Anyone got S*Y box with motor

gerryl

Regular Member
Joined
Dec 18, 2004
Messages
111
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
58
before I go playin 'again' was wondering if a S*Y STB was on loop through from Main STB (or straight through splitter!) and the motor parked at 28 would this work!...any done it :confused
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,033
Reaction score
382
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
A Sl<y receiver will operate through a loop out of your motor receiver if on 28e yes :D
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,080
Reaction score
1,455
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
But if you keep it connected, it will probably cause problems with your other receiver, as it powers the LNb even in standby.
 

gerryl

Regular Member
Joined
Dec 18, 2004
Messages
111
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
58
Will give it a go and if its playin up plan 'B' is a splitter...ta ta
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,080
Reaction score
1,455
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
You would get the same with a splitter, a twin or quad LNB is by far the most workable option.
 

gerryl

Regular Member
Joined
Dec 18, 2004
Messages
111
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
58
rolfw said:
You would get the same with a splitter, a twin or quad LNB is by far the most workable option.
...good point never thought of that...so that's the plan...dual feed LNB sorted, many thanks :)
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,033
Reaction score
382
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
or A/B switch ???
 

gerryl

Regular Member
Joined
Dec 18, 2004
Messages
111
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
58
satelliteman said:
or A/B switch ???
got one in the 'auld' parts box will dig it out, until the Lemon .2 DB High Gain Twin Output arrives...thanks for the help and advise, cheers to ye both
 
Top