BBC Red Button HD Now On The Freesat EPG

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,101
Reaction score
8,686
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Direct access to Red Button Transmissions is now available on Freesat Boxes.

BBC Red Button HD is on 980

BBC Red Button 1 (SD) is on 981
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,101
Reaction score
8,686
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
More good news:

BBC Red Button 2 now on Freesat Channel 982

BBC Red Button 3 now on Freesat Channel 983

(Should update at 03.00 tomorrow morning for HDRs, in the absence of a manually initiated Freesat Tune)
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,101
Reaction score
8,686
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Well I'm surprised nobody popped up to remark that in fact the Red Button stuff has been in a will it? won't it? nightmare since a couple of days after seemingly launching successfully!

Anyway, it was there, then it wasn't, now it is (Probably): BSkyB kicked off about it and it got kiboshed for a while - For legacy reasons, Freesat has to use the BSkyB Adaptation Hub, which means bu**er all can happen without BSkyB agreeing (When is a Free Market not a Free Market? Answers are too rude to publish).

Herewith a resolution statement from Auntie

21ST JUNE 2013 - 19:00
We've had a very busy few days and I'm writing to give you an update on the progress we have made, on the extra SD streams as well as the HD stream.

Whilst the listing of Red Button HD on Sky unfortunately remains unresolved, we have reached agreement with Sky to enable Red Button HD on Freesat. Subject to completion by Sky of the necessary technical work, BBC Red Button HD will reappear at Freesat channel 980 early next week.

A number of people, including @Nathan Lock, have asked why Red Button HD on Freesat has any dependency on Sky. All channels which appear on the Sky platform go through an ‘adaptation hub’ where the essential information that makes the platform work, including the EPG, gets inserted. Adaption works on a per-transponder basis, so even if a channel is to be broadcast outside the Sky EPG, if it is on a transponder that contains other channels that are on the Sky EPG then the adaption hub has to be explicitly configured to pass all channels. So that's why there's a technical dependency on Sky to configure the adaption hub to pass Red Button HD for reception on Freesat.

Finally, I’m pleased to confirm that our final work to launch the additional Red Button SD streams on Monday for the Wimbledon fortnight and Glastonbury has gone well on all platforms. These extra streams, offering extra courts and extra stages, will be available via the Red Button on Sky, Freeview/YouView, Virgin Media and Freesat, and also at the channel numbers mentioned in my original blog post on Freeview/ YouView, Virgin Media and Freesat. I hope you enjoy them.
 

sonnetpete

Grumpy Old Retired Moderator and quiz inquisitor..
Joined
Dec 13, 2008
Messages
8,954
Reaction score
3,497
Points
113
Age
73
Website
wordpress.com
My Satellite Setup
Laminas 1.2M fibre dish with an IBU, on a Clarke Tech USALS motor, covering 57E - 24.5W to an Octagon SX88. Displayed on a 20" Dyon LED TV.

Seperate 80 cm dish on 28E with a Humax Freesat for SWMBO.
Free Sat V8 meter. Sony Bravia 46" LCD, Sony BluRay and Home Cinema.
My Location
Normandy, France
I noticed the other day but have had other stuff on my plate..(cottage pie for instance).....it also explains why there was no sign of 'Red button HD' when I rescanned this afternoon......
 

PaulR

Dazed and Confused Admin
Staff member
Joined
Jun 28, 2003
Messages
18,030
Reaction score
4,049
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
-----------See sig-----------
My Location
Wirral, NW UK and Vaucluse, France.
Now what a surprise that it's $ly bu@@ering up Freesat.
 

Ghostleader

Regular Member
Joined
May 23, 2009
Messages
1,949
Reaction score
872
Points
113
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
80cm motorised Inverto dish with Dark Motor full metal gears, Xtrend 9500HD, Amiko Alien 2+, Amiko Alien 8900, Moded Zone 2 dish with multi LNB goodness! 50 inch full HD LCD and loads of other stuff! lol
My Location
Glasgow,ish!
Whats the actual tuning details good people?
 

sonnetpete

Grumpy Old Retired Moderator and quiz inquisitor..
Joined
Dec 13, 2008
Messages
8,954
Reaction score
3,497
Points
113
Age
73
Website
wordpress.com
My Satellite Setup
Laminas 1.2M fibre dish with an IBU, on a Clarke Tech USALS motor, covering 57E - 24.5W to an Octagon SX88. Displayed on a 20" Dyon LED TV.

Seperate 80 cm dish on 28E with a Humax Freesat for SWMBO.
Free Sat V8 meter. Sony Bravia 46" LCD, Sony BluRay and Home Cinema.
My Location
Normandy, France
All back up and running now....

Red button HD.jpg

....and the transponder details

Transponder details.jpg
 

Agorima

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 8, 2013
Messages
126
Reaction score
42
Points
28
Age
36
My Satellite Setup
80 cm dish pointed to Astra 19,2° east - Ferguson FK 8500 HD
My Location
San Cipirello, Sicily
The Red Button it's only on Astra 2F :-downt

I hate the regional beams.
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,936
Reaction score
11,376
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Agorima said:
The Red Button it's only on Astra 2F :-downt

I hate the regional beams.
Get used to it - things are only going to get worse over the next few years!

Eutel 9B is really evil -it has 4 spots on it!
 

Agorima

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 8, 2013
Messages
126
Reaction score
42
Points
28
Age
36
My Satellite Setup
80 cm dish pointed to Astra 19,2° east - Ferguson FK 8500 HD
My Location
San Cipirello, Sicily
Analoguesat said:
Get used to it - things are only going to get worse over the next few years!

Eutel 9B is really evil -it has 4 spots on it!
And to get 3 of the future 4 regional beams I'll need a 2 metres dish!
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,936
Reaction score
11,376
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Agorima said:
And to get 3 of the future 4 regional beams I'll need a 2 metres dish!
If they use the same frequencies it wont matter what size dish you have - you will get your beam only!
 

T_G

The Consumate Dreamer
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
6,693
Reaction score
241
Points
63
Age
59
My Satellite Setup
1 GigaBlue Quad plus, 1 Dreambox 5620, MOTECK SG2100A DISEqC Motor, 120 cm noname offset dish, Humax 95 cm offset dish and a few UK digiboxes.
My Location
Somewhere where the Sauer is Kraut and the Wurst is Brat
I was trying to watch the Uruguay Italy game - for some strange reason my old Digiboy does nothave it on the red button, but on my Qbox I found the channel without problem....strange
 
Top