CAMS

R

renford

Guest
Just wondering if we need to purchase new CAMS for the '2' series of encryption ?
 

PRINCE

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
138
Reaction score
0
Points
0
My Location
uh::
Hi,

I don't think so, it has been confirmed that Seca2 works with aston 1.05.

Regards

Prince
 

jimbo

Retired Mod
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
3,482
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
71
My Satellite Setup
Sky HD, TM6800HD, Manhattan Plaza ST550 and TM1500 CI+. 1.0m dish and 36v motor, Panasonic DVD HDD recorder and Panasonic video/DVD recorder. Sony G800 HD TV stand/surround system + Sony KDL40W2000. Infinity USB, Elvis, CAS1, CAS2.
My Location
Greater London
On this same thread can you also please let me know if the Irdeto cam, Version 1.06 with Softcell 2.09 is compatible with both Irdeto 1 and 2. Many thanks.

Jimbo
 

jonny bravo

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
Points
0
@jimbo,
In a word YES 'cos a mate of mine has the same cam and he recently bought an s.view card. S.view is encrypted in ird*to2.
Hope this helps.
 

jimbo

Retired Mod
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
3,482
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
71
My Satellite Setup
Sky HD, TM6800HD, Manhattan Plaza ST550 and TM1500 CI+. 1.0m dish and 36v motor, Panasonic DVD HDD recorder and Panasonic video/DVD recorder. Sony G800 HD TV stand/surround system + Sony KDL40W2000. Infinity USB, Elvis, CAS1, CAS2.
My Location
Greater London
Thanks for that reassurance Jonny. With Seca 1 and 2 working on the Aston cam plus Irdeto 1 and 2 on the one cam and Viaaccess 2 available for embedded cams, it's a saving on cost. Although the magic cam is an option it's not so urgent now.

Jimbo
 
Top