Sky Italia card activation

Discussion in 'Sky Italia' started by linsladeboy, Feb 17, 2010.

  1. linsladeboy

    linsladeboy Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    My Satellite Setup:
    Technomate 5402HD
    Gibertini 85cm aluminium dish
    5 LNBS - 28E/23E/19/E/13E/9E
    My Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Can you please help with this problem if possible.
    A friend of mine has an official Sky Italia subscription via his brother's bank account in Italy.
    He recently updated to an HD package and this new receiver was activated by his brother in Italy no problem before it was despatched him in UK.
    He tells me that he cannot clear Sky Italia channels here in UK as according to Sky Italia service centre in Italy new decoder has a chip that can tell that it is not situated in Italy:eek: is this correct?
    Apparently he even has had decoder sent back to Italy for his brother to test on his system and all Sky Italia channels clear no problem at that end!
    Any feedback would be most appreciated:)
     
  2. denis1501

    denis1501 Specialist Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Lazio, Italy
    My Satellite Setup:
    1.25m offset dish for Astra 2 28deg. using Inverto Black Ultra 0.3 quad lnb, Amstrad Sky+ HD, VU+ Duo, 1.2m dual feed for Astra and Hotbird, Sky Italia, Tivùsat, Lenovo Ideapad Z570, 7 meg broadband
    My Location:
    Sunny Italy
    The bit about the new chip that can tell he's out of Italy is complete news to me, I'd be shocked if it were true, and I'm not easily shocked! Take no notice of this statement m8!
    What do you mean by the decoder was activated by his brother? A decoder doesn't need activation, it works out of the box. Do you mean his card was upgraded to view the HD channels? Even if he hadn't received the card upgrade he should still have been able to view normal SD channels no problem.
    What message was he getting on screen?
    Did he have his viewing card inserted in the correct slot???
     
  3. linsladeboy

    linsladeboy Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    My Satellite Setup:
    Technomate 5402HD
    Gibertini 85cm aluminium dish
    5 LNBS - 28E/23E/19/E/13E/9E
    My Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Hi Denis, many thanks for reply. I don't think I made myself clear earlier!
    This is a new Sky HD account he has started with another brother( apparently it was on special offer for a year) so this a new decoder he is using. His brother activated the card in Italy before sending over to uk.
    To confuse matters even more, he still has a separate live and running Sky Italia account with his brother in law and he tells me that Sky channels are clearing ok on this one without problem. Is there a particular channel on decoder to activate card ?
     
  4. denis1501

    denis1501 Specialist Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Lazio, Italy
    My Satellite Setup:
    1.25m offset dish for Astra 2 28deg. using Inverto Black Ultra 0.3 quad lnb, Amstrad Sky+ HD, VU+ Duo, 1.2m dual feed for Astra and Hotbird, Sky Italia, Tivùsat, Lenovo Ideapad Z570, 7 meg broadband
    My Location:
    Sunny Italy
    Let me see if I've got this.
    The guys brother took out a HD sub and got the decoder and a viewing card. He then activated the card in the new HD decoder and sent it to the UK. Correct? Because if the card, which he says he activated, was not in the decoder at the time then it would have missed the activation signal.
    When your friend switched on the system what message was on the screen?
     
  5. linsladeboy

    linsladeboy Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    My Satellite Setup:
    Technomate 5402HD
    Gibertini 85cm aluminium dish
    5 LNBS - 28E/23E/19/E/13E/9E
    My Location:
    Bedfordshire
    From what I can gather, He tells me that message on screen is telling him that card is not activated and that he needs to get in touch with Sly Italia to activate, or words to that effect .
    Maybe you're right Denis , perhaps card was not in receiver when he allegedly activated it. Having said that, my mate tells me that he sent decoder back to his brother in Italy to doublecheck and apparently all channels clear fine over there.
    I'm beginning to think that his brother is not giving him the full picture. Thanks for your thoughts anyway , it's much Appreciated.
     
