1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Top Tip ABERTIS TDT-SAT (30W) HOW-TO GUIDE (FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY)

Discussion in 'Satellite PC Card Receivers, Internet by Satellite' started by MCelliotG, Dec 24, 2016.

  1. MCelliotG

    MCelliotG Regular Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    325
    Likes Received:
    523
    Trophy Points:
    93
    My Satellite Setup:
    TBS 5925, EDISION OSMINI, DM800, IXUSS ZERO, MABO 130X144, DRAGONSAT DS3000 LED MOTOR, INVERTO BLACK ULTRA TWIN LNB
    My Location:
    Thessaloniki, Greece
    Hmmm, maybe I'll try running this code in the scripts area of astra-sm and hopefully that will work on all architectures as well.
    Edit: not working! :(
     
  2. Adam792

    Adam792 Specialist Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    388
    Likes Received:
    226
    Trophy Points:
    43
    My Satellite Setup:
    Dishes: 80cm (5°W/4.8°E), 80cm (30°W), 60cm Zone 2 (13°E/19.2°E/28.2°E)
    Receivers: HTPC (Intel i3 processor, nVidia Graphics, and TBS6905 4x DVB-S2 PCIe tuner card) running Ubuntu with Kodi/TVHeadend, Wetek Play2, Skybox M3.
    My Location:
    Worcester
    Yes I can post the config files! Obviously everything except for the keys which you'll have to find and enter yourself.

    I'll have a look later when I get back from work! :D
     
    ljalves likes this.
  3. ljalves

    ljalves New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    My Satellite Setup:
    TBS6909 + TBS6205 + TBS5520 - 13E, 30W
    My Location:
    Portugal
    Thank you!
     
  4. ahstar

    ahstar New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    3
    My Satellite Setup:
    sky star2 ex hd
    My Location:
    Home
    Thank you Adam792
    After many attempts now I see numbers in the field "uncorrected blocks" tvheadend
    I think it is missing only the correct key ???
     
  5. ahstar

    ahstar New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    3
    My Satellite Setup:
    sky star2 ex hd
    My Location:
    Home
    Hi,
    How to run Tvheadend on Windows 10
    I have downloaded from Windows Store , but I did not know how it works
     
  6. Adam792

    Adam792 Specialist Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    388
    Likes Received:
    226
    Trophy Points:
    43
    My Satellite Setup:
    Dishes: 80cm (5°W/4.8°E), 80cm (30°W), 60cm Zone 2 (13°E/19.2°E/28.2°E)
    Receivers: HTPC (Intel i3 processor, nVidia Graphics, and TBS6905 4x DVB-S2 PCIe tuner card) running Ubuntu with Kodi/TVHeadend, Wetek Play2, Skybox M3.
    My Location:
    Worcester
    If it's working properly, try and stream a channel and you should see numbers in the "bandwidth" column on the status page. Ignore Uncorrected Blocks, Transport Errors and Continuity Errors as long as the numbers aren't increasing as you watch the screen!
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Adam792

    Adam792 Specialist Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    388
    Likes Received:
    226
    Trophy Points:
    43
    My Satellite Setup:
    Dishes: 80cm (5°W/4.8°E), 80cm (30°W), 60cm Zone 2 (13°E/19.2°E/28.2°E)
    Receivers: HTPC (Intel i3 processor, nVidia Graphics, and TBS6905 4x DVB-S2 PCIe tuner card) running Ubuntu with Kodi/TVHeadend, Wetek Play2, Skybox M3.
    My Location:
    Worcester
    No problem!

    I've attached my Hispasat muxes and services files (muxes.zip). To use this, you must -

    1. Create a new network in TVHeadend for 30W. Don't add any muxes.
    2. Go to /home/hts/.hts/tvheadend/input/dvb/networks, and there should be one folder with a string of random characters as the title for each network you've added. The config file in each directory will tell you which network it is. Find the Hispasat one you've just added - this is easy if you have only added one network.
    3. Copy the "muxes" folder into the Hispasat directory. The folder
    should now contain the "config" file and the "muxes" folder you've
    copied (along with the files inside it!)
    4. Now restart your computer or TVHeadend. You should have all the TDTSat Hispasat muxes and the fake services in the "Services" tab!

    5. tdtsat.zip contains some example script files to add as streams as an IPTV network as I've described already. You'll need to change "python3.5 /storage/tdtsat/livetsstrip27.py" to the directory you put the python file into. Make sure you set permissions to 755 for all of the sh files and the python file!
     

    Attached Files:

  8. ahstar

    ahstar New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    3
    My Satellite Setup:
    sky star2 ex hd
    My Location:
    Home
    I created a new network and copied the "muxes" folder and restarted the computer but nothing appears
    muxes tab 0 Services tab 0 !

    I do not know what is the problem
     
  9. ljalves

    ljalves New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    My Satellite Setup:
    TBS6909 + TBS6205 + TBS5520 - 13E, 30W
    My Location:
    Portugal
    The signal strength is off the scale and there is missing info for some cards.
    What drivers TBS are you using? TBS closed source, my open source drivers or TBS branch from my git?

    Thanks for the config files, as I suspected my config is right and I only miss the correct keys. Too bad...
    I was only doing this for fun anyways :)
     
  10. ljalves

    ljalves New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    My Satellite Setup:
    TBS6909 + TBS6205 + TBS5520 - 13E, 30W
    My Location:
    Portugal
    What version of tvheadend are you using?
    If you use latest tvheadend git it should work - older versions use a different config structure (not compatible).
     
  11. ahstar

    ahstar New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    3
    My Satellite Setup:
    sky star2 ex hd
    My Location:
    Home
    i use Tvheadend 4.1-1284~ga5085c8 - Ubuntu 16.04 LTS
     
  12. ljalves

    ljalves New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    My Satellite Setup:
    TBS6909 + TBS6205 + TBS5520 - 13E, 30W
    My Location:
    Portugal
    4.1-2528~g9fca900 here and it did work
     
  13. Adam792

    Adam792 Specialist Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    388
    Likes Received:
    226
    Trophy Points:
    43
    My Satellite Setup:
    Dishes: 80cm (5°W/4.8°E), 80cm (30°W), 60cm Zone 2 (13°E/19.2°E/28.2°E)
    Receivers: HTPC (Intel i3 processor, nVidia Graphics, and TBS6905 4x DVB-S2 PCIe tuner card) running Ubuntu with Kodi/TVHeadend, Wetek Play2, Skybox M3.
    My Location:
    Worcester
    I think I've seen your drivers! I thought I recognised your username!

    I'm away in Greece at the moment otherwise I'd check. They're definitely open source ones though I'm using - I think it's the tbsdtv ones. They show the signal in dB which I like.
     

Share This Page

Click here to support our sponsors