Can dreambox used to watch internet tv

darrelj

New Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2013
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Points
0
My Satellite Setup
DB500S. Actuator , c band and ku band dish positioner
My Location
Australia
Hi, is it possible to use dreambox 500s to watch internet tv. If so how could i get step by step instructions.
 

Captain Jack

Модератор
Staff member
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,240
Reaction score
7,473
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
You can - you need to download one of many plugins available, though 500s may be limited in what formats it can "decode".
 

darrelj

New Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2013
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Points
0
My Satellite Setup
DB500S. Actuator , c band and ku band dish positioner
My Location
Australia
Oh thanks for replying. Is it possible to give me some clear instructions as to how i could do this. I am not a db genius although i used it for 3 years. At the moment i was able to connect it to my pc via network. I also know how to get the web page of the db from my pc.
 

darrelj

New Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2013
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Points
0
My Satellite Setup
DB500S. Actuator , c band and ku band dish positioner
My Location
Australia
Captain Jack said:
You can - you need to download one of many plugins available, though 500s may be limited in what formats it can "decode".
Thanks again SHollow. Would u be kind to give me some easy guides to do this.
 

Captain Jack

Модератор
Staff member
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,240
Reaction score
7,473
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
I am not sure as I don't have DM 500. I do use Vu+ Uno which is similar, yet different (Enigma2 vs Enigma1). What image are you using? There might be some downloadable plugins in "feeds/addons" menu.
 

darrelj

New Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2013
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Points
0
My Satellite Setup
DB500S. Actuator , c band and ku band dish positioner
My Location
Australia

Captain Jack

Модератор
Staff member
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,240
Reaction score
7,473
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
500s will only have Enigma 1 - nothing else will work on it. What image are you using though? Gemini? Black Hole? Something else...?
 

darrelj

New Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2013
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Points
0
My Satellite Setup
DB500S. Actuator , c band and ku band dish positioner
My Location
Australia
With difficulty i learnt what an image is. Accordingly my db 500 s is pli jade.
Does it make any sense?
 

Captain Jack

Модератор
Staff member
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,240
Reaction score
7,473
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
It does - there should be a plugins/addons option in the menus somewhere. I am not familiar with that image though...
 

darrelj

New Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2013
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Points
0
My Satellite Setup
DB500S. Actuator , c band and ku band dish positioner
My Location
Australia
Thnxs. So what do you exactly do if you have the option for plugins or addons
 
Top