Astra 19.2 .....

  • Thread starter Rod Hulls Aerial
  • Start date
Rod Hulls Aerial

Rod Hulls Aerial

The Lord Lucan Moderator
Messages
248
Likes
0
My Satellite Setup
Sky Star 2 - Motorised
Errr.. thats it.
My Location
The cold and foggy Yorkshire coast..
#1
I've just got a second LNB up on my old dish (waiting to move before I get my motor fitted) so I now have Hotbird and Astra 19.2.
Using ProgDVB I can get all there is on Hotbird currently (t*s etc) but I was under the impression I could now get some Seca2 stuff on Astra like Ki*sk ?
I have the latest Yankse but it "ain't appening" do I need something else ??
 
rolfw

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Messages
37,726
Likes
1,291
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
#2
Taquilla is what you should get, it is in S2.
 
Rod Hulls Aerial

Rod Hulls Aerial

The Lord Lucan Moderator
Messages
248
Likes
0
My Satellite Setup
Sky Star 2 - Motorised
Errr.. thats it.
My Location
The cold and foggy Yorkshire coast..
#3
Cheers RolfW, you are the knowledge power house as usual !!!
 
Rod Hulls Aerial

Rod Hulls Aerial

The Lord Lucan Moderator
Messages
248
Likes
0
My Satellite Setup
Sky Star 2 - Motorised
Errr.. thats it.
My Location
The cold and foggy Yorkshire coast..
#4
As per bloody usual it's not working... can anyone advise what files I require to get Taquilla ? and if I've got the correct Yankse could someone advise me of the correct ECM's please ???

Thankyou in anticipation..
 
Rod Hulls Aerial

Rod Hulls Aerial

The Lord Lucan Moderator
Messages
248
Likes
0
My Satellite Setup
Sky Star 2 - Motorised
Errr.. thats it.
My Location
The cold and foggy Yorkshire coast..
#5
Ignore me, I've got all the correct files now. :)
 
S

s*t*a*r*m*a*n

Regular Member
Messages
524
Likes
0
My Location
scotland
#6
Using progdvb with latest k*ys etc and yangtze but cannot seem to find the tequill* channels on astra 19 east any ideas? im sure they used to come up with tequill* 1 to 10 or something then tequill* xx etc but not seeing them. Dont know if i scan satellite weather i am scanning all transponders or whether i need to constantly update with a channel.dat file or something. Dont know how to do it manually and cannot see the channels on lyngsat so i assume it is showing up as a digital package but which one?
 
Rod Hulls Aerial

Rod Hulls Aerial

The Lord Lucan Moderator
Messages
248
Likes
0
My Satellite Setup
Sky Star 2 - Motorised
Errr.. thats it.
My Location
The cold and foggy Yorkshire coast..
#7
Hi Starman, I had to scan the transponders for it to come up.

They should be under provider - CanalSatélite
but if not try the following:

go to: "Channel list" then "scan transponder"
and in the frequency section key in the following:

frequency- 10788000 polorisation- vertical symbol rate- 22000

when it finds the channels dont forget to apply the settings, when done
do exactly the same with

frequency- 11097000 polorisation- vertical symbol rate- 22000

that should give you all the taquill* channels

:)
 
S

s*t*a*r*m*a*n

Regular Member
Messages
524
Likes
0
My Location
scotland
#8
Thanks for that rod hulls aerial :)
That provider was only showing up the free view channels on a full scan of that transponder, why is that though? i thought it scanned all channels being picked up by the satellite? I am scanning a total of 59 transponders. what software can do that automatically without relying on files? do you know of any? maybe im using a different version of prgdvb to yours?
the channels seem to be showing up as lost signals cant understand why that is. tequill* channels are showing up as k*ys invalid but all other channesl are working but im getting a 74% signal which is good and should give me a picture so its not lnb. I can get the preview showing on 4 and 5.

i like that skyview software very much indeed but i cannot get it to work though i have the right files etc, i have followed advice given but nothing works, is it compatible with win 2000 pro do you know?
 
Rod Hulls Aerial

Rod Hulls Aerial

The Lord Lucan Moderator
Messages
248
Likes
0
My Satellite Setup
Sky Star 2 - Motorised
Errr.. thats it.
My Location
The cold and foggy Yorkshire coast..
#9
I'm using ProgDVB, (the last free version before you had to pay for it)
should work providing your using the very very latest Yankse (1.2.1.1 ?)
and you will also need these following files:
(well this is what I used to get the channels !!)

seca2_titanium_0064_0070.zip
seca2_yankse-64_70-040320.zip

I downloaded from:

http://satspb.delfi.lv/index.php?order=nom&direction=1

just unzip them into ProgDVB directory

ensure you have the latest softcam key and enjoy !! :)

Regards.. Emu


*******

Regards your scanning enquiry, I don't know the answer..
I'm thinking of manually scanning ALL the frequencies to see what i'm
missing !!! I will do it one day next week when I'm not working :rolleyes:
 
Rod Hulls Aerial

Rod Hulls Aerial

The Lord Lucan Moderator
Messages
248
Likes
0
My Satellite Setup
Sky Star 2 - Motorised
Errr.. thats it.
My Location
The cold and foggy Yorkshire coast..
#10
Just in case you need them here's the ECM's I have...


