Dreamboxedit problem

Discussion in 'Dreambox Support Forum' started by SirKlip, Jul 16, 2010.

  1. SirKlip

    SirKlip Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    1M Motorised
    Dreambox 500s
    My Location:
    UK
    Hey guys
    Have a problem with DBEdit and hope someone can help
    I have a DB500s
    Loaded with enigma 4.70
    i have DBEdit 3.0.1.5
    I have the new SLy Bouquet
    i upload it to the DB all ok but when it comes to relaod it
    gives me this error

    Any help would be greatly appreciated
  2. lofty531135

    lofty531135 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    sky +
    My Location:
    west midlands
    Hi.
    I have been having the same problem,I have unticked the auto reload settings enigma 2 and you don't get an automatic error,send files to dreambox then I click on "reload settings on dreambox",if I get an error I shut down dbedit and/or reboot pc,open dbedit and keep resending files to dreambox and click on reload settings until i get the following message

    "Sending Reload commands.
    This might take up to a few minutes to let the Dreambox complete the reloading.
    Network response: +ok
    First of two steps completed.
    Network response: +ok
    Second of two steps completed.
    Reload command ready."

    Then I know it has transferred correctly.
    Hope this helps.
    Lofty.
  3. SirKlip

    SirKlip Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    1M Motorised
    Dreambox 500s
    My Location:
    UK
    Thx for reply i will keep on trying
  4. lofty531135

    lofty531135 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    sky +
    My Location:
    west midlands
    I tried to install another bouquet using dreambox edit with no success,then I read about using dreamset 2.30 and I tried it and it loaded first time,have a go with dreamset.
  5. SirKlip

    SirKlip Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    1M Motorised
    Dreambox 500s
    My Location:
    UK
    I figured out a way to do it with dbedit
    1. Open DBedit
    2. Send bouquet to DB
    3. try reload if unsuccessful
    4. close and reopen dbedit
    5. go to ftp window and hit the reload button
    6. wait for reload to happen and enjoy new bouquet


    will give dreamset a go less steps are always better lol

Share This Page