! I deleted the 11919 and put it back in manually, rescanned and voila! I then messed up the order of all the channels - they've all gone in alphabetically which mean my poor parents have got some dodgy adult channels in ch 1,2 onwards - oops! Will have to sort that out tomorrow but just happy to have them back in there somewhere!! Thanks again for all your help!
  15. Tivù

    Tivù Tout Rond Bon Oeuf Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    16,505
    Likes Received:
    1,852
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    See Signature
    My Location:
    N.Yorks Moors
    Good stuff :)

    Tricky little blighters at times, these Receivers.
  16. Godofmischief

    Godofmischief Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    TM-6900 HD COMBO Super+ and a 1m motorised dish. Echostar and 80cm fixed dish. Pace and 40cm fixed dish. And a selection of analogue receivers too.
    HP Laptop
    My Location:
    St. Albans
    Gordon. I need you to save my skin now, and you appear to be the only one who knows what they're talking about when it comes to the sat version of Tivùddt.

    Ok! It's like this. My mother thinks the inability to watch 2 certain soap operas on Canale 5 is entirely my fault. As of Monday just gone, Mediaset are scrambling "The Bold and the Beautiful" and the following Italian soap in the early afternoons on Canale 5.

    She is adamant that the new Tivùsat receivers and cards must be available here because of the demand of the Italian communities in the UK. I've looked for them everywhere, and I know they're not.

    I'm of the view that we probably only need a card coupled up to the correct cam, and pretty much any current receiver will do the job. Getting a registered card is not a problem. But the CAM????

    I'm at your mercy my friend. Do we know what cam will work with the Italian card?
  17. Analoguesat

    Analoguesat Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2003
    Messages:
    37,905
    Likes Received:
    1,732
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Scottish Borders
    My Satellite Setup:
    Dreambox 7020S,
    Skybox F3
    Echostar IP3000VA,
    Vu+ Duo (just horrible)
    Sky+ UK.
    My Location:
    Scottish Borders
    Tivusat cards / receivers are only available in Italy - you need an Italian address to get one.

    If you want one then just ask a family member in Italy to buy it and ship it over to you.
  18. Tivù

    Tivù Tout Rond Bon Oeuf Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    16,505
    Likes Received:
    1,852
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    See Signature
    My Location:
    N.Yorks Moors
    If you look through some of the Threads (mainly my own!) in the Tivù Section of the Forum, most of the answers are there - somewhere.

    However, as it's your Mum, here's a quick summary:

    TivùSat Receivers and Smart Cards are supposed to be available already - but they do not seem to be anywhere near as available as perhaps they should be. Certainly you have no chance right now of getting one sent over, unless you are very well connected! I myself will try to get one next year during our pilgrimage to Lazio to see SWMBO's family.

    There are plans to provide a CAM to enable non Tivù receivers to access the Platform, but that is scheduled for 2010. Originally it was late 2010 but I believe it may happen sooner.

    In any event, you require an Italian Licence no. as a pre-requisite for obtaining access. I see you suggest this may not be a hurdle.

    So I'm afraid I rather think that we UK based Italian TV afficionados may face increasing problems over the next few months, vis-a-vis clamping down on Rights by more widespread Encryption.

    Sorry I can't provide a magic bullet.
  19. Channel Hopper

    Channel Hopper Suffering fools just so you don't have to Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2000
    Messages:
    16,767
    Likes Received:
    594
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
    My Location:
    UK South East

    Tell her it's all for the greater good, and then hide.
  20. Godofmischief

    Godofmischief Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    TM-6900 HD COMBO Super+ and a 1m motorised dish. Echostar and 80cm fixed dish. Pace and 40cm fixed dish. And a selection of analogue receivers too.
    HP Laptop
    My Location:
    St. Albans
    Thnx Tivù. I rather thought the anwers might be around somewhere, so I appreciate the concise version, saving me from trawling.

    I passed the info onto my mum, she thanks you, and will try to get her brother-in -law in Milan to bring the required box and card over. Then as I'm similarly trained as yourself (except Royal Signals), I might try some reverse engineering. There's going to be a lot of call for this equipment in this area, as I found when the FTA Canale 5 moved to 11919.

Share This Page

Click here to support our sponsors