satcodx upload to receiver

Discussion in 'Receiver software, international Section' started by Rayen, Feb 28, 2005.

  1. Rayen

    Rayen Regular Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hello,
    this is an old question but anyway,
    i have dowloaded the sdx file fom satco site.
    how can i update my reciever with the channels?? irdtools does not seem to work. anybody managed to update his receiver??
    keep cool
    ray
  2. nhfs49

    nhfs49 Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    Starsat,Strong, Onyx, Omax, Astrasat, Condor, Starcom, Astrovox, JTAG.
    Laptop,Desktop.
    My Location:
    Lebanon
    Dear, once you downloaded SDX file, there is two way to update your channels' list.The first is to scan the new TP, the second is to get a Bin file for channels ( channels' file ).The Channels' file is uploaded to receiver by the loader by the same way for the patch.
  3. Rayen

    Rayen Regular Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hello,
    I think maybe i wasnt very clear with my question. Let me try again: I download the SDX file from Internet to MY PC! Now,
    1) how to I upload to my receiver !?!?! with what program?
    2) The SDX does it contain the TP list or Channel file or BOTH?
    3) if i need the (channels file, bin) where can i get that?

    ps. i have a starsat 550d super.
    sorry for the confusion.
    Ray
  4. Llew

    Llew cerca trova... Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2000
    Messages:
    12,324
    Likes Received:
    606
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6925 PCie card.
    Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto Black Ultra Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other fixed dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
    My Location:
    The Flatlands of East Anglia
    It's highly likely that your receiver won't be able to use the .sdx format. Not many do.
    Other formats are available on the site (.dvb, .txt etc.)

    Llew
  5. Rayen

    Rayen Regular Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Llew,
    Satcodx compatible is written on the receiver :rolleyes:

    keep cool
    Ray
  6. Llew

    Llew cerca trova... Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2000
    Messages:
    12,324
    Likes Received:
    606
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6925 PCie card.
    Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto Black Ultra Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other fixed dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
    My Location:
    The Flatlands of East Anglia
    OK Ray, have you got the Satcodx software? There's a program with it to upload your sdx list to your receiver.

    Llew
  7. nhfs49

    nhfs49 Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    Starsat,Strong, Onyx, Omax, Astrasat, Condor, Starcom, Astrovox, JTAG.
    Laptop,Desktop.
    My Location:
    Lebanon
    Dear Ray, from your satcodx program ( if you have one ) check the desired sats, press on "show selected satellites" button. wait a little in order to load all frequencies.Press on File,save as "*.sdx".then use you patch loader and update it to receiver.
  8. Rayen

    Rayen Regular Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Llew,
    yes, the program is called IRDtools, but when i upload to my receiver, it only updates the Trasporters. I am not sure, is this correct?? I thought that SDX files has the channels as well. correct?

    nhfs49,
    "...use you patch loader and update it to receiver...", this is my first question. Which loader to use and how to update to receiver !

    keep well,
    ray
  9. Llew

    Llew cerca trova... Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2000
    Messages:
    12,324
    Likes Received:
    606
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6925 PCie card.
    Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto Black Ultra Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other fixed dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
    My Location:
    The Flatlands of East Anglia
    If it's updating the transponders, then of course the channels on those transponders will be updated too. The sdx channel list is usually fairly up-to-date if you're taking them from the Satcodx site.
    Don't know Irdtools, but if it's working with your receiver then you shouldn't have any problem.

    Llew
  10. steffan_st

    steffan_st A bit enthusiastic

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    Messages:
    556
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    Nokia 110 offset,0,2 dB GT lnb,Azbox HD Premium+,some 20 meters of good quality coax.
    My Location:
    Sweden
    When I upload Satcodx settings to my Coship I always have to do a new channel search on all transponders.The motor degr. settings are lost as well.
  11. Rayen

    Rayen Regular Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Llew,
    thanks,
    After i upload the new sdx, i always have to search again for channels. Can this be avoided?

    Ray
  12. Dr.Roamtic

    Dr.Roamtic Regular Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    will it work with dreambox. some of my channels don't appear under it's provider but under UNKNOWN. how can i have them as they appear with Satcodx
  13. nhfs49

    nhfs49 Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    Starsat,Strong, Onyx, Omax, Astrasat, Condor, Starcom, Astrovox, JTAG.
    Laptop,Desktop.
    My Location:
    Lebanon
    Dear Dr.Romantic, if your receiver is compatible with Satcodx (check your manuel) it will work.You can upload it by file/program receiver.
  14. Llew

    Llew cerca trova... Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2000
    Messages:
    12,324
    Likes Received:
    606
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6925 PCie card.
    Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto Black Ultra Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other fixed dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
    My Location:
    The Flatlands of East Anglia
    Appears that the receiver might have a problem with the sdx format. Sorry, i'm not familiar with your receiver, so can't offer any solution.

    Llew
  15. kebabinho

    kebabinho Regular Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    dreambox 500S
    80cm dish
    .2db lnb
    Gemini 3.5
    CCcam1.71
    Sky netgear wireless router
    zoom gameport ethernet adapter
    satankeybundle + autoupdater
    My Location:
    UK
    is there not an uploader program built into satcodx that is accessable from the first menu screen. i use software loader 1.9 but i think it is for interstar premium models only.


    in satcodx is there a way of creating a list of specific channels? i.e not using the filters but either dragging and dropping channels or deleting from the global list the ones you dont want?
    if not is there another program i can use? (i checked the wrong button when applying the new firmware and wiped my channel list)
  16. Rayen

    Rayen Regular Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thanks anyway.

Share This Page

Click here to support our sponsors