Anyone receiving ITV HD in Cyprus ???

Gunner

Member
Joined
Feb 3, 2008
Messages
19
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
54
My Satellite Setup
4.2 Metre Jonsa Dish + 4 fixed Dishes on Various Sat Set ups, 50inch Pioneer Plasma HD T.V.
My Location
Cyprus
ITV HD will be starting this Saturday, can we receive this channel in Cyprus.
 

Uk2cyp

Regular Member
Joined
Oct 21, 2003
Messages
94
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
66
My Satellite Setup
TM 6900 Combo Motorised 80cm + dual lnb in UK
TM 1500 Motorised 80cm in Cyprus

Hotbird 13E
Astra 1M widebeam
Astra 1H
1W T2 Beam
7E,5E,10E,16E,26E,33E,42E
4W,7W,8W,12.5W,15W
All Ok with 80cm in cyprus
My Location
Kent UK and Cyprus
Eurobird 1 can be received with 2.3 dish or maybe smaller
If you use a freesat box to receive this channel i believe the epg is on Astra 2d so you need your big dish to get this.Although you can view this channel with other receivers such as Technomate 6900 without epg

cheers
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
48,957
Reaction score
9,765
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Freesat's epg is carried on EB1.
 

Uk2cyp

Regular Member
Joined
Oct 21, 2003
Messages
94
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
66
My Satellite Setup
TM 6900 Combo Motorised 80cm + dual lnb in UK
TM 1500 Motorised 80cm in Cyprus

Hotbird 13E
Astra 1M widebeam
Astra 1H
1W T2 Beam
7E,5E,10E,16E,26E,33E,42E
4W,7W,8W,12.5W,15W
All Ok with 80cm in cyprus
My Location
Kent UK and Cyprus
Analoguesat said:
Freesat's epg is carried on EB1.

Shouldnt be a problem with freesat box then

Thanks Analoguesat
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
48,957
Reaction score
9,765
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
You have to remember that quite a few of the Freesat channels are broadcasting of Astra 2D (including the Freesat version of C4) so whilst the epg may be available you may well find many of the channels arent! You still need those monster dishes for Freesat if you want the full channel line up
 

dxsat

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Jun 22, 2005
Messages
745
Reaction score
70
Points
28
Age
66
Website
skyinmadrid.com
My Satellite Setup
Snap's setup: (In Spain) Humax HDR, Prodelin 1.8m dish + Invacom QDF-031 + CM feed, (In UK) CallFlow VDSL + EE 4G, Sky Q, YouView HD, Mac OSX, iOS
My Location
UK: Tonbridge, Kent. Spain: Madrid.
ITV HD is at present only available on Freesat boxes via the red button. It is almost certainly the same as BBCi, which needs to be receiving a BBC channel on Astra 2D to access the menu, even though the interactive stream is on 2A south and easy to receive.
At present the only receiver that can directly access the ITV HD stream on Eurobird is the FortecStar Passion HD.
 

Uk2cyp

Regular Member
Joined
Oct 21, 2003
Messages
94
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
66
My Satellite Setup
TM 6900 Combo Motorised 80cm + dual lnb in UK
TM 1500 Motorised 80cm in Cyprus

Hotbird 13E
Astra 1M widebeam
Astra 1H
1W T2 Beam
7E,5E,10E,16E,26E,33E,42E
4W,7W,8W,12.5W,15W
All Ok with 80cm in cyprus
My Location
Kent UK and Cyprus
I get this channel on my TM 6900
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,080
Reaction score
1,455
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
There are several HD receivers which can receive the ITV HD channel, although they do need a certain amount of setting changes. See the sticky thread at the top of the FREESAT section.
 

trigger

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Nov 28, 2004
Messages
680
Reaction score
53
Points
28
Age
51
Location
Puerto del Carmen, Lanzarote
My Satellite Setup
30W, 27.5W, 7W, 0.1W
4.8E, 9E, 13E, 19E, 23.5E, 26E, 28E
Technomate 5402HD super
Bein Sports on 25.5E
FTE Mini S2T HD Analyser
Horizon HD S2 sat meter
My Location
Lanzarote, Canary Islands
Darkbox 2008 HD with latest software also ITVHD no problem.

