Can not receive channels on Astra 19.2 12480/V/27500

Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
55
My Satellite Setup
60cm dish. Labgear HDSR300 pointed at Astra 19.2.
My Location
Midlands,UK
Please HELP!! I have just purchased a Labgear HDSR300 from screwfix. I have done a manual setup to Astra 19.2 and I have got all German channels, Sig Intesity 90% & Quality 74-76%, with the exception of 12480/V/27500, which flickers about every second between Intensity 45-90% and Quality 7-75%.Have I done something wrong?
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,126
Reaction score
1,489
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
With an intermediate frequency of 1.88Ghz, it could well be your digital home phone interfering or maybe even a mobile phone working on that band, or nearby phone mast.

If you have a DECT phone base or receiver near the satellite receiver, try moving them, or removing the batteries.
 

dxhound2003

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2006
Messages
604
Reaction score
162
Points
43
Age
65
My Satellite Setup
Az Box Premium.
Triax 110 cm dish motorised.
Black Ultra LNB. Nov 2011 DrD F15.
My Location
Dundalk Ireland

dxhound2003

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2006
Messages
604
Reaction score
162
Points
43
Age
65
My Satellite Setup
Az Box Premium.
Triax 110 cm dish motorised.
Black Ultra LNB. Nov 2011 DrD F15.
My Location
Dundalk Ireland
I didn't see Rolfw's reply before I posted mine. He may have the answer.
 
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
55
My Satellite Setup
60cm dish. Labgear HDSR300 pointed at Astra 19.2.
My Location
Midlands,UK
Thank you for the replies. I have tried unplugging the phone base and broadband - no joy - still the same result. The dish is 60cm.
 

smoggy07

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2008
Messages
945
Reaction score
384
Points
63
Age
38
My Satellite Setup
Sky minidish and Sky + HD 250gig Anytime+ box with full ish appart from sports and movies, Dreambox DM500s clone (Pli Jade3 max var F/W), Motorised 1.1Meter Dish
My Location
middlesbrough, teesside, northeast coast, uk
Andrew Hollingsworth said:
Thank you for the replies. I have tried unplugging the phone base and broadband - no joy - still the same result. The dish is 60cm.

Did you turn off the cordless phone handset when you turned the base station off?

Do you know if next door uses a cordless phone?
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,126
Reaction score
1,489
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Broadband shouldn't be an issue, did you take the batteries out of the remote telephone and is the satellite receiver on a party wall where a neighbour may have their phone base?
 
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
55
My Satellite Setup
60cm dish. Labgear HDSR300 pointed at Astra 19.2.
My Location
Midlands,UK
I will call round when she is home later to find out and let you know the result. Thanks for now.
 
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
55
My Satellite Setup
60cm dish. Labgear HDSR300 pointed at Astra 19.2.
My Location
Midlands,UK
The neighbours phone isn't on the other side of the wall. I have now turned off the phone base & taken out the phone batteries, turned off my mobile phone, turned off the DVD Player. Unfortunately, it is still the same.
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,681
Reaction score
699
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
I have also experienced problems with 12480 V 27500, in the past, and it was due to a DECT telephone, once that was removed the problem cleared itself.
Try swirtching off, and removing the phone, delete the channel then scan it in again.
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,312
Reaction score
9,943
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
As Rolf says a nearby mobile phone mast may be causing problems. Chances are its external interference in the L-band leaking in - its very common to see interference around 12480 mhz.

Unfortunately in most cases its a case of working methodically and seeing if you can reduce or remove the incoming interference.
 
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
55
My Satellite Setup
60cm dish. Labgear HDSR300 pointed at Astra 19.2.
My Location
Midlands,UK
Have now turned off the phone and the second station upstairs, and removed all batteries, but it is still the same.
 
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
55
My Satellite Setup
60cm dish. Labgear HDSR300 pointed at Astra 19.2.
My Location
Midlands,UK
Thanks for all your help. I will try and look at it methodically again tomorrow. I will forecast my results. Andy
 
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
55
My Satellite Setup
60cm dish. Labgear HDSR300 pointed at Astra 19.2.
My Location
Midlands,UK
Neighbours DECT phone and handsets are now off. Mine are also off. I have turned off my mobile phone yet I still have the same problem. I have also noticed that some of my HD Channels have picture flicker. Any ideas what to do now? Maybe change the system, it only cost £60 all in?
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,614
Reaction score
8,311
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Well one thing that hasn't cropped up hitherto in the debate (I too would have gone for Interference as the first thing to examine) is LNB skew.

It should not be too critical on strong Satellites but sometimes issues don't fit the mould, as it were: Looking from the LNB towards the dish, the LNB should be rotated clockwise a few degrees so that the F connector is at roughly the seven o'clock position. You'll need to slacken the LNB collar a tad to do this.

Have a play and see if it makes any difference.

As for interference, early BT Homehubs have been known to cause problems ............
 
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
55
My Satellite Setup
60cm dish. Labgear HDSR300 pointed at Astra 19.2.
My Location
Midlands,UK
Thanks Tivu. I had already tried this after reading one of your earlier threads. Unfortunately, it didn't make any difference to picture quality. I even left to LNB at the 7'o'clock position.
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,614
Reaction score
8,311
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Ok. Running out of ideas now!

Could be a dodgy LNB ............. sometimes you get weird and unaccountable incompatibilities.

Do you have another LNB you could try?
 
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
55
My Satellite Setup
60cm dish. Labgear HDSR300 pointed at Astra 19.2.
My Location
Midlands,UK
Not here, but I will sort out to do this weekend. Will keep you informed of my progress. Thanks for now. Andy
 

smoggy07

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2008
Messages
945
Reaction score
384
Points
63
Age
38
My Satellite Setup
Sky minidish and Sky + HD 250gig Anytime+ box with full ish appart from sports and movies, Dreambox DM500s clone (Pli Jade3 max var F/W), Motorised 1.1Meter Dish
My Location
middlesbrough, teesside, northeast coast, uk
are you 100% sure that the dish is aligned spot on?

I`m not sure if it would affect only one TP but might be worth tweaking to see if you notice any difference
Just be sure to make a mark somewhere so you can always go back to the first alignment
 
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
55
My Satellite Setup
60cm dish. Labgear HDSR300 pointed at Astra 19.2.
My Location
Midlands,UK
I have today turned off the neighbours Digital phone and and my digital phone and I can now get all channels on 12480/V/27500 perfectly. As the neighbours phone is only about 1 year old and mine is only 3 months old, it seems stupid to replace them. Is there anything else that I can do to stop the interference. New and better receiver perhaps.
 
Top