Canal + France

wolsty

"Satellite Expert"
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
787
Reaction score
4
Points
18
Age
75
My Satellite Setup
VU+ Duo, Humax IRCI5400z, Sony Bravia KDL-32EX403, 1.1m Triax, Technomate TH-2600 DiSEqC mount, Sony BDV-E280 Home Cinema system, ancient Logik Freeview PVR.
My Location
Kernow
I can't get any of the Canal + France channels to clear with either a Fun or DS9 card. I have a 3.1 patched Humax 5400 with latest settings and PMC/ECM files on the STB and 07.11.03 files on the smartcards. According to King of Sat, the channels still use TPScrypt, so what am I missing?

:(
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,113
Reaction score
1,479
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Sorry Wolsty, can't offer any help here, as I don't have a Humax and cannot put a dish on that satellite at the moment, bit surprised that nobody else appears to have an answer though.
 

Shahid

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
610
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
Sony KLV26HG2 LCD TV, Humax HD-CI 2000 on a Fixed Sky/Astra/Hotbird.
Cerebro Card. Infinity USB Phonix. Dragon Cam v4.1 w/Firecrypt & Loader Card.
My Location
London UK
Cannot believe the exerts are stuck for a change!
 

phil835

Regular Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2002
Messages
28
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Website
Visit site
TPS on CanalSatelliteFrance on 19.2E

There is a problem with some receivers on this package.

My setup: Manhattan 6800 standard embedded irdeto eurocam (patched)

Of the channels I watch Frission, emotion, Jimmy, Sport+, premiere, disney, auteur, geographic, paris, classic, success are not working

yet canal+, confort, cinema, euronews are working fine.

This is using the standard embedded irdeto patched cam.

Updated receiver firmware to latest from manhattan,

Using latest Davem, xamuh 6 in 1 files. Still same........

What is confusing is that there is a mixture of working/not working on the same transponder frequency.

How do they do that ???

Have checked all of the obvious, assumed at first that they had gone to seca2/mediaguard2 but nothing said on lyngsat or any of the forums.

We should compile a list of affected receiver /cam combinations.

I know that GB sat receivers have also been affected and some have had identical problems with varous cam/receiver combinations.

Everyone please check your canal fr package on 19e and offer your contributions ...........
 

wolsty

"Satellite Expert"
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
787
Reaction score
4
Points
18
Age
75
My Satellite Setup
VU+ Duo, Humax IRCI5400z, Sony Bravia KDL-32EX403, 1.1m Triax, Technomate TH-2600 DiSEqC mount, Sony BDV-E280 Home Cinema system, ancient Logik Freeview PVR.
My Location
Kernow

psats

Regular Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2002
Messages
251
Reaction score
0
Points
0
working fine on both 5400z and force1122 useing xamuh updated with hee but the force only works useing fun and mm not the usual bbaio files will have to try difrent bb files to see
 

wolsty

"Satellite Expert"
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
787
Reaction score
4
Points
18
Age
75
My Satellite Setup
VU+ Duo, Humax IRCI5400z, Sony Bravia KDL-32EX403, 1.1m Triax, Technomate TH-2600 DiSEqC mount, Sony BDV-E280 Home Cinema system, ancient Logik Freeview PVR.
My Location
Kernow
I've updated everything and reloaded the firmware. Now using PMC and ECM files from Xamuh, dated 08.11.03, ToH 3.1 and settings dated 16.11.03. Problem persists. Whilst fiddling last night, Canal + Jaune cleared fro a couple of seconds, then reverted to the not running/encrypted message.
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
32,458
Reaction score
7,363
Points
113
Age
57
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
Try the Fun stuff supplied by the poster under the name JFK. A friends sytem seems to clear the French channels without problem (I saw part of the Dr Phibes film last night on Cine FX as they flicked past), he has a Magic Module but I assume a 5400 would have no trouble either
 

wolsty

"Satellite Expert"
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
787
Reaction score
4
Points
18
Age
75
My Satellite Setup
VU+ Duo, Humax IRCI5400z, Sony Bravia KDL-32EX403, 1.1m Triax, Technomate TH-2600 DiSEqC mount, Sony BDV-E280 Home Cinema system, ancient Logik Freeview PVR.
My Location
Kernow
Ok. I'll try JFK and let you know how I get on.
 

wolsty

"Satellite Expert"
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
787
Reaction score
4
Points
18
Age
75
My Satellite Setup
VU+ Duo, Humax IRCI5400z, Sony Bravia KDL-32EX403, 1.1m Triax, Technomate TH-2600 DiSEqC mount, Sony BDV-E280 Home Cinema system, ancient Logik Freeview PVR.
My Location
Kernow
Tried JKF fix, PET123 settings, reprogramming with original firmware then ToH. Nothing worked. Replaced LNB and everything's back.
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
32,458
Reaction score
7,363
Points
113
Age
57
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
?????????

Is this the replacement LNB ?
 

rob43

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 23, 2003
Messages
291
Reaction score
0
Points
0
My Location
canaries
i´ve a nextwave 2500 ucas + fun4. just checked the channels & all o.k. rob43
 

wolsty

"Satellite Expert"
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
787
Reaction score
4
Points
18
Age
75
My Satellite Setup
VU+ Duo, Humax IRCI5400z, Sony Bravia KDL-32EX403, 1.1m Triax, Technomate TH-2600 DiSEqC mount, Sony BDV-E280 Home Cinema system, ancient Logik Freeview PVR.
My Location
Kernow
@ Channel Hopper


Afraid so. It's the second one. I replaced it with the original Samsung and everything's OK. Mind you, I think there were actually 2 problems, but one masked the other. Canal+ wouldn't clear with Xamuh's settings and Funcard/DS9 files even after I changed the LNB.

Strange world, isn't it?
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
32,458
Reaction score
7,363
Points
113
Age
57
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
Have you set the channel search frequencies correctly ?

I know its something you would not normally think of, but 1MHz could cause havoc with the eventual programme list, in the same way as the Local oscillator settings of the LNB.

Most receivers will not look outside a window of 2MHz
 

wolsty

"Satellite Expert"
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
787
Reaction score
4
Points
18
Age
75
My Satellite Setup
VU+ Duo, Humax IRCI5400z, Sony Bravia KDL-32EX403, 1.1m Triax, Technomate TH-2600 DiSEqC mount, Sony BDV-E280 Home Cinema system, ancient Logik Freeview PVR.
My Location
Kernow
I've never set the channel search frequencies on the Humax. You're right, I never thought of it and I'm not sure, even now, how to do it. I'll go and read the manual.
 
Top