I think Snap is correct though, without being on ITV first the red button will not work when using a freesat box.
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,080
Reaction score
1,455
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Is there anything which needs to be done with the settings Trigger? If so, can you post it in this thread please. :)
 

trigger

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Nov 28, 2004
Messages
680
Reaction score
53
Points
28
Age
51
Location
Puerto del Carmen, Lanzarote
My Satellite Setup
30W, 27.5W, 7W, 0.1W
4.8E, 9E, 13E, 19E, 23.5E, 26E, 28E
Technomate 5402HD super
Bein Sports on 25.5E
FTE Mini S2T HD Analyser
Horizon HD S2 sat meter
My Location
Lanzarote, Canary Islands
It was a patch done by the suppliers I got the box from. All I know is that the audio pid is correct as shown on lyngsat etc but something about it being a 5 digit code in disguise.
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,033
Reaction score
382
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
Alright Trig, hows it going?

Even if they do pull the ITV SD on Astra 2B, you will still be OK for ITV HD then with Darkbox yeah:D
 

trigger

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Nov 28, 2004
Messages
680
Reaction score
53
Points
28
Age
51
Location
Puerto del Carmen, Lanzarote
My Satellite Setup
30W, 27.5W, 7W, 0.1W
4.8E, 9E, 13E, 19E, 23.5E, 26E, 28E
Technomate 5402HD super
Bein Sports on 25.5E
FTE Mini S2T HD Analyser
Horizon HD S2 sat meter
My Location
Lanzarote, Canary Islands
Thats what I´m hoping. At present not much on the channel except footy (which is great) not even the F1 yesterday. But I suppose it will improve in time.

Same old same old here. Starting to get busier though.
 

Zorba

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 13, 2003
Messages
2,201
Reaction score
7
Points
38
Age
60
My Satellite Setup
3m(28.2E),1.5m(19.2E.13E,10E),1m (4W ,7W)1m (?).diseqc 10,sky plus,VU+,telergy iptv.
Satlook nit colour + Horizon hdsm.
My Location
Limassol, Sunny Cyprus
Do you know the frequency/polarity for ITV HD ?
 

PaulR

Dazed and Confused Admin
Staff member
Joined
Jun 28, 2003
Messages
17,467
Reaction score
3,574
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
-----------See sig-----------
My Location
Wirral, NW UK and Vaucluse, France.

trigger

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Nov 28, 2004
Messages
680
Reaction score
53
Points
28
Age
51
Location
Puerto del Carmen, Lanzarote
My Satellite Setup
30W, 27.5W, 7W, 0.1W
4.8E, 9E, 13E, 19E, 23.5E, 26E, 28E
Technomate 5402HD super
Bein Sports on 25.5E
FTE Mini S2T HD Analyser
Horizon HD S2 sat meter
My Location
Lanzarote, Canary Islands
11428 H 27500 2/3
DVB-S
Vpid 3401
Apid 3402
PCR 3401

Labelled as 10510
 

Zorba

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 13, 2003
Messages
2,201
Reaction score
7
Points
38
Age
60
My Satellite Setup
3m(28.2E),1.5m(19.2E.13E,10E),1m (4W ,7W)1m (?).diseqc 10,sky plus,VU+,telergy iptv.
Satlook nit colour + Horizon hdsm.
My Location
Limassol, Sunny Cyprus
Just tried tuning here on my 3m dish but no signal.
 

trigger

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Nov 28, 2004
Messages
680
Reaction score
53
Points
28
Age
51
Location
Puerto del Carmen, Lanzarote
My Satellite Setup
30W, 27.5W, 7W, 0.1W
4.8E, 9E, 13E, 19E, 23.5E, 26E, 28E
Technomate 5402HD super
Bein Sports on 25.5E
FTE Mini S2T HD Analyser
Horizon HD S2 sat meter
My Location
Lanzarote, Canary Islands
Remember its HD. What box you trying it on?

Its Eurobird Fixed beam can you get anything else off this bird. Look on lyngsat

But I think we get the fixed and you get S1 beam
 

Zorba

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 13, 2003
Messages
2,201
Reaction score
7
Points
38
Age
60
My Satellite Setup
3m(28.2E),1.5m(19.2E.13E,10E),1m (4W ,7W)1m (?).diseqc 10,sky plus,VU+,telergy iptv.
Satlook nit colour + Horizon hdsm.
My Location
Limassol, Sunny Cyprus
Normal sky plus box but it would have found a signal if it was there. No north beams for us,what about for you ?
 

trigger

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Nov 28, 2004
Messages
680
Reaction score
53
Points
28
Age
51
Location
Puerto del Carmen, Lanzarote
My Satellite Setup
30W, 27.5W, 7W, 0.1W
4.8E, 9E, 13E, 19E, 23.5E, 26E, 28E
Technomate 5402HD super
Bein Sports on 25.5E
FTE Mini S2T HD Analyser
Horizon HD S2 sat meter
My Location
Lanzarote, Canary Islands
Sorry re-read my post as have edited it cause I messed up
 
Top