Help - Technomate 1000-CI

Discussion in 'Keys and Key editing' started by lowen79, Sep 21, 2007.

  1. lowen79

    lowen79 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    Technomate TM 1000-CI
    My Location:
    UK
    Hi,

    I've just got a Technomate 1000 CI and want to unscramble certain Italian channels (RAI Uno etc)

    I have installed the up to date Darkman patches via my PC/Cable and the latest keys - However, These channels (which I know other people have been able to unscramble) are still not able to be viewed.

    I have looked at BISS and SECA key manual settings and all seems OK, any ideas what I am doing wrong, suggestions very gratefully received!

    THANK YOU!
  2. Analoguesat

    Analoguesat Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2003
    Messages:
    37,128
    Likes Received:
    1,431
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Scottish Borders
    My Satellite Setup:
    Dreambox 7020S,
    Skybox F3
    Echostar IP3000VA,
    Vu+ Duo (just horrible)
    Sky+ UK.
    My Location:
    Scottish Borders
    Rai Uno scrambles into Videoguard - the same encrypion as most of the other italian channel. Theres no way to open it on your receiver
  3. lowen79

    lowen79 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    Technomate TM 1000-CI
    My Location:
    UK
    Thanks for your advice, but i'm not sure if that is the case, friends of mine have got these channels unscrambled at home. The channels, such as RAI Uno use SECA keys.

    Anyone else have any experience with this?

    Thanks
    :)
  4. rolfw

    rolfw Believe it when I see it Admin. Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 1999
    Messages:
    35,593
    Likes Received:
    280
    Trophy Points:
    83
    My Satellite Setup:
    See signature
    My Location:
    Berkshire
    Checked out to see if they worked with the satans key bundle, but they don't and not sure whether they need separate keys entering, as they are not ones which I've really bothered with.

    You could try looking on somewhere like Laurals to see if they have updated keys, they are Mediaguard 1, so should be wide open.
  5. lowen79

    lowen79 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    Technomate TM 1000-CI
    My Location:
    UK
    Thanks - will take a look...

    Strange thing is when I update the BISS key numbers, then save and go back into them to check them, some of the 2 digit sections of code have automatically changed, therefore leaving an incorrect code in the line.. I think this may be causing an issue, but not sure how to resolve?!? However when I review the SECA key in the CAS menu the numbers are input and have been saved accurately..

    Very confused!

    Thanks to all for your help, please add further advice if you can..

    L
  6. Robbo

    Robbo Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    6,424
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    My Satellite Setup:
    TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
    My Location:
    Gravesend,Kent,UK
    Hi,
    Just looked on my setup and RAI UNO showing:-

    FTA on 19.2E 11568V - got picture
    SECA on Hotbird 10992V - got picture
    Nag on Hispasat 11889H - got picture ( at the moment, cabo)

    Am I talking about a different channel?
  7. Analoguesat

    Analoguesat Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2003
    Messages:
    37,128
    Likes Received:
    1,431
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Scottish Borders
    My Satellite Setup:
    Dreambox 7020S,
    Skybox F3
    Echostar IP3000VA,
    Vu+ Duo (just horrible)
    Sky+ UK.
    My Location:
    Scottish Borders
    Id forgotten about the seca version. The main rai uno release scrambles into VG
  8. lowen79

    lowen79 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    Technomate TM 1000-CI
    My Location:
    UK
    It's the SECA on Hotbird I want and can't get... I've entered the latest keys (as per the ALSAT forum) and patches however I still cannot get a picture (it says /scrambled)... What should I do?
  9. Robbo

    Robbo Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    6,424
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    My Satellite Setup:
    TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
    My Location:
    Gravesend,Kent,UK
    It's AU,

    Go to a channel on 10873V or thereabouts and wait a bit.
    Equidia for example.
    ;)


    Edit:-
    That was complete and utter Tosh. Please ignore!


    Have you tried the softcam?
  10. Burnham Beech

    Burnham Beech Specialist Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2000
    Messages:
    960
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    If you have already accessed the Alsat forum you can see there the full explanation and instructions.

    To get the RAI channels on 10992v in seca1 you not only need the latest ID 0030 keys you also need a dummy keyset in seca ID 02E2 AND then you have to select the ECMPID.
  11. lowen79

    lowen79 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    Technomate TM 1000-CI
    My Location:
    UK
    Silly question maybe... But how do I do the above on the Technomate 1000?

    Thanks!
  12. lowen79

    lowen79 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    Technomate TM 1000-CI
    My Location:
    UK

    OK - have done some research and think I know what a ECMPID is.. I also think I have located it on the boc menu, however, is it the VPID, APID or PPID that I need to change? And also, what do I change them to?

    Thanks so much!!! :)
  13. Robbo

    Robbo Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    6,424
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    My Satellite Setup:
    TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
    My Location:
    Gravesend,Kent,UK
    Hi,
    I think you have misunderstood Burnhams post.

    You need correct keys for ID 0030

    Dummy keys for 02E2.

    Then click 'menu' ,'system information', 'Cas menu'.
    Then go to the ID0030 slot, press the 'blue' button.
    A pop-up appears, scroll down one line so it's not AUTO any more, i.e select the ECMPID and press OK.
    Robbo
  14. lowen79

    lowen79 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    Technomate TM 1000-CI
    My Location:
    UK
    Thank You All - My Italian husband can now watch his Italian football when it's shown on RAI Uno - you have saved me many hours of sighing from him!

    :-worship

    :):):)

    :-worship
  15. Robbo

    Robbo Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    6,424
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    My Satellite Setup:
    TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
    My Location:
    Gravesend,Kent,UK
    No problem, enjoy!
  16. lowen79

    lowen79 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    Technomate TM 1000-CI
    My Location:
    UK
    Hi,

    Can someone help me please???

    We have downloaded the new SECA keys (which we have confirmed are correct on ALSAT forum), but we are now unable to view RAI UNO. We have ensured the ECMPID is not set to Auto (which worked last time), however the channel is still scrambled..

    Any help would be GREATLY appreciated!
  17. lowen79

    lowen79 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    Technomate TM 1000-CI
    My Location:
    UK
    Just incase anyone is viewing this in anticipation of replying or suffering a similar problem. We have just found out that the software keys we downloaded from ALSAT this month had been reposted due to a corruption and we were using the errored file!

    Italy on telly tonight - Crisis averted!
  18. easkey

    easkey easkey

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    My Satellite Setup:
    SpiderBox 9000 HD - Technomate 1500+CI
    1M dish - 3 LNB'S
    Astra 19 - Hotbird and 1W
    Sky Box on 90cm dish
    Diablo Cam + Cas 3+prog
    My Location:
    IRELAND
    They will open on Hotbird..........
    11766 V 27400 2/3.with latest keys;);)

Share This Page