Are Sky Giving HD Free Now

john_graydon

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2003
Messages
2,219
Reaction score
3
Points
38
Age
64
My Satellite Setup
Azbox premium HD+,Dusty Dreambox 7000s,& Sky HD.
My Location
Dublin....Ireland
I just got in a new Sky + Box & noticed the HD Channels were opening.
We did not have that with the old HD Box. ????
Are we lucky or have they given us a trial ??
 

skomedal

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2008
Messages
2,108
Reaction score
2,112
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
This and that
My Location
thule
Trial to tempt :D
 

timo_w2s

Retired Mod
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
4,359
Reaction score
2,883
Points
113
Website
www.timo.me.uk
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Maidenhead, UK & Helsinki, Finland
HD going up in price in June, so no sign of it going free yet. Make sure they haven't added HD by "mistake" if you didn't want it, you can check your future bills in MySky at Sky.com.
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,039
Reaction score
387
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
Northants, Midlands UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
I suspect a trial period.
 

Archived-1

Persona non grata
Joined
Apr 14, 2007
Messages
7,570
Reaction score
8,590
Points
113
My Location
uk
I was only speaking to sky a last week trying to get my bill reduced, they was charging me for them then, so as above:(.
 

Tony1A

Never going back to Sky TV. Ever!
Joined
Jul 22, 2013
Messages
817
Reaction score
517
Points
93
Age
58
Location
Somewhere In County Durham
My Satellite Setup
Humax HDR1100S Freesat Recorder. Medion HD satellite box with Gibertini 1m motorised dish. Triax TD78 for Freesat. Triax TD64 for Freesat to 3 rooms. 2 Panasonic Freeview+ HD recorders.
My Location
North-East England, UK
How is it that you can have HD in the clear for free on other satellites, and yet, Sky charge for it. Hmm. I smell major rip off here people!
 
A

Archive-8

Guest
A couple of the HD channels are soft scrambled. (Just needs a card) to open them.
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,101
Reaction score
8,686
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
A

Archive-8

Guest
That's new to me. The sky leaflets say so. I guess that's another one of their lies.
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,101
Reaction score
8,686
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Chris, you weren't thinking perhaps of Film4 HD, as that is Encrypted?

C4 HD is also on Freesat @ 126, by the way.
 

timo_w2s

Retired Mod
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
4,359
Reaction score
2,883
Points
113
Website
www.timo.me.uk
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Maidenhead, UK & Helsinki, Finland
That's new to me. The sky leaflets say so. I guess that's another one of their lies.
It's like Sky News SD is always included in their pay packages on their website but it's FTA. It used to mention it was FTA in the small print but I can't even find that now.
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,101
Reaction score
8,686
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Ah, yes: The small print. Making that prominent will be another £10 per month, please.

Actually, forget the "please". Just give us your money!
 
Top