Best way to get Astra Free-to-air HD channels via component?

Joined
May 20, 2012
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
41
My Satellite Setup
Prospecting a new satellite setup.
My Location
Nottinghamshire
Hi,

I am a veteran satellite hobbyist. I have not had a receiver in use for about 12 years now, but when I did I only used analogue receivers with dial tuners, and LNBs that you had to change polarity by hand (my last two receivers are now in the Satellite Museum). However, I know nothing about digital satellite and I would appreciate some guidance.

I would like to get an HD digital satellite receiver to use with my XGA LCD projector to watch Euro 2012 and the Olympics. My new flat comes with a communal satellite socket, and hopefully it is correctly aligned for Astra.

The only high quality input my projector has is VGA. I was planning to use a component to VGA adapter cable to connect a Freesat HD box to the projector. However, I understand that as an anti-piracy measure, Freesat HD boxes are designed to switch off component output when the broadcaster so chooses. So this led me to think about getting a non-Freesat HD DVB-S2 capable box, but from what I am reading on this site, these can be very fiddly to configure and tune, and I am not sure if I want the hassle.

Are there any Freesat HD boxes that can be configured to prevent the 'disable component' flag from disabling the component output? Are there any alternate solutions anyone could suggest (preferably avoiding a HDMI to VGA converter).

Any guidance gratefully received.
 

remlap

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Aug 21, 2004
Messages
2,301
Reaction score
875
Points
113
Age
35
My Satellite Setup
Gibertini 104cm motorised dish with a Technomate 5402 HD CI+ and TBS 6925 + Gibertini 90cm with 9E 13E 19.2E and 28.2/5E with a Hauppauge WinTV NOVA-HD-S2 Media Centre PC and Pure EVOKE Flow Radio + 100cm Channel Master with 2 LNBs at 24.5W and 30W
My Location
Wales
My Technomate TM-5402 HD has component video out and honestly there is nothing fiddly about it while scanning.
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,126
Reaction score
1,489
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
How about a satellite PC card, you can buy an S2 version for not a lot of money, then use the VGA from your PC.
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
32,661
Reaction score
7,410
Points
113
Age
57
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
Jumping Anaconda said:
I only used analogue receivers with dial tuners, and LNBs that you had to change polarity by hand (my last two receivers are now in the Satellite Museum). However, I know nothing about digital satellite and I would appreciate some guidance.

I would like to get an HD digital satellite receiver to use with my XGA LCD projector to watch Euro 2012 and the Olympics. ....snip.....Are there any Freesat HD boxes that can be configured to prevent the 'disable component' flag from disabling the component output? Are there any alternate solutions anyone could suggest (preferably avoiding a HDMI to VGA converter).

Any guidance gratefully received.

In all honesty, unless you are really averse to getting a non-freesat HD box, of which there are hundreds out there (most of which are going to be far more versatile than the usual 'Freesat' offerings) I would go for the Freesat HD receiver and buy the lead converting from HDMI to DVI, then a DVI converter to VGA. At least you know it's coming from the important source that is unlikely to get turned off when you most need it.
 
Joined
May 20, 2012
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
41
My Satellite Setup
Prospecting a new satellite setup.
My Location
Nottinghamshire
Thank you for the guidance, which is gratefully received. Looking at the spec of my projector, I think I might need to go with a PC card as I will need to scale down to letterbox for 4:3 at 1024 x 768 in order to get the correct ratio and for the projector to accept the signal.

Can the Technomate TM-5402 HD scale down to lower resolutions and letterbox?

If I end up going down the PC route, is there any clear winners in USB and PCI flavours? I have been considering building a min-itx or similar lower power consumption machine to use as HTPC with the projector, but I will probably use any available PCI slot on a decent sound card. In an ideal world I would be able to have a dedicated satellite machine, particularly as I find most computer DVB software horrible to use.
 

remlap

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Aug 21, 2004
Messages
2,301
Reaction score
875
Points
113
Age
35
My Satellite Setup
Gibertini 104cm motorised dish with a Technomate 5402 HD CI+ and TBS 6925 + Gibertini 90cm with 9E 13E 19.2E and 28.2/5E with a Hauppauge WinTV NOVA-HD-S2 Media Centre PC and Pure EVOKE Flow Radio + 100cm Channel Master with 2 LNBs at 24.5W and 30W
My Location
Wales
Channel Hopper said:
'Freesat' offerings) I would go for the Freesat HD receiver and buy the lead converting from HDMI to DVI, then a DVI converter to VGA. At least you know it's coming from the important source that is unlikely to get turned off when you most need it.

Can you get HDMI to Analogue DVI converters?
 

Vipersan

Emmett Browns Ghost
Staff member
Joined
Jun 29, 2009
Messages
10,918
Reaction score
6,661
Points
113
Age
64
My Satellite Setup
IP9000HD +
TD110 Dish and TD88 Dish in Tandem
66°East to 60°West.
AZbox PrmHD + OpnbxS9HD + Skybox + DrHD F15
2x VboxII AZ-EL
2 m+ Alcoa PF + BSC421 C-Band lnbf...
+SS2/TwHnS2-3200 pci/TBS6925 pci
1.5 Fortec Star -Gbox - HtoH Ku/Ka/C
My Location
UK
I'm a little confused by what is actually required here ..
Exactly what socket is fitted on the projector ?
VGA is a 15 pin D type connector whereas component is usually 3 phono connectors colour coded Red Green and Blue
Capable of carrying HD video only and no sound up to a resolution of 720p
VGA signal on a D type connector also carries only video ...so other arrangements have to be made to carry the audio ..which presumably isn't a problem in this case as most likely the audio is routed to a surround audio system
Leads do exist to connect hdmi outputs to component phono inputs ..and are availble on ebay..
So if this is what you have ..ie phono inputs for component on your projector ..then any sat box with hdmi out ..plus optical or phono outs will do the job..
What exactly is the input method on the projector ?
The only problem I can see is if the hdmi output is protected ie hdmi 1.3 compliant ..thus requiring a handshake signal ..
I don't think this applies with freesat ..so you might be ok .
That sort of copyright protected signal is usually confined to movie channels and PPV.
rgds
VS


This hdmi to component cable even has audio breakout...



_http://www.play.com/PC/PCs/4-/20710179/DIGIFLEX-HDMI-Male-To-5-RCA-RGB-Audio-Video-AV-Component-Cable/Product.html?_%24ja=tsid:11518%7Ccat:20710179%7Cprd:20710179
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
32,661
Reaction score
7,410
Points
113
Age
57
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
remlap said:
Can you get HDMI to Analogue DVI converters?

I don't know the spec of the projector mentioned by the o/p, however

_http://www.kanexlive.com/atvpro
 
Top