1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Star Sat SR-X550D Super 2M V240

Discussion in 'Receiver software, international Section' started by fr92fab, Feb 27, 2005.

  1. fr92fab

    fr92fab Regular Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hello ,

    If you have a link to download this file SR-X550D Super 2M V240 I'will be HAPPY....www.satsw.com/ Is not working!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    :)
     
  2. siniuore

    siniuore Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    www.centerum.com
     
  3. fr92fab

    fr92fab Regular Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    h**p://www.satsat.net/starsatsuper-tps/ :)
     
  4. harifoz

    harifoz Regular Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Guys.
    I am newbie here..could you guide me how to upgrade Starsat SR-X550D plus step by step plss..
    fr92fab,
    I got that files but the EXE file looks so simple until I could not able to open the BIN file..
    Colud you tell me guys what are the steps to be done to upgrade this..
    PS : I have RS 232 cable to connect PC and receiver..

    Appreciate to all of you guys,

    hary
     
  5. DeepDiver

    DeepDiver Specialist Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Messages:
    425
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    Vista- DreamBox 7020Si Nabilo Darkstar II -7025+ Black Hole 0.11 - DM8000 BlackHole 0.11
    My Location:
    Mariana Trench - Pacific Ocean
    Hi there,

    here are the steps.
    1) Connect PC to Receiver via Serial cable
    2) Open the folder that contains the update
    3) Double click on SimpleUpload application file, identified by a red icon
    4) Choose the appropriate COM port
    5) Click on Start
    6) A messagge saying "Waiting Boob" will appear
    7) Switch OFF and ON you receiver
    8) The upload process will start
    9) Your receiver display will show progress 001...002....003
    10) Your PC display will also show progress bar
    11) Wait till the "success" message appears on you PC and your receiver
    boots
    12) During the process make sure you do not power off either PC or
    receiver, and do not move the serial cable


    Hope it helps ;)
     
  6. sIiiS

    sIiiS Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    STARSAT150D+
    My Location:
    Isfahan
    Hi Friends...
    Now You can download your software from here for TPS ...

    h**p://p321.com/upload/starsat/

    sIiiS
     
  7. harifoz

    harifoz Regular Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks again all of you guys to bring me to starsat world...
    sorry again for several querry...
    - after upgradation do we need update all the keys like irdeto, viaacess, seca etc...I'm using hotbird 13E. If it's there how we can do?
    - Is there any secret code via remote that we can enter to upload or upgrade.
    - Is there any software for update the keys that can be applied in this receiver. I'd like to add PoweVU keys...

    thanks again guys.
     
  8. DeepDiver

    DeepDiver Specialist Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Messages:
    425
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    Vista- DreamBox 7020Si Nabilo Darkstar II -7025+ Black Hole 0.11 - DM8000 BlackHole 0.11
    My Location:
    Mariana Trench - Pacific Ocean
    Keys are contained in the update file you uploaded to your receiver. Encryption systems can also be added with updates....if the system has been hacked. PowerVu is a very safe system and, as far as I know, it has not been hacked.
    To manually enter keys, you need the so-called MasterCode, and they are avaialable in this thread h**p://www.satellites.co.uk/php-bin/forum/showthread.php?t=34365

    Hope it helps....;)
     
  9. harifoz

    harifoz Regular Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks DeepDiver,
    you are one of the master of this receiver (I Think....)
    I got the mastercode list. then how I can use them in this receiver..SR-X550D +..
    many thanks..
     
  10. nhfs49

    nhfs49 Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    Starsat,Strong, Onyx, Omax, Astrasat, Condor, Starcom, Astrovox, JTAG.
    Laptop,Desktop.
    My Location:
    Lebanon
    Dear Members,

    1-Patches wich you upload to receiver Don't contain K*ys, they are only a softwares.When the channels still scrambled, you need then to Update codes.

    2-Master code IS NOT the way to enter the k*y.It will change The password to initial setting (manufacture's setting 0000)

    3-The way to enter Codes in 550D+:
    a-Press on Menu
    b-Installation
    c-Input Codes
    d-Choose The ID Provider for the desired channel.
    e-Put the K*ys and press Enter.
    Visit _www.rdi-sat.com.

