Skybox F3: Scanning & Wifi Problems

Discussion in 'Skybox / Openbox / Libertview HD Receivers' started by bleros, Oct 27, 2012.

  1. bleros

    bleros Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Albania
    My Satellite Setup:
    SkyBox F3

    AMD Phenom II X6 1100T Black Edition
    My Location:
    Albania
    Ok so this is frequency of EutelsatW2 16.0

    I was put in TP but nothing search why i have latest firmware i dont know what is wrong!! , and why wifi dongle not work unable to connect time out

    thanks

    DIGITALB:
    Frequency:10927
    Symbol Rate:30000
    Polarization:Horizontal
    Fec:8PSK 3/5
    DVB-S2 MPEG-4/HD


    Film Nje HD
    Film Dy HD
    Plus HD
    SuperSport HD-1
    SuperSport HD-2
    SuperSport HD-3
    SuperSport HD-4
    Travel Channel HD
    UTV News
    Channel One
    SCAN TV
    Planet TV

    [warning]Moved from "Satellite Systems: What To Buy - What To Install"[/warning]
     
  2. Tivù

    Tivù Tout Rond Bon Oeuf Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    16,688
    Likes Received:
    1,944
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    See Signature
    My Location:
    N.Yorks Moors
    Unless you have a keen interest in the Weather (and that feature currently doesn't work anyway) then your reference to WiFi suggests you might be using a Cardshare ...................

    If so, are you paying for it?

    As regards Firmware, most of us are running the new Version 20.09.12.

    Only Versions including and later than May 2012 have working WiFi features.

    If your Firmware does have working WiFi, have you ticked DHCP and set up a fixed IP address in relation to your Router?
     
  3. bleros

    bleros Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Albania
    My Satellite Setup:
    SkyBox F3

    AMD Phenom II X6 1100T Black Edition
    My Location:
    Albania
    No i was not try with wifi router, " i try with wifi tether hotspot from mobile samsung" No i dont use cccam , i use smart card of digitalb, all frequency work just this frequency does not have signal i can't add this channel to list receiver is HD why.? i change in anntenna setting from Universal but nothing..
    and one question im already have subscription on smart card,now i want to renew to get sport channel does will lose the other subscription or not.
    And what does mean conax pairing pairing smart card or...!
     
  4. bleros

    bleros Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Albania
    My Satellite Setup:
    SkyBox F3

    AMD Phenom II X6 1100T Black Edition
    My Location:
    Albania
    Answer please
     
  5. Analoguesat

    Analoguesat Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2003
    Messages:
    38,039
    Likes Received:
    1,777
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Scottish Borders
    My Satellite Setup:
    Dreambox 7020S,
    Skybox F3
    Echostar IP3000VA,
    Vu+ Duo (just horrible)
    Sky+ UK.
    My Location:
    Scottish Borders
    As no-one has answered no-one has an answer for you. Tethering via a mobile phone is something very few people will have tried.

    To be honest if you want the data connection to work as expected you are probably better off doing it properly with a broadband connection.
     
  6. bleros

    bleros Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Albania
    My Satellite Setup:
    SkyBox F3

    AMD Phenom II X6 1100T Black Edition
    My Location:
    Albania
    Thnx for answer but please answer what i ask

    I have this problem my receiver is new SKYBOX F3 with latest firmware , but what should i use in LNB Frequency to scan all channel because this frequency not work no show signal when i add TP i try with blind scan nothing in satellite EutelSatW2 when i add satellite i use 016.0

    and one question im already have subscription on smart card,now i want to renew to get sport channel does will lose the other subscription or not.
    And what does mean conax pairing pairing smart card or...!

    Thanks

    DIGITALB:
    Frequency:10927
    Symbol Rate:30000
    Polarization:Horizontal
    Fec:8PSK 3/5
    DVB-S2 MPEG-4/HD


    Film Nje HD
    Film Dy HD
    Plus HD
    SuperSport HD-1
    SuperSport HD-2
    SuperSport HD-3
    SuperSport HD-4
    Travel Channel HD
    UTV News
    Channel One
    SCAN TV
    Planet TV
     
  7. Analoguesat

    Analoguesat Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2003
    Messages:
    38,039
    Likes Received:
    1,777
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Scottish Borders
    My Satellite Setup:
    Dreambox 7020S,
    Skybox F3
    Echostar IP3000VA,
    Vu+ Duo (just horrible)
    Sky+ UK.
    My Location:
    Scottish Borders
    The LNB settings should be Universal (9750/10600 MHz). Set it to this, then leave it alone - changing it will only cause more problems.

    As for pairing, well increasing numbers of pay providers are setting their sytems up so that the cards only work in their dedicated receivers.

    As you dont have a signal on the sports channels there is no point in subscribing to them yet - you need to find out what the problem, is before you spend you Leks.

    It could be something as simple as water in the coax cable, or the dish being marginally misaligned, or the lnb being "deaf" at one particular frequency. Or it could be something else of course....

    Unfortunately there is no easy way to find out - you have to eliminate each possible cause one by one.
     
