AGC problem on dreambox!

Kargax

Member
Joined
Sep 7, 2012
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
1
My Satellite Setup
dm800
My Location
lux
I wanted to change lnb holder yesterday, when i did that and connected the 2 lnb heads again the AGC showed from 0-100 depending how i moved the cable behind the DB.

If i disconnect the cable from the diseq and put one end into the dreambox it shows 0-100 depending on how i push it in and let it be in one spot. Has anyone experienced this problem?


I am starting to think the In connector is broken but then it would not show any signal at all...


Thanks for any help!
 

Topper

Amo Amas Amant Admin
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
24,000
Reaction score
4,019
Points
113
Age
70
My Satellite Setup
Has gone to a good home elsewhere
My Location
Blackburn, Lancashire
Sounds like you may have a broken central core on you cable or not enough central core protruding from the F connector to make contact
 

Kargax

Member
Joined
Sep 7, 2012
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
1
My Satellite Setup
dm800
My Location
lux
I have got a signal on one lnb and searching for channels right now, but its not finding any, i had 99% AGC and 93% SNR, but i couldnt find any specific channels through SATfinder.

I have tried exchanging the cable and its the same thing, i have also tried without the Fconnector
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,928
Reaction score
11,368
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
You tried it without the f-connector??? Why - it certainly wont make good electrical contact without it.

You have folded the excess braid back along the pvc insulation & screwed the f-connector over it havent you.
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
35,747
Reaction score
8,638
Points
113
Age
60
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
Have you unplugged it from the power supply before changing over the cables ?
 

Kargax

Member
Joined
Sep 7, 2012
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
1
My Satellite Setup
dm800
My Location
lux
Channel Hopper said:
Have you unplugged it from the power supply before changing over the cables ?


I have not done that, but i have done a reset of the dreambox after changing...

Analoguesat,
I dont really get what you mean with screwing the fconnector over , i just tried once without the fconnector...
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,928
Reaction score
11,368
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Kargax said:
I have not done that, but i have done a reset of the dreambox after changing...

Analoguesat,
I dont really get what you mean with screwing the fconnector over , i just tried once without the fconnector...

When you put an f-conn onto a coax cable you have to fold the braid back over the pvc insulation, then screw the connector over both - if you cut the braid off completely you wont get a proper electrical circuit.
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,101
Reaction score
8,686
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
And not using a connector at all, even if you were to get decent electrical contact, would affect the impedance of the cable and also destroy the shielding.
 
Top