    POWERVU is decoded by a special decoders wich contain a special ship.
     
  11. Analoguesat

    Analoguesat Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2003
    Messages:
    38,640
    Likes Received:
    2,131
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Scottish Borders
    My Satellite Setup:
    Dreambox 7020S,
    Skybox F3
    Echostar IP3000VA,
    Vu+ Duo (just horrible)
    Sky+ UK.
    My Location:
    Scottish Borders
    Anyone interested in PowerVu - its an incredibly secure system, and the ONLY way to get a receiver to descramble the American transmission on 13E is to join the American military! The few Scientific Atlanta PowerVu rxers that turn up on ebay have always had the decryption turned off!
     
  12. DeepDiver

    DeepDiver Specialist Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Messages:
    425
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    Vista- DreamBox 7020Si Nabilo Darkstar II -7025+ Black Hole 0.11 - DM8000 BlackHole 0.11
    My Location:
    Mariana Trench - Pacific Ocean
     
  13. Rayen

    Rayen Regular Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
     
  14. nhfs49

    nhfs49 Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    Starsat,Strong, Onyx, Omax, Astrasat, Condor, Starcom, Astrovox, JTAG.
    Laptop,Desktop.
    My Location:
    Lebanon
    Dear Deepdiver, You're right some models have an embeded k*y file. But to know, All receivers can accept codes manually. Some receivers have the same loader for both patch and k*ys, so you don't need to enter them by remote. Some Loaders are editor too e.g 1700D.
    For 200CI,120,130150,110 and some other models, a dream loader is available to enter codes by computer.


    Dear Rayen, if you're talking about TPS,ABsat and AU channels(Polsat and Cabo) so you don't need to upgrade k*ys. But when SRG, Rai and other packages change their keys you absolutely need an upgrade.
    Thanks to all.
     
  15. DeepDiver

    DeepDiver Specialist Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Messages:
    425
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    Vista- DreamBox 7020Si Nabilo Darkstar II -7025+ Black Hole 0.11 - DM8000 BlackHole 0.11
    My Location:
    Mariana Trench - Pacific Ocean
    It's good to share our knowledge and learn something new....you r right Nhfs49...everything is possible with all decoders.....just procedures, loaders, ke*s, patches may vary.....but you may surprised to find out that even for RAI channels, I never had to manually enter ke*s with the remote, as they have always been updated with the patch....at least with my sr-x650ci super.

    Have fun :)
     
  16. Rayen

    Rayen Regular Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The exact same goes for me too. So, i would like to take this opportunity to ask something that has been back in my head for some time now: Is www.starww.com an offical site of starsat satelite !? If it is not then it is possible that nhfs49 is right, that is, someone else is updating the patch with the latest keys for us! thats ,MAYBE, why we dont have to enter keys manualy.

    Keep well,
    Ray.
     
  17. harifoz

    harifoz Regular Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well this thread looks makes me will be an expert..thanks guys,
    If I'd like to see channel Extreme Sport in Seca..whatever hex keys I got from www.rdi-sat.com , in menu-installation-input codes, I couldn't add the keys only thing is just change whatever keys was. So is there any others way to be done or might be addiitional secret code/pin via remote..?

    thanks
     
  18. DeepDiver

    DeepDiver Specialist Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Messages:
    425
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    Vista- DreamBox 7020Si Nabilo Darkstar II -7025+ Black Hole 0.11 - DM8000 BlackHole 0.11
    My Location:
    Mariana Trench - Pacific Ocean

    As far as I know, the official website of Starsat is star-sat.com. But of course, they cannot give a link to a web page listing patches that descramble paytv!
    On the official website, if you click on download, there is actually a link to satsw.com, but it never worked, for the same obvious reasons.
    So they created this parralel site.....

    Keep well
     
  19. prince1000

    prince1000 Regular Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    eMtech200/SR-X200ci
    Hi DeepDiver...still no news of satsw.com to open again..or any other sites that have patches for StarSat SR-X200ci to open Cyfra + ??? ..thanx
     
  20. Rayen

    Rayen Regular Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    these are good news:)
    if it is maintained by starsat , even though its off the papers,most probably they are doing the key updates as well:)
    good work :D

    keep well,
    Ray.
     

Share This Page

Click here to support our sponsors