    1 person likes this.
  8. bleros

    bleros Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Albania
    My Satellite Setup:
    SkyBox F3

    AMD Phenom II X6 1100T Black Edition
    My Location:
    Albania

    Thanks you, all other channel made from digitalb working, and other hd channels, just this frequency dont work dont search channels. so its impossible to have problem with dish dish is like new anyway thanks u
     
  9. Analoguesat

    Analoguesat Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2003
    Messages:
    38,039
    Likes Received:
    1,777
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Scottish Borders
    My Satellite Setup:
    Dreambox 7020S,
    Skybox F3
    Echostar IP3000VA,
    Vu+ Duo (just horrible)
    Sky+ UK.
    My Location:
    Scottish Borders
    If you have a damaged cable and water in it, then its perfectly possible to lose one frequency and no others - I have had exactly this in the past when one of my cables filled up with rainwater!

    And despite the kit being new, its certainly not unknown to find a lnb performs poorly at one or more frequencies.
     
  10. Hixxy1

    Hixxy1 Specialist Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2012
    Messages:
    418
    Likes Received:
    67
    Trophy Points:
    28
    My Satellite Setup:
    DM800/7020Si/7000S, VU+ Duo, Skybox F3 & F5, TM1000D, Skystar 2 DVBdream, Triax TD110, Darkmotor, Inverto Black, Hotbird 13 Zone 2 MK 4, 28.2 Zone 1 MK4
    My Location:
    East Midlands
    Are you using the auto scan @bleros?
    If so the default transponder (tp) data probably hasn't been updated.

    Try manually going into the transponder edit sreen and add the tp to appropriate satellite.

    Can take a few pictures in you any?
     
  11. bleros

    bleros Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Albania
    My Satellite Setup:
    SkyBox F3

    AMD Phenom II X6 1100T Black Edition
    My Location:
    Albania
    Maybe in LNB have water i will check it,cable is all inside insured with bowel, and when rain quality is 10% to poor channels freeeze what can i do for it?
    SOo if i get sport channels will not work on skybox f3 cuz u said with dedicated reveivers?


    I know what u mean but now work I was try all blind scan manual, TP scan, in this frequency signal is 45% quality 0% search in tp nothing found
     
  12. Analoguesat

    Analoguesat Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2003
    Messages:
    38,039
    Likes Received:
    1,777
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Scottish Borders
    My Satellite Setup:
    Dreambox 7020S,
    Skybox F3
    Echostar IP3000VA,
    Vu+ Duo (just horrible)
    Sky+ UK.
    My Location:
    Scottish Borders
    THAT sounds like a marginally misaligned dish, or water getting into the cables.
     
    1 person likes this.
  13. bleros

    bleros Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Albania
    My Satellite Setup:
    SkyBox F3

    AMD Phenom II X6 1100T Black Edition
    My Location:
    Albania
    So you think to move dish right left or up down.. quality of HD channels is litle poor from SD channels
     
  14. Analoguesat

    Analoguesat Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2003
    Messages:
    38,039
    Likes Received:
    1,777
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Scottish Borders
    My Satellite Setup:
    Dreambox 7020S,
    Skybox F3
    Echostar IP3000VA,
    Vu+ Duo (just horrible)
    Sky+ UK.
    My Location:
    Scottish Borders
    The first thing to try is to adjust the positioning of the lnb. Twist it slightly and move it in and out of the holder a little at a time and see if you can get a better signal..

    If that doesnt work then try flexing the edge of the dish lightly - push in one side then the other, then top and bottom.
     
    1 person likes this.
  15. Hixxy1

    Hixxy1 Specialist Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2012
    Messages:
    418
    Likes Received:
    67
    Trophy Points:
    28
    My Satellite Setup:
    DM800/7020Si/7000S, VU+ Duo, Skybox F3 & F5, TM1000D, Skystar 2 DVBdream, Triax TD110, Darkmotor, Inverto Black, Hotbird 13 Zone 2 MK 4, 28.2 Zone 1 MK4
    My Location:
    East Midlands
    Hi bleros. Have you got a friend with a dish that's capable of receiving 16e. I know it sounds like a right mess around, but whenever I've hit a brick wall it's good to try another dish/system to make sure it isn't the receiver playing up.
    By the sounds of things it probably isn't the rec. playing up.

    It also cannot be the broadcast standards as the other transponder are using similar parameters. The first thing I'd do is change the LNB.
    Failing that, I'd look for anything causing interference like a DECT cordless phone for example.

    If you cannot get to the bottom of things and have exhausted these options, then maybe use a digital sat meter set to the particular transponder and see if there's any quality/ber.
     
  16. bleros

    bleros Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Albania
    My Satellite Setup:
    SkyBox F3

    AMD Phenom II X6 1100T Black Edition
    My Location:
    Albania
    Hello and thanks Analoguesat ,Hixxy1 to all for help thanks again ,i fix it there was problem with dish have been marginally misaligned, lastnight i fix it now is work exellent all channel work better signal now is 71 72 HD / 75 76 SD is pretty good like before , more signal is hard while shaking bolts dish moves ...now i will wait for rain :) to saw if freeze again.

    Thanks for your time .all good for you god bless you
     
    1 person likes this.
  17. Analoguesat

    Analoguesat Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2003
    Messages:
    38,039
    Likes Received:
    1,777
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Scottish Borders
    My Satellite Setup:
    Dreambox 7020S,
    Skybox F3
    Echostar IP3000VA,
    Vu+ Duo (just horrible)
    Sky+ UK.
    My Location:
    Scottish Borders
    Great stuff - thanks for letting us know you fixed it and enjoy :D
     

Share This Page

Click here to support our sponsors