1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

motorised system problems with technomate 5400

Discussion in 'DISH SETUP: Single sat, Multi-Sat & Motorised' started by kinggo, Dec 3, 2009.

  1. kinggo

    kinggo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    technomate 5400
    90 cm motorised dish
    My Location:
    galway ireland
    hi just got this motorised system 90 cm dish . all set up but getting no or bad signal, even though i find a strong signal while moving dish and save , still no picture when i change sat it moves on its own but still the same no signal , please help
     
  2. satelliteman

    satelliteman Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    10,508
    Likes Received:
    124
    Trophy Points:
    63
    My Satellite Setup:
    See signature
    My Location:
    (SE) Midlands UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
    Can you supply more info regarding the setup. Did you install it? Has it ever worked? Was it set up on DISEqC 1.2 or USALS? (assume 1.2 as you mention moving and saving), What satellites are you getting?, what motor is it?
     
  3. waverider

    waverider Salty Tech Monster Mod Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,729
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    Protek 9750 HD IP, Spiderbox 9000HD. Cryptik Digital H-H Mount with1.2m Oval Dish and a box in the garage consisting of 2 obsolete STBs, various Cards and a couple of cams!
    My Location:
    South East England
    Yes you need to slow down, check everything over and read the user's manual until everything is understood clearly.

    Just take your time ! ;)
     
  4. waverider

    waverider Salty Tech Monster Mod Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,729
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    Protek 9750 HD IP, Spiderbox 9000HD. Cryptik Digital H-H Mount with1.2m Oval Dish and a box in the garage consisting of 2 obsolete STBs, various Cards and a couple of cams!
    My Location:
    South East England
    Yes you need to slow down, check everything over and read the user's manual until everything is understood clearly.

    Just take your time ! ;)
     
  5. kinggo

    kinggo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    technomate 5400
    90 cm motorised dish
    My Location:
    galway ireland
    thanks guys, its a diseqc h-h motor, technomate 5400 ci+usb reciever,will do everything again to make sure , do i need a card as have none
     
  6. kinggo

    kinggo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    technomate 5400
    90 cm motorised dish
    My Location:
    galway ireland
    thanks guys, its a diseqc h-h motor, technomate 5400 ci+usb reciever,will do everything again to make sure , do i need a card as have none
     
  7. kinggo

    kinggo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    technomate 5400
    90 cm motorised dish
    My Location:
    galway ireland
    i find a good signal on thor 1 west for example save it go to chanel and still no signal , and yes i set it up yesterday so never worked,seem to get all satailites
     
  8. kinggo

    kinggo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    technomate 5400
    90 cm motorised dish
    My Location:
    galway ireland
    i find a good signal on thor 1 west for example save it go to chanel and still no signal , and yes i set it up yesterday so never worked,seem to get all satailites
     
  9. Topper

    Topper Amo Amas Amant Admin Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2004
    Messages:
    17,796
    Likes Received:
    860
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    IDD CI24 ECONO MM Penta 1.20 Galaxy II
    1.2Mtr Polar MTG yes it has been on the arc for 25 years and is now fixed on 13 East using two pairs of rusty molegrips. Unlike me they never groan but always perform.
    My Location:
    Blackburn, Lancashire
    Signal strength doesn't mean much what is the signal quality?

    which instructions did you use to set it up on the arc?
     
  10. Topper

    Topper Amo Amas Amant Admin Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2004
    Messages:
    17,796
    Likes Received:
    860
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    IDD CI24 ECONO MM Penta 1.20 Galaxy II
    1.2Mtr Polar MTG yes it has been on the arc for 25 years and is now fixed on 13 East using two pairs of rusty molegrips. Unlike me they never groan but always perform.
    My Location:
    Blackburn, Lancashire
    Signal strength doesn't mean much what is the signal quality?

    which instructions did you use to set it up on the arc?
     
  11. waverider

    waverider Salty Tech Monster Mod Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,729
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    Protek 9750 HD IP, Spiderbox 9000HD. Cryptik Digital H-H Mount with1.2m Oval Dish and a box in the garage consisting of 2 obsolete STBs, various Cards and a couple of cams!
    My Location:
    South East England
    Kingo, 1' West (Thor) is always the best starting point when aligning a dish here in the UK. I trust also that the mount is horizontally & vertically plumb? The top box comes with satellites programmed into it so on the USALS settings it should quite easily find 1'West.

    In the setup menu once you see the signal bars indicating good strength. then press the scan button, once the channel scan reaches 100% then select & save.

    Sat top boxes are a bit like computors the more you play about with them the more you learn how to use them, thats why I said in my earlier post to read the user manual carefully!

    If you still have any problems keep posting we'll get there in the end! :)
     
  12. waverider

    waverider Salty Tech Monster Mod Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,729
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    Protek 9750 HD IP, Spiderbox 9000HD. Cryptik Digital H-H Mount with1.2m Oval Dish and a box in the garage consisting of 2 obsolete STBs, various Cards and a couple of cams!
    My Location:
    South East England
    Kingo, 1' West (Thor) is always the best starting point when aligning a dish here in the UK. I trust also that the mount is horizontally & vertically plumb? The top box comes with satellites programmed into it so on the USALS settings it should quite easily find 1'West.

    In the setup menu once you see the signal bars indicating good strength. then press the scan button, once the channel scan reaches 100% then select & save.

    Sat top boxes are a bit like computors the more you play about with them the more you learn how to use them, thats why I said in my earlier post to read the user manual carefully!

    If you still have any problems keep posting we'll get there in the end! :)
     
  13. kinggo

    kinggo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    technomate 5400
    90 cm motorised dish
    My Location:
    galway ireland
    hi guys, i'm getting there slowly just takes time, when i get a good signal i do a blind search and seem to find lots of chanels but only 20 % work some scrambled some no signal,
    i set up the arc by setting both elevation and declination using table which came with it,
     
  14. kinggo

    kinggo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    technomate 5400
    90 cm motorised dish
    My Location:
    galway ireland
    hi guys, i'm getting there slowly just takes time, when i get a good signal i do a blind search and seem to find lots of chanels but only 20 % work some scrambled some no signal,
    i set up the arc by setting both elevation and declination using table which came with it,
     
  15. Martial

    Martial Boratland

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Satellite Setup:
    Technomate 5400CI super, Diablo Wireless, cas interface 3, viaccess smit cam,
    Fixed Hotbird 13e, Astra UK & Turksat
    My Location:
    London, uk
    Help Please!
    Hi Chaps! I hope you are well and hope that I am posting in the right place.
    3 satellites dishes have recently been installed in my apartment block: These are Turksat, Hotbird 13e, Astra ( & Sky). My receiver is a Technomate 5400ci. The reception I have is excellent ( between 89/Astra to 97/Hotbird).
    I have patched the receiver with special Darkman patch! downloaded softcam keys via usb stick and all I can get is the fta channels. A long time ago I could open some French tv channels on France 4 with a TM1500ci.
    My questions are are those still available? Do I need to buy a cam? If I buy a specific cam and enter codes from La---ls.com website will those tv channels open?
    Many thanks for your help.
     

Share This Page

Click here to support our sponsors