BSkyB Card Update

Big-Apple

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 18, 2009
Messages
244
Reaction score
17
Points
18
Age
81
My Satellite Setup
2x Dm800
1xDm7000
My Location
CEE
Do you know which [non uk transponder ] I can receive EMM update? Card going soon to be expired but maybe some one know which transponder contain lot EMMs for update
 

Big-Apple

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 18, 2009
Messages
244
Reaction score
17
Points
18
Age
81
My Satellite Setup
2x Dm800
1xDm7000
My Location
CEE
ye but it is HD or SD or it doesnt matter?
 

Ragnarok

Member
Joined
Apr 7, 2009
Messages
11
Reaction score
15
Points
3
Age
41
My Satellite Setup
Samsung SKY HD box
wintv nova-s2 tuner card+Pheonix & infinity USB unlimited
My Location
UK
All sky UK transponders carries EMM PID 192, it's identical on every transponder . if your client is set up right you'll get EMM's even on FTA channels on the sky platform.

You won't get Sky UK EMM's away from 28°East!
 

solly

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Apr 18, 2004
Messages
5,232
Reaction score
3,073
Points
113
Age
51
My Location
Tel Aviv, Israel
the card going to pariring to the box not work any order decoder as soon
any know new encryption be come ?
 

A nonymous

Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2006
Messages
3,586
Reaction score
913
Points
113
They are in the middle of changing the pairing sequence, i fear that i will have to use the sh**ty Sky box again in the next few months. As soon as it goes off i will be cancelling it and i will be upping my VM package instead.

They are sending out new boxes in the summer to replace all the old SD boxes, After that you will no longer be able to watch Sky on a receiver of your choice.

Nano
 

timo_w2s

Retired Mod
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
4,359
Reaction score
2,883
Points
113
Website
www.timo.me.uk
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Maidenhead, UK & Helsinki, Finland
nano said:
They are in the middle of changing the pairing sequence, i fear that i will have to use the sh**ty Sky box again in the next few months. As soon as it goes off i will be cancelling it and i will be upping my VM package instead.

They are sending out new boxes in the summer to replace all the old SD boxes, After that you will no longer be able to watch Sky on a receiver of your choice.

Nano
This a new and rather major bit of information for me. Do you have more info please? Are Sky dropping MPEG2? I assume FTA SD channels would need to stay as they are for compatibility reasons though.
 

solly

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Apr 18, 2004
Messages
5,232
Reaction score
3,073
Points
113
Age
51
My Location
Tel Aviv, Israel
the same card it upgrade to pariring or sky replace new card ?
what is vm pakege
what channel it include ?
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,611
Reaction score
8,306
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
VM = Virgin Media = Cable !
 

A nonymous

Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2006
Messages
3,586
Reaction score
913
Points
113
Basically Solly the older SD boxes cannot accept the new pairing software, so the best way to resolve that situation is to forcibly upgrade everyone's receiver and lower the price of the HD pack to get you to swap. They are offering free trials of HD in a way to make the swap over easier.

I certainly won't be having a new box off them unless it comes with no ties attached, which inevitably it won't, no doubt they will want you to sign up for another 12 months which isn't happening. If they do give me a free box it will then go straight on eBay and i will be cancelling Sky and giving my money to Virgin Media cable as at least the VM Tivo is a workable box unlike the P.O.S that Sky use.

Nano
 

Captain Jack

Модератор
Staff member
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,283
Reaction score
7,502
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
nano said:
unlike the P.O.S that Sky use.
Sorry, nano, but I completely disagree with that. Sky UK HD boxes are one of the most user friendly boxes that I have used. Yes, there can be some bugs but I've generally never had a problem with them. They are like an iPhone - simple, easy and functional for what it was designed for.