  6. ralphmagno

    ralphmagno Specialist Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    994
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    My Location:
    naples italy
    hello to all
    are you picking up rai 1 2 and 3????
    ch 101,102 and 103??
    thew cards are interchangable.
    i have friends that have 2 boxes in the house and one card.
    they take the card and swap it with the other box.
    there is no way the box can sence if it is in uk or italy .
    unless its one of those systems that have to be connected to a phone line.
    there systems are set up here with a 40 cm dish.
    so if you are using a 60 to 80 cm dish the signal strength is there and the box will not know.

    if this a sky italy hd plus that requires 2 inputs??
    if so you will need a dual and 2 lines etc.

    this could be set up on scr lnb.
    if he has a scr lnb in italy and you are using a normal universal lnb it will not work untill you change the config in the menu.

    ralph
     
  7. linsladeboy

    linsladeboy Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    My Satellite Setup:
    Technomate 5402HD
    Gibertini 85cm aluminium dish
    5 LNBS - 28E/23E/19/E/13E/9E
    My Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Many thanks everyone for your suggestions. I will let my mate know and hopefully have some positve feedback soon!!!!
     
  8. oli1

    oli1 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    globo internacional
    My Location:
    lonson uk
    Hi Denis I got dish satellite point to hotbird already is it possible to have sportitalia as well ? if possible how can I solve this? do you know anyone who could help me? I do not understand anything about this. QUOTE=denis1501;905876]The bit about the new chip that can tell he's out of Italy is complete news to me, I'd be shocked if it were true, and I'm not easily shocked! Take no notice of this statement m8!
    What do you mean by the decoder was activated by his brother? A decoder doesn't need activation, it works out of the box. Do you mean his card was upgraded to view the HD channels? Even if he hadn't received the card upgrade he should still have been able to view normal SD channels no problem.
    What message was he getting on screen?
    Did he have his viewing card inserted in the correct slot???[/QUOTE]
     
  9. oli1

    oli1 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    globo internacional
    My Location:
    lonson uk
    Hi guys can anyone help me please.
    I got dish satellite point to hotbird already is it possible to have sportitalia as well ? if possible how can I solve this? do you know anyone who could help me? I do not understand anything about this.
     
  10. ralphmagno

    ralphmagno Specialist Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    994
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    My Location:
    naples italy
    hello,
    are you picking up rai 1,rai2 rai3 and italia 1 ch 4 and ch r5 italia???
    your box can not know what country you are in.
    the only way it can now this is if it was one of those systems that has to be connected to a phone line
    this system calles a italian toll free number and checks if it is connected to and phone and area code of the phone set up.
    now are you able to pick up the clear italian channels????
    if not we need to go back to square 1.
    can you pick up any italian free channels???
    we need to see the impostazione of the system.
    universal lnb
    ralph
     
  11. denis1501

    denis1501 Specialist Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Lazio, Italy
    My Satellite Setup:
    1.25m offset dish for Astra 2 28deg. using Inverto Black Ultra 0.3 quad lnb, Amstrad Sky+ HD, VU+ Duo, 1.2m dual feed for Astra and Hotbird, Sky Italia, Tivùsat, Lenovo Ideapad Z570, 7 meg broadband
    My Location:
    Sunny Italy
    Sportitalia is part of Sky Italia right now so you'll need a subscription to view it. Are you Italian?? Do you have relatives in Italy??
     
  12. ralphmagno

    ralphmagno Specialist Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    994
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    My Location:
    naples italy
    hello oli1,
    are you picking up the free rai and mediaset??
    i am in italy but can not figure out the problem is we have nothing to base it on.
    ralph
     
  13. carrpet

    carrpet Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    DM8000, TM6900CS, Ubuntu newcs Omnikey 3121, Triax 1.1m
    My Location:
    UK East Mids
    Hi Guys,

    So just trying to clarify the situation;

    Can you please confirm if I have got this right.

    A Sky Italia Card can only be activated in Italy with the box temporarily connected to a phoneline
    Sky Italia cards are not paired with a specific box but are interchangeable
    Once activated in Italy a card can be brought to the UK (along with the Sky Italia box)
    A Sky Italia box will work with a Universal LNB
    Sky Italia cards also allow HD channels to be opened

    How do I obtain the Sky Italia box key ?
    Is this from the information printed on the bottom any box that a card has been used in ?
     