T1- 1516
T2- 1531
T3- 1536
T4- 1541
T5- 1556
T6- 1534
T7- 1539
T8- 1501
T9- 1506
T10- 1511
Tx- 1511
TX- 1528
TXX- 1501
TXY (are you really sure you want to watch this? up to you !!!!) - 1526

:D
 
S

s*t*a*r*m*a*n

Regular Member
Messages
524
Likes
0
My Location
scotland
#11
Thanks for the info mate :) i will try it all out and let you know how i get on :D
 
T_G

T_G

The Consumate Dreamer
Staff member
Messages
6,651
Likes
215
My Satellite Setup
1 GigaBlue Quad plus, 1 Dreambox 5620, MOTECK SG2100A DISEqC Motor, 120 cm noname offset dish, Humax 95 cm offset dish and a few UK digiboxes.
My Location
Somewhere where the Sauer is Kraut and the Wurst is Brat
#12
Do you get your softc*m keys from that site as well?
 
T_G

T_G

The Consumate Dreamer
Staff member
Messages
6,651
Likes
215
My Satellite Setup
1 GigaBlue Quad plus, 1 Dreambox 5620, MOTECK SG2100A DISEqC Motor, 120 cm noname offset dish, Humax 95 cm offset dish and a few UK digiboxes.
My Location
Somewhere where the Sauer is Kraut and the Wurst is Brat
#14
OK, just wanted to make sure. Got it already. What I cannot find is the seca2_yankse-64_70-040320.zip

I am f**** frustrated, I cannot get the Taqula to work with Mytheater.
 
S

s*t*a*r*m*a*n

Regular Member
Messages
524
Likes
0
My Location
scotland
#15
I am also looking for that file. i have the seca2_titanium_0064_0070_update.zip file but not the one you mention. Thats all i need i think and i have updated the latest yankse file
MDYankse-1-21.1.TT. If i find it i will post the link here.
i dont know if i need the Yankse-SID_channels070404 file but i have that in the main directory of progdvb anyway.
 
T_G

T_G

The Consumate Dreamer
Staff member
Messages
6,651
Likes
215
My Satellite Setup
1 GigaBlue Quad plus, 1 Dreambox 5620, MOTECK SG2100A DISEqC Motor, 120 cm noname offset dish, Humax 95 cm offset dish and a few UK digiboxes.
My Location
Somewhere where the Sauer is Kraut and the Wurst is Brat
#16
Yeah, I think this is the file. But are you seeing the Taquila? Or can you see Sportmania on 19 east?
 
S

s*t*a*r*m*a*n

Regular Member
Messages
524
Likes
0
My Location
scotland
#17
well i am only seeing the tequilla freeview at the moment. Sportmania is coming up as invalid k*y.
 
BGonaSTICK

BGonaSTICK

Retired Moderator
Messages
5,145
Likes
0
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox 7000, Skystar2
My Location
Brighton
#18
Go here ===>>> http://satspb.delfi.lv/index.php?showfilesfordate=2004-3-26
Then download the 2 files sec@2.cfg_MT_hash.zip and Yankse-SID_channels_26-03-2004.zip.

Unload them alongside your Yankse.dll and the contents of sec@2_tit_for_y@nkse.zip (also available on this page if you don't have it already).


You should end up with hash-64 and hash-70 bins, mt-64 and mt-70 bins plus a sec@2 config file and a y@nkse-SID cache.

Chuck it all in, stir it up and off you go.

That gets me everything except some of the Taq. channels, most of which either report 'end transmission' in the epg or give no signal from the transponder. Other Taq's are OK. My ECM's are as R.H.A's above.
 
S

s*t*a*r*m*a*n

Regular Member
Messages
524
Likes
0
My Location
scotland
#19
Good news i have found the file and all is working fine :D
bad news is in order to get it you have to get lots of pop ups and my virus detector showed about 6 dial up trojans though nothing on scanning system was found when i ran it though nothing going out on firewall log so must be ok.

file is called seca2_yankse-64_70-040320 and is available from the following site

WARNING: WILL BRING UP MANY POPUPS AND POSSIBLE DIALER TROJANS THOUGH VIRUS SCAN SHOWED NOTHING BUT WARNED OF DIALER TROJAN BEING DETECTED

SITE IS: http://sattvupload.tk/
file is called seca2_yankse-64_70-040320
 
C

cartman 2000

Member
Messages
3
Likes
0
#20
jma do you have a list of channels for the astra 19.2, sorry i am a bit new.ps do know a good website for cams etc
 
Top