....unlike P.O.S. that some other providers force on you, like those awful Canal+ boxes.
 

timo_w2s

Retired Mod
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
4,359
Reaction score
2,883
Points
113
Website
www.timo.me.uk
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Maidenhead, UK & Helsinki, Finland
Captain Jack said:
Sorry, nano, but I completely disagree with that. Sky UK HD boxes are one of the most user friendly boxes that I have used. Yes, there can be some bugs but I've generally never had a problem with them. They are like an iPhone - simple, easy and functional for what it was designed for.

....unlike P.O.S. that some other providers force on you, like those awful Canal+ boxes.
100% agree, that's one thing Sky do have right. I'm not a fan of their high prices and charges for HD but their HD recordable boxes are pretty damn good. Had one for 18 months now and it's been faultless.
 

Big-Apple

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 18, 2009
Messages
244
Reaction score
17
Points
18
Age
81
My Satellite Setup
2x Dm800
1xDm7000
My Location
CEE
What kind of pairing are you talking about: The Scandinavian kind that cant watch HD but SD is viewable or TOTAL TV when you can't use card in other box than original?



What about if someone is using my card and watching from own receiver and using 28 east [oscam] also will not update this card emms?



Moderation Note: Txt speak has been edited out. The Forum Rules advise against using such shorthand.
 

A nonymous

Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2006
Messages
3,586
Reaction score
913
Points
113
To be honest its more the software i have a problem with, and who ever thought up the numbering sequence for the EPG needs shooting. You would have thought they would have put the +1 channels next to the normal one rather than putting them elsewhere in the EPG.

I dare say the hardware is very good, i just don't like using it as i see it as inferior to what i already use and also inferior to the software on my Tivo box. VM will also give me a free box to use elsewhere in the house if needed. They won't charge me the extra £10 a month that Sky will.

As for the pairing issue, currently it appears just to be same as Viasat at this moment in time with just the HD & Premium channels in HD boxes being affected. cards in the standard SD boxes appear to be unaffected. My feeling is that once the box swap out is complete they will put all the channels under the pairing method and anyone using their card outside of a Sky box will only see a black screen.

Nano
 

Huevos

Satellite Freak
Joined
Sep 11, 2008
Messages
6,010
Reaction score
1,265
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
57E to 58W, C-band and Ku, DVB-S2, 4:2:2 and blindscan.
My Location
38.5ºN, 0.5ºW
nano said:
who ever thought up the numbering sequence for the EPG needs shooting. You would have thought they would have put the +1 channels next to the normal one rather than putting them elsewhere in the EPG.
Agreed. On my box (not Sky) I've got all the +1 channels as a favorites group.
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,126
Reaction score
1,489
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Problem with any fixed EPG, is that everyone wants something different. Would be nice to have all of the +1s in one place though.
 

Big-Apple

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 18, 2009
Messages
244
Reaction score
17
Points
18
Age
81
My Satellite Setup
2x Dm800
1xDm7000
My Location
CEE
nano said:
As for the pairing issue, currently it appears just to be same as Viasat at this moment in time with just the HD & Premium channels in HD boxes being affected. cards in the standard SD boxes appear to be unaffected. My feeling is that once the box swap out is complete they will put all the channels under the pairing method and anyone using their card outside of a Sky box will only see a black screen.

Nano
We will see both Skys, Italy and UK are top market & number of subscribers

but for now i dont see any warning from not native people that living in Uk and using SKy sub there.


Anyway i got hope that FTV will stay as not paired :D
 

A nonymous

Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2006
Messages
3,586
Reaction score
913
Points
113
Anything under the UK freesat system will remain unaffected as no card is needed for this.
 

Big-Apple

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 18, 2009
Messages
244
Reaction score
17
Points
18
Age
81
My Satellite Setup
2x Dm800
1xDm7000
My Location
CEE
I am not talking about Freesat but FTV: There are still some channels that can be opened with this card. It's maybe funny but you can even see preview of SBO using this card :)

BskyB is making a lot of problems for foreigners that want this card for luck there is ebay.
 
Top