47.5E (Intelsat 10)

Captain Jack

Модератор
Staff member
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,216
Reaction score
7,463
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
The satellite that used to be on 68.5E has been relocated to 47.5E. Coverage seems acceptable for most of Europe. Wonder what they'll put on there.
 

Attachments

  • IS-10@47-EAFKV.jpg
    IS-10@47-EAFKV.jpg
    36.9 KB · Views: 132
  • IS-10@47-EMEKV-2.jpg
    IS-10@47-EMEKV-2.jpg
    38.4 KB · Views: 619
  • IS-10@47-ESTKH-2.jpg
    IS-10@47-ESTKH-2.jpg
    37.7 KB · Views: 446

hvdh

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
2,226
Reaction score
3,114
Points
113
Age
57
Website
gso-satellites.nl
My Satellite Setup
Dr.HD F16, TBS 5927, T-55, Laminas 120 cm
My Location
Oss, NL (5.5°E 51.8°N)
Since 4 days 11450..11700 MHz is full of signal, but it's all 16APSK and 32APSK data stuff.
_http://www.dishworld.de/thread.php?threadid=3671
Let's hope for more interesting in range 12500...12750.
Have doubt about C-band use, with Yamal 202 so close at 49.0E.
 

dx qwer

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Sep 5, 2008
Messages
689
Reaction score
714
Points
93
Age
53
Website
www.satellitescommunity.de
My Satellite Setup
C-Band: ORBITRON O-16 (4,9m)
KU-Band: KATHREIN CAS 23 (2,20m)
My Location
Rastatt/Germany
hvdh said:
... Have doubt about C-band use, with Yamal 202 so close at 49.0E.
... and with C-band active Intelsat 709.

Best Regards
qwer.
 

hvdh

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
2,226
Reaction score
3,114
Points
113
Age
57
Website
gso-satellites.nl
My Satellite Setup
Dr.HD F16, TBS 5927, T-55, Laminas 120 cm
My Location
Oss, NL (5.5°E 51.8°N)
I overlooked that :-ohcrap
If on 47.5 East C-band you receive circular signals it's Intelsat 709, if linear it's Intelsat 10.
Checking the ephemeris data, 709 and 10 should stay there at least for the coming 10 days.
 

Captain Jack

Модератор
Staff member
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,216
Reaction score
7,463
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
Russian forums say that no C band transmissions will come from I10.
 

pride21

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Jul 6, 2006
Messages
611
Reaction score
442
Points
63
Age
76
My Satellite Setup
150cm gibertini dish,echostar 8700 analogue receiver to move dish,motor jaeger 1224,also black ultra ku lnb and esx241 c-band lnbf and technomate 5402hd ci+ super also added a Dr HD f15 receiver
My Location
Sandown Isle of Wight
hi all received this sat today on 12602V 27500 with ten channels 50% quality.
 

Captain Jack

Модератор
Staff member
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,216
Reaction score
7,463
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
Not getting anything on my Penta 85cm here. Odd, because at 68.5e, I had a very good signal from it.
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,080
Reaction score
9,813
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
According to Flysat 11475V 2700 3/4 has been lit up on the Europe/ME beam.


Had a very quick look for it here, but nothing noted tonight.
 

Archived-1

Persona non grata
Joined
Apr 14, 2007
Messages
7,570
Reaction score
8,586
Points
113
My Location
uk
i am getting a channel lock on 11.475v 2.700 A/S alkass sng1
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,080
Reaction score
9,813
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Excellent. Really must get another 1m dish ordered :D

Then bin this tatty rusted up heap of scrap Im using.
 

Archived-1

Persona non grata
Joined
Apr 14, 2007
Messages
7,570
Reaction score
8,586
Points
113
My Location
uk
well my lock is on 2700 not 27500 ? and its an $ channel but i can just pull the mux atm
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,080
Reaction score
9,813
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Oops - my error - Im so used to typing 27500 Ive put that in the previous post.

I'll correct it.
 

Archived-1

Persona non grata
Joined
Apr 14, 2007
Messages
7,570
Reaction score
8,586
Points
113
My Location
uk
thanks A/S with me not knowing much i did have to make sure we was looking for the correct tp.

i was getting nothing from 27500 and did not want you to get a new dish for nothing m8
 
Top