Can I setup the DreamBox this way?

laotzu88

Member
Joined
Mar 22, 2008
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
45
My Satellite Setup
DreamBox 500
My Location
Malaysia
Hello,

I am new. Can I setup the dreambox 500 this way?

Internet -> Wireless Router -> ...... {Long Distance} ...... -> Wireless Range Extender -> Lan Cable -> DreamBox
 

HB13DISH

Retired Mod
Joined
Aug 13, 2007
Messages
3,764
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
75
My Location
Middle East - Israel
laotzu88 said:
Hello,

I am new. Can I setup the dreambox 500 this way?

Internet -> Wireless Router -> ...... {Long Distance} ...... -> Wireless Range Extender -> Lan Cable -> DreamBox

Not sure what you are trying to do.
Are you trying to control a Drembox STB by remote?
If yes, then search for a thread by v9oly about a month ago.
If not, then please elaborate.
 

dig deep

Prince of Birthdays
Staff member
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
8,269
Reaction score
386
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
Dream7020 and AZ Elite and a few DM800
My Location
Sweden
or Card sharing ??:)
 

mhku

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 8, 2005
Messages
4,712
Reaction score
20
Points
38
My Satellite Setup
TM Nano ~ sg2100
My Location
Midlands
Yes.

If your Wireless Range Extender has a CAT5 socket and the "Wireless Router -> ...... {Long Distance} ...... -> Wireless Range Extender" part works, then yes you can use any method you like to connect a Dreambox to the Internet.

And Welcome to the forum :)
 

laotzu88

Member
Joined
Mar 22, 2008
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
45
My Satellite Setup
DreamBox 500
My Location
Malaysia
This wireless setup works.

But the TV I received pauses a while about every 45-60 sec. I thought the wireless router was too far away and i placed the wireless router nearer. The result was the same.

Finally I placed a LAN cable directly from the wireless router to the dreambox and the result was still the same.

What else can I do to receive the smooth movie?
 

mhku

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 8, 2005
Messages
4,712
Reaction score
20
Points
38
My Satellite Setup
TM Nano ~ sg2100
My Location
Midlands
If you're on a card share then the problem is probably the CS server. Do you have the same problem with FTA channels?
 

sapekman

Member
Joined
Jun 20, 2007
Messages
21
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
ku fta receiver
My Location
91.5 beam
i guess your cs server is heavy with subscriber....with malaysian's streamyx adsl quality even they opt for 4mbs line...the quality is nowhere near (i doubt the server using 4mbs line..)
 
Top