Access to Sky in Germany

Dominocat

Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2007
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
54
My Satellite Setup
Basic Sky Box
My Location
Germany
I moved to Germany about a year ago and had never had Sky before. I subscribed through a UK based company that registered the Viewing Card in their name to allow us to access the service here. The renewal is now due and they are asking for a silly admin fee to continue providing the service for the next year.

I have a Sky Box which I got free from them when I registered. My question is can I subscribe to Sky using a UK address and opt to receive the viewing card only without any new Sky box or dish etc? If so, can I then use the viewing card in my Sky Box in Germany?

Any advice would be appreciated.:confused
 

Cupart

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2005
Messages
306
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
....
My Location
....
Hey Dominocat.

The answer is yes. You have to call Sky in The UK and ask them to send you a card as you already have a receiver from before. The card needs to be activated by giving Sky the Serial Number on the box as well as the firmware version the box is using. This is done after you have signed the contract and received the card.

For non premium channels (such as movies and sports) you can move the card freely to any box, but it still needs to be activated by Sky.

Don't forget that Sky+ is now free to all its subscribers so it might be worth considering a plus box (go for a Pace).
 

Profiler8

Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2005
Messages
18
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
36
My Satellite Setup
SKY
My Location
Germany
Hello,

someone told me, that Sky Plus costs 10.00 Pounds extra, when I not have the full package.
Is this right ?

Thanks...

Greetings
Tim
 

Yeshi

Regular Member
Joined
Oct 30, 2005
Messages
865
Reaction score
4
Points
18
Age
38
Location
Norden - Near Edenfield (not Rochdale)
My Satellite Setup
Dm500, TM9100, Samsung V+, 1M Dish. Motect 2100..
37Inch Plasma, Wii, Xbox360.
My Location
Behind pin 9 on an atmel
Profiler8 said:
Hello,

someone told me, that Sky Plus costs 10.00 Pounds extra, when I not have the full package.
Is this right ?

Thanks...

Greetings
Tim

no.. sky+ is free.. no extra cost..
 

Dominocat

Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2007
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
54
My Satellite Setup
Basic Sky Box
My Location
Germany
Cupart - many thanks for letting me know. I will look at Sky+ too.

:)
 

Dominocat

Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2007
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
54
My Satellite Setup
Basic Sky Box
My Location
Germany
I meant to ask, how do I know which Firmware I have?
 

denis1501

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Apr 13, 2003
Messages
483
Reaction score
57
Points
28
Age
54
Location
Lazio, Italy
My Satellite Setup
1.25m offset dish for Astra 2 28deg. using Inverto Black Ultra 0.3 quad lnb, Amstrad Sky+ HD, 80cm dish for Hotbird, Sky Italia, Tivùsat, Lenovo Ideapad Z570, 10 mbits broadband.
My Location
Sunny Italy
The firmware is not important. Sky will ask you for the Version number and serial number of your box, nothing else. Services, 4, 5. on the remote.
regards
D.
 

Dominocat

Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2007
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
54
My Satellite Setup
Basic Sky Box
My Location
Germany
D - Many thanks
 
Top