Astra 2C is now back to 28.2 E, possible 2A migration soon?

NeoPhyTe

Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2011
Messages
5
Reaction score
2
Points
3
Age
37
My Satellite Setup
1.3m Famaval dish
Inverto Black Ultra Quattro 0.2 - 28.2°E
_______________
80cm dish
Inverto Black Premium Quattro - 19.2°E -V/L
Invacom 0.3 Quattro - 13.0°E -V/H, H/L, H/H
_______________
Inverto Unicable Multiswitch IDLP-USS2OO
My Location
Albacete, Spain

timo_w2s

Retired moderator
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
4,360
Reaction score
2,884
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Vu+ Duo 4K SE
Dr.HD F15
My Location
Maidenhead, UK & Helsinki, Finland
Actually 2C never went past 28.2E, it's just sites like satellite-calculations.com use TLEs to predict where a satellite is and are not always updated right away when a satellites slows down and stops so it might take a few days for the data to be "corrected".

As for when 2C will become fully operational rather than just a backup, only SES know and they have a habit of keeping this kind of info to themselves. I guess time will tell...
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,105
Reaction score
8,687
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
I tried to find the original 2C Topic earlier, but failed miserably: That shows just how lacking in urgency the redeployment seems to be!
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,105
Reaction score
8,687
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Ah, an expert! ;):D
 

NeoPhyTe

Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2011
Messages
5
Reaction score
2
Points
3
Age
37
My Satellite Setup
1.3m Famaval dish
Inverto Black Ultra Quattro 0.2 - 28.2°E
_______________
80cm dish
Inverto Black Premium Quattro - 19.2°E -V/L
Invacom 0.3 Quattro - 13.0°E -V/H, H/L, H/H
_______________
Inverto Unicable Multiswitch IDLP-USS2OO
My Location
Albacete, Spain
Actually 2C never went past 28.2E, it's just sites like satellite-calculations.com use TLEs to predict where a satellite is and are not always updated right away when a satellites slows down and stops so it might take a few days for the data to be "corrected".

As for when 2C will become fully operational rather than just a backup, only SES know and they have a habit of keeping this kind of info to themselves. I guess time will tell...


So it was in 28.2? It's strange because I saw it in kingofsat at 32.5 few weeks ago
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,957
Reaction score
11,398
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
The tracking sites are not really designed for craft that are under control. They work fine where craft are just coasting along, but as soon as thrusters are fired to change their orbit the tracking site is no longer accurate, and stays inaccurate until the orbital elements (the tles) are updated which could be a few hours, a few days or a few weeks.....

2C never went past 28E no matter what tracking sites, or the frequency sites like KOS might have said :D

(For no other reason that moving out past 30E and nback again would have been a terrific waste of fuel!)
 

Pietclock

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 21, 2011
Messages
631
Reaction score
395
Points
63
My Satellite Setup
125cm
My Location
SE Germany 50°N/11°E
seems 2C is on the air with 2 data transponders 11.008V and 11.156V - very strong here, so it has to be 2C...
 

Huevos

Satellite Freak
Joined
Sep 11, 2008
Messages
6,038
Reaction score
1,277
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
57E to 58W, C-band and Ku, DVB-S2, 4:2:2 and blindscan.
My Location
38.5ºN, 0.5ºW
Yes, noticed 2 big signals today at around 11011V and 11190V, about 11:00 UTC.
 

iandoh

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2008
Messages
320
Reaction score
89
Points
28
Age
33
Location
Pärnu. Estonia/Burgas, Bulgaria
My Satellite Setup
1m Mutlibracket (19e, 13e, 10e, 9e, 4.8e) & 1.2m @ 28e
My Location
Pärnu. Estonia/Burgas, Bulgaria
I've got a lot of data activity around 10970 to 11040. All of it same signal level so possibly 2C. Also 11156, 11196
 

Pietclock

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 21, 2011
Messages
631
Reaction score
395
Points
63
My Satellite Setup
125cm
My Location
SE Germany 50°N/11°E
here are those two very strong data carriers with a 1.25m:

28.5E-RFScan36.png
 

timo_w2s

Retired moderator
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
4,360
Reaction score
2,884
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Vu+ Duo 4K SE
Dr.HD F15
My Location
Maidenhead, UK & Helsinki, Finland
Is 11156V still on air? I'm just seeing strong signals on 11009V and 11186V at the moment in Helsinki on an 80cm. Nothing on 11156V.
 

solly

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Apr 18, 2004
Messages
6,508
Reaction score
3,757
Points
113
Age
54
My Location
Tel Aviv, Israel
i got only 11009v 7.5 db
with 3.8m
 

timo_w2s

Retired moderator
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
4,360
Reaction score
2,884
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Vu+ Duo 4K SE
Dr.HD F15
My Location
Maidenhead, UK & Helsinki, Finland
11009V and 11186V are maxing out at 20dB on the 1.8m dish (strongest readings from 28E) and I can now see 11156V but only at 16dB.
 

Pietclock

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 21, 2011
Messages
631
Reaction score
395
Points
63
My Satellite Setup
125cm
My Location
SE Germany 50°N/11°E
Good old 2C still has the power it seems... and lowers my SNR for 11.023H :mad:
 

popolon

Member
Joined
Jun 3, 2009
Messages
77
Reaction score
76
Points
18
Location
south west of Finland
My Satellite Setup
Teleste 5m,invacom quad (28.2E), invacom quattro (26.0E). Triax multiswitch (1in, 8 out)
-TT 1600 PCI. Prof 3701 PCI.
-DR HD F15
-Ariva ferguson A120
Aerial 3m dish (7W-28.5E) + motor+ invacom quad.
-Ariva ferguson A220.
My Location
Finland
Good old 2C still has the power it seems... and lowers my SNR for 11.023H :mad:
In South-West of Finland, this 11009V has lowered SNR for both 10994H and 11023H into oblivion (from 7.5-8.0db to no lock), at least it seem so. But I have to try to adjust skew and try SMW Digital type E LNBs if those helps anything to isolate this F*****g datasignal.
28_2__10940_11250.png
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,957
Reaction score
11,398
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Could be deliberate of course ;)
 

timo_w2s

Retired moderator
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
4,360
Reaction score
2,884
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Vu+ Duo 4K SE
Dr.HD F15
My Location
Maidenhead, UK & Helsinki, Finland
I'm wondering if 2G's Europe beam will be primarily used for these data transmissions when it launches. The Europe beam is more focused on Central Europe compared to the 2E and 2F Europe beams and I'm assuming the data is aimed at Europe.
 

popolon

Member
Joined
Jun 3, 2009
Messages
77
Reaction score
76
Points
18
Location
south west of Finland
My Satellite Setup
Teleste 5m,invacom quad (28.2E), invacom quattro (26.0E). Triax multiswitch (1in, 8 out)
-TT 1600 PCI. Prof 3701 PCI.
-DR HD F15
-Ariva ferguson A120
Aerial 3m dish (7W-28.5E) + motor+ invacom quad.
-Ariva ferguson A220.
My Location
Finland
So this 11009V signal is now perfect to adjust the LNB skew. Because after adjusting skew until 10994H signal came back and into maximum, 10994H and 11023H came back:
10900_11300.png
 

Pietclock

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 21, 2011
Messages
631
Reaction score
395
Points
63
My Satellite Setup
125cm
My Location
SE Germany 50°N/11°E
Pity 2F and 2C are next to each other...
 
Top