Using Skybox F3 with IDE Hard Drive

Discussion in 'Skybox HD Receivers' started by gullh, Aug 18, 2012.

  1. gullh

    gullh Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    Sky and HP
    My Location:
    United Kingdom
    Hi there, can I use an IDE drive (from an old laptop) via a usb caddy and record to that?
  2. PaulR

    PaulR Dazed and Confused Mod Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    10,384
    Likes Received:
    370
    Trophy Points:
    83
    My Satellite Setup:
    Various digiboxes, broken Nokia 9800S, numerous analogue boxes. A Foxsat HDR which moves with me between the UK and France. Main TV: UK Philips 42PFL9632; France 47PFL9632

    My lovely little lappy, Toshiba Satellite Pro L20
    My Location:
    Wirral, NW England; Vaucluse 84, SE France
    It'll be a 2.5" drive so should be OK. Just make sure that your caddy is for the earlier IDE disk though.
  3. gullh

    gullh Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    Sky and HP
    My Location:
    United Kingdom
    Cheers Paul, Will order one via Ebay and report back on recording results.
  4. gullh

    gullh Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    Sky and HP
    My Location:
    United Kingdom
    Hi Paul,
    Ive managed to get the IDE caddy and have fitted my 40GB (test hard drive to it)....
    I would appreciate it if you could tell me how I go about setting up the box to start recording....

    Cheers,

    Gull
  5. Tivù

    Tivù Tout Rond Bon Oeuf Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    16,368
    Likes Received:
    1,787
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    See Signature
    My Location:
    N.Yorks Moors
    I've moved your Posts and replies to a dedicated Thread as the other one was specifically for discussing Skybox F3 Compatible USB Sticks :)
  6. Tivù

    Tivù Tout Rond Bon Oeuf Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    16,368
    Likes Received:
    1,787
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    See Signature
    My Location:
    N.Yorks Moors
    Plug Caddy into USB Port, press Menu on the F3 and navigate to the PVR Menu Tree.

    In there, you can set Format the Hard Drive and can set Partitions for Recording and/or for Time Shift Recording. The Menus are self-evident.
  7. gullh

    gullh Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    Sky and HP
    My Location:
    United Kingdom
    Hi there,
    I have plugged in a Seagate External drive and only the PVR Information is highlighted.....Nothing else....Any help?

    Cheers,

    Gull
  8. Tivù

    Tivù Tout Rond Bon Oeuf Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    16,368
    Likes Received:
    1,787
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    See Signature
    My Location:
    N.Yorks Moors
    In "PVR Information, you should have options as follows:

    Yellow - Format

    Blue - DVR Set

    If you don't have those, then it is possible that the box is not able to supply sufficient power to your IDE Drive.

    Others have reported success with SATA Drives not requiring further power, but you are the first to try an IDE device.

    I suspect that being older technology, they are greedier.

    Sadly, with only one USB port on the F3, you can't use a USB Y connector .............. perhaps the answer might be a cheap powered USB hub?
  9. gullh

    gullh Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    Sky and HP
    My Location:
    United Kingdom
    Hi there, got it going. It turns out that the drive was using the ext2 (linux) filesystem. Formatted back to NTFS and that got it going....

    Now can you give me some pointers on how to do timer recordings etc.....I mean how do i set up the box and drive to record via timer?

    Gull
  10. Tivù

    Tivù Tout Rond Bon Oeuf Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    16,368
    Likes Received:
    1,787
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    See Signature
    My Location:
    N.Yorks Moors
    You can either use the EPG to highlight the desired prog, then press Green which takes you into a Timer screen with most of the details imported, or you can use the main Menu Tree to set a Timer, or you can just press Record and then press again to give you the facility to alter the standard 2 hour Recording length.

    Just experiment .............. it's all very straightforward. We only know what to do because we experimented ourselves.

    Glad you got it formatted and working!

    If you fancy using FAT 32, the 4GB File Size restriction which is deemed to apply is overcome by the box craftily making a series of smaller files that are invisible in normal use.
  11. gullh

    gullh Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    Sky and HP
    My Location:
    United Kingdom
    Hi mate,
    What's the benefit of FAT32 over NTFS?

    Gull
  12. Tivù

    Tivù Tout Rond Bon Oeuf Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    16,368
    Likes Received:
    1,787
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    See Signature
    My Location:
    N.Yorks Moors
    Don't know if there is one, in respect of PVR use. Just different.
  13. Rolandh

    Rolandh Regular Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    Zone 1 Mini Dish with a Quad LNB Feeding Astra 2 and EB 1 to a Humax Faxsat-HDR 500 and a Humax Foxsat-HD, A Quad LNB on the same Zone 1 Mini Dish Feedind Astra 1 to a Humax Foxsat-HD via a 2 port DiseqC Switch
    My Location:
    Sheffield
    I've dumped my 80GB 2.5" SATA Laptop HDD in USB Caddy for a 320GB IDE Desktop HDD in a Mains Powered USB Caddy and it seems far more reliable than the self powered one that I was using, recorded Baseball off of ESPN America HD yesterday afternoon and a film off of Syfy +1 last night and both recorded unlike using the previous HDD when it was hit and miss if it would connect after a power on.

    Roland
  14. Tivù

    Tivù Tout Rond Bon Oeuf Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    16,368
    Likes Received:
    1,787
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    See Signature
    My Location:
    N.Yorks Moors
    I've abandoned the idea of using an HDD in favour of the proeven 16GB USB stick.

    Mainly used for Live Pause anyway.

    The Disk I tried seemed ok but never actually managed to create and retain Recording files - but it was known to be faulty anyway, so no sad loss. Can't justify buying a new one just for the F3.
  15. Rolandh

    Rolandh Regular Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    Zone 1 Mini Dish with a Quad LNB Feeding Astra 2 and EB 1 to a Humax Faxsat-HDR 500 and a Humax Foxsat-HD, A Quad LNB on the same Zone 1 Mini Dish Feedind Astra 1 to a Humax Foxsat-HD via a 2 port DiseqC Switch
    My Location:
    Sheffield
    I just used the one that I used for backup with the Laptop, just took off all the Drivers that I need and re-formatted it to NTFS and set it up for recording use. I can't justify buying a new HDD for the F3 when I've got a spare that hasn't been plugged into the Computer for ages anyway.

    Roland

Share This Page

Click here to support our sponsors