  14. denis1501

    denis1501 Specialist Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Lazio, Italy
    My Satellite Setup:
    1.25m offset dish for Astra 2 28deg. using Inverto Black Ultra 0.3 quad lnb, Amstrad Sky+ HD, VU+ Duo, 1.2m dual feed for Astra and Hotbird, Sky Italia, Tivùsat, Lenovo Ideapad Z570, 7 meg broadband
    My Location:
    Sunny Italy
    I'll try to help you.....

     
  15. carrpet

    carrpet Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    DM8000, TM6900CS, Ubuntu newcs Omnikey 3121, Triax 1.1m
    My Location:
    UK East Mids
    Hi Denis,

    I have been talking to ralphmagno about Sly Italia multiroom which seems to be different to a standalone contract. I would welcome you comments because potentially it is an opportunity !

    multi room requires the new multiroom box to be connected to the telephone line for the house where the contact is based
    On a monthly basis Sly Italia call the box at 2am or 3am and check it is still connected to the correct telephone line for the address where the contract is based.
    The first question is can Sly tell whether the card is in the box or not from there checkup call ??
    The second question is do they require the original box to be permanently connected to the telephone line because the original contract does not require this ??
    So is there a possibility to send one or other of the cards to the UK to insert in a DM8000?
    Not sure that ralph and I have bottomed this. Would welcome your and othgers views !
    I am sure you can see the potential opportunity !
     
  16. ralphmagno

    ralphmagno Specialist Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    994
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    My Location:
    naples italy
    hello to all,
    i am not sure if they check the box id or not.
    if the system was installed to a phone line in italy they send a signal to the box via satellite link and tell the box to call the toll free number.
    as the box calles the toll free number it sends out the phone number and area code,card number and it checks this against the contract information.
    i have heard of some italians who had this done and used the card at another lication and connected the phone line up and when the signal was sent and the box called the toll free number and sky italia received a different area code and number they shut the card down.
    i think sky uk has something like this as well.
    if you have a sky italia card that does not require a phone line and they are receiving a monthly payment you are ok here.
    just like sky uk has no way of knowing if the card and box in in the uk or germany or italy sky italia is the same.

    your best bet is to get a full card without phone line or card share dream box sith someone using sky italia card.
    ralph
     
  17. tonypascucci

    tonypascucci Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    sky hd italia
    My Location:
    uk
    Help needed!!! Ive got a client who just purchased the new sky italia with full registration and monthly payments in italy. The box was tested in italy and all was working.

    When the box was bought over here and connected it come up with "unable to find signal". But when the existing italian box is connected there is a signal.

    My question is when bringing a Ski italia hd box to the uk is there anything specifically you have to do or should it be just plug and play??

    Any suggestions would be greatful.
     
  18. ralphmagno

    ralphmagno Specialist Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    994
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    My Location:
    naples italy
    hello
    well here is the deal is the dish pointing to 13 east.
    you can not connect it to a sky uk system pointing to 28 east it won't work.
    also you need to see if its a sky plus that requires 2 inputs as well.
    it may be on scr instead of universal lnb as well .
    if the box is set up on scr system in italy and you are using a universal dish it will say no signal.
    a SCR lnb is expensive ,you will have to use a dual universal lnb and run 2 lines for both inputs and from there enter in the menu and set it up for universal as well.
    keep us informed
    ralph in italy
     
  19. tonypascucci

    tonypascucci Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    sky hd italia
    My Location:
    uk
    Thank you for the response. I will keep you informed.
     
  20. simonofischia

    simonofischia Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    SkyItalia-MY SKY HD...several mac minis.
    My Location:
    ischia, italy
    I have been reading all of this with great interest. I have a "My Sky HD" box operating here in Ischia, Italy on a 34 euros a month contract for the football. I will be going to the UK in October for 6 months. Should i take my LNB with me as well as the sky box and card to ensure that it all works for me. Am i correct in saying that as long as i use a 60cm/80 cm dish and use my existing LNB, everything should be fine-pointed at Hotbird. My contract did not require a phone line. Any comments are welcome.
     

Share This Page

Click here to support our sponsors