Secret menu on Humax Freesat box. For DiSEqC & USALS

Discussion in 'Freesat' started by bigtone, Jul 6, 2008.

  1. bigtone

    bigtone Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    Dream 7000
    2xEurovox red
    Humax HD
    My Location:
    UK
    To access the hidden menu for diseqc settings and usals

    Press
    Menu
    Setup
    Freesat tune then press
    Red Button
    Green Button
    Yellow Button
    Blue Button
    Green Button
    Yellow Button
    Blue Button
    Then the Antenna settings option should appear.

    and then you can access the Antenna Settings part of the menu. to set up your diseqc.
    I have used this some time ago and its great for Multi sat reception.
  2. Robbo

    Robbo Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    6,424
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    My Satellite Setup:
    TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
    My Location:
    Gravesend,Kent,UK
  3. STEWPOT47

    STEWPOT47 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    Humax HD
    My Location:
    France
    Hi May I ask you a question.
    If I change the diseqc would I be able to add a channel such as Horse & Country tv to the FREESAT channels?

    SOrry if this is an obvious one.

    Stewpot47
  4. Channel Hopper

    Channel Hopper Suffering fools just so you don't have to Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2000
    Messages:
    16,735
    Likes Received:
    578
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
    My Location:
    UK South East
    Horse and Country will appear on the list within the Astra 2 lineup on a motorised setting, it will not appear in the Freesat listing, or within the Freesat EPG.
  5. STEWPOT47

    STEWPOT47 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    Humax HD
    My Location:
    France
    Hi Channel hopper Thanks for that.

    I am not sure I fully understand!
    When I got my Humax I did a scan on Freesat got the full Freesat listings EPG.
    I then did a none Freesat scan and got a different listing and was unable to see Freesat items. So I went back to the Freesat EPG which I use now.

    My problem is my wife is a horsey perosn and likes H&C tv & would like the french Equidia as well I am a big fan of HD and would prefer to have it all on one reciever.

    Any hints welcome.

    Stewpot47
  6. guest

    guest Guest

    Just go to Menu>Setup>Manual Tune

    This defaults to 28E, so you don't have to worry about the Secret Menu and DiSEqC/Motor settings.

    Then just Scan all, or select the Horse & Country Transponder only.

    11623 H 27500 2/3

    Done.

    Retrieve Channel by selecting non-Freesat Mode.

    PS: Not familiar with the French Equida Channel: What Satellite is it on? Is it Free to Air?

    Edit: As you've apparently already done a Manual scan, your non-Freesat mode Channel list may already have H&C listed ................. That said, when I scanned mine, the TP lists were (as per usual with DSAT Receivers) not complete/out of date/incorrect, so if it isn't there , you'll have to add it (Go to the TP line and scroll to User Defined).
  7. guest

    guest Guest

    For more general info about the Hidden Menu etc., I found this Wiki useful

    _http://foxsat.wikispaces.com/
  8. Analoguesat

    Analoguesat Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2003
    Messages:
    37,765
    Likes Received:
    1,681
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Scottish Borders
    My Satellite Setup:
    Dreambox 7020S,
    Skybox F3
    Echostar IP3000VA,
    Vu+ Duo (just horrible)
    Sky+ UK.
    My Location:
    Scottish Borders
    Equida is 19E & 13E and scrambled
  9. Robbo

    Robbo Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    6,424
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    My Satellite Setup:
    TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
    My Location:
    Gravesend,Kent,UK
    Just got a Humax HDR to play with for a few hours, just to confirm that the secret code for the hidden menu does work on that too.

    However one disapointment is that when motorised antenna is selected, the unit becomes single tuner only capable. There doesn't seem to be a way round it.
  10. obeonek

    obeonek Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    fta, freesat
    My Location:
    cork
    Hi new to all this what arediseqc and usals and how will they improve signa .I have also lost freesat channels as has my friend
  11. Analoguesat

    Analoguesat Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2003
    Messages:
    37,765
    Likes Received:
    1,681
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Scottish Borders
    My Satellite Setup:
    Dreambox 7020S,
    Skybox F3
    Echostar IP3000VA,
    Vu+ Duo (just horrible)
    Sky+ UK.
    My Location:
    Scottish Borders
    They wont improve your signal at all - usals & disecq are for motorised dishes or switching between 2 or more lnb's on a multi dish setup.

    Which channels are you missing??
  12. PaulR

    PaulR Dazed and Confused Mod Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    10,393
    Likes Received:
    372
    Trophy Points:
    83
    My Satellite Setup:
    Various digiboxes, broken Nokia 9800S, numerous analogue boxes. A Foxsat HDR which moves with me between the UK and France. Main TV: UK Philips 42PFL9632; France 47PFL9632

    My lovely little lappy, Toshiba Satellite Pro L20
    My Location:
    Wirral, NW England; Vaucluse 84, SE France
    They won't. They are a way of using multiple LNBs or driving a steerable satellite dish so you can see signals from other satellites.
    We need a bit more information but as a starter, have you had any strong winds that might have moved your dishes a bit?

    EDIT

    Damn, too slow
    1 person likes this.
  13. obeonek

    obeonek Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    fta, freesat
    My Location:
    cork
    New to allthese terms canyou explain what diseqc settings and usals
    mean and are used for please even better is there some where one can learn the basics in layman terms thanks
  14. PaulR

    PaulR Dazed and Confused Mod Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    10,393
    Likes Received:
    372
    Trophy Points:
    83
    My Satellite Setup:
    Various digiboxes, broken Nokia 9800S, numerous analogue boxes. A Foxsat HDR which moves with me between the UK and France. Main TV: UK Philips 42PFL9632; France 47PFL9632

    My lovely little lappy, Toshiba Satellite Pro L20
    My Location:
    Wirral, NW England; Vaucluse 84, SE France
    First of all - have you solved your problem and found your channels?

    Second - unless you have a satellite dish with a motor to move it around OR more than one LNB or satellite dish then these settings are COMPLETELY useless to you.

    Try these links for basic information

    _http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DiSEqC
    _http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Universal_Satellites_Automatic_Location_System
  15. obeonek

    obeonek Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    fta, freesat
    My Location:
    cork
    Channels lost multi screen, bbc news, cnn,euro news, also sky news on non freesat
  16. Priceless

    Priceless Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    New to satelites so need advice. Have purchased Humax Foxsat HDR but need a suitable dish
    My Location:
    Thatcham, Berkshire, UK
    Thanks to all for the info! Looks like I need go and buy a dish and motor and then start the real fun!
  17. Satsecure

    Satsecure Supporting Advertiser Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2012
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Satsecure, Pear Mill, Stockport Rd W, Stockport, S
    My Satellite Setup:
    Blade Media BM5000s, Media Art 7 ULTRA, Humax, Technomate, Maxx Digital, Triax
    My Location:
    Stockport
    Very useful information! Thank you for the info! Does this work on the Free Time models as well?
    1 person likes this.
  18. dcs

    dcs New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    80cm motorised with humax
    My Location:
    scotland
    To follow up on the last question please. Does the Humax HDR 1000S have the same hidden menu option for control of a motorised satellite that Foxsat has please ?

    I have found a hidden menu for CRID but not for motorised settings.

    Thank you

    david

Share This Page

Click here to support our sponsors