ComAG HD-S CI100 - can't get ITV to work

iggy

Regular Member
Joined
May 16, 2005
Messages
215
Reaction score
30
Points
28
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
PrimeFocus 180cm (Astra 1N) - Inverto Volksbox IDL6651n; MABO 115x128 (80E - 30W) - Dr.HD F16;
EchoStar 80cm (Hotbird + Astra) - Kathrein ufs910.
My Location
KRAKOW / POLAND
Guys, I need help, I did all as instructed - VPID 3401 APID 3402, PCR 3401, SID 10510 but screen still black

My box - ComAG HD-S CI100

Anyone can help?


thx
 

remlap

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Aug 21, 2004
Messages
2,301
Reaction score
875
Points
113
Age
34
My Satellite Setup
Gibertini 104cm motorised dish with a Technomate 5402 HD CI+ and TBS 6925 + Gibertini 90cm with 9E 13E 19.2E and 28.2/5E with a Hauppauge WinTV NOVA-HD-S2 Media Centre PC and Pure EVOKE Flow Radio + 100cm Channel Master with 2 LNBs at 24.5W and 30W
My Location
Wales
Did you try to make a copy of BBC HD then change the settings of the copy then rename it?

Cheers
 

iggy

Regular Member
Joined
May 16, 2005
Messages
215
Reaction score
30
Points
28
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
PrimeFocus 180cm (Astra 1N) - Inverto Volksbox IDL6651n; MABO 115x128 (80E - 30W) - Dr.HD F16;
EchoStar 80cm (Hotbird + Astra) - Kathrein ufs910.
My Location
KRAKOW / POLAND
remlap said:
Did you try to make a copy of BBC HD then change the settings of the copy then rename it?

Cheers

Yes, i did, but when I switch to ITV HD, a PCR value gets automatically changed to default figure 4301 and therefore no result achieved.
 

ttime

Member
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
1.2 humax
My Location
London
iggy said:
Guys, I need help, I did all as instructed - VPID 3401 APID 3402, PCR 3401, SID 10510 but screen still black

My box - ComAG HD-S CI100

Anyone can help?


thx

Hi Iggy

What tools did you use to edit those values ?

The channel editor that is widely available for this receiver does not seem to create an .rs232 file comptible with the STB upgrader. So how did you edit the VPID details ? and are you running the EMU firmware version from 29 Mar ?

Also, you realise ITV HD do not always broadcast, I get only Audio (as a radio channel) when I scan , but the VPID = 0 and I have not managed to change it to be able to carry out your test , all other details I get correct & can hear audio , but VPID.

Thanks

TT
 

iggy

Regular Member
Joined
May 16, 2005
Messages
215
Reaction score
30
Points
28
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
PrimeFocus 180cm (Astra 1N) - Inverto Volksbox IDL6651n; MABO 115x128 (80E - 30W) - Dr.HD F16;
EchoStar 80cm (Hotbird + Astra) - Kathrein ufs910.
My Location
KRAKOW / POLAND
ttime said:
Hi Iggy

What tools did you use to edit those values ?

The channel editor that is widely available for this receiver does not seem to create an .rs232 file comptible with the STB upgrader. So how did you edit the VPID details ? and are you running the EMU firmware version from 29 Mar ?

Also, you realise ITV HD do not always broadcast, I get only Audio (as a radio channel) when I scan , but the VPID = 0 and I have not managed to change it to be able to carry out your test , all other details I get correct & can hear audio , but VPID.

Thanks

TT

Try this _http://rapidshare.de/files/39598525/HD_KOMPENDIUM_v0.4.zip.html

Yes, I am running the latest EMU version and it works - ORF1 HD - all Euro matches :)

No ITV HD so far, awaiting new official firmware, that might possibly have PIDs editable from menu option :)
 

Simon3116

Member
Joined
Jun 26, 2008
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
47
My Satellite Setup
SKY+
Comag HD-S CI100
Xbox 360
Toshiba HD E1
My Location
Germany
I have just bought the Comag HD-S CI100 receivers and have managed to edit the transponder frequencies. I have saved the channel as ITV HD but as there is nothing showing on ITV HD at the moment I can't test it just yet.

I used the software downloaded from the Comag website. All the information when downloaded is in English.

You have to restore back to factory defaults after altering any information via your PC.

I will let you know if this works.
 

ttime

Member
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
1.2 humax
My Location
London
Simon3116 said:
I have just bought the Comag HD-S CI100 receivers and have managed to edit the transponder frequencies. I have saved the channel as ITV HD but as there is nothing showing on ITV HD at the moment I can't test it just yet.

I used the software downloaded from the Comag website. All the information when downloaded is in English.

You have to restore back to factory defaults after altering any information via your PC.

I will let you know if this works.

Hi m8

I will be very interested to see if you get to work.

I am told that ITV HD does have a permanent message on display, something like "Service not starting until later" without sound , so in theory you be seeing something , but let us know after tonights game.
 

iggy

Regular Member
Joined
May 16, 2005
Messages
215
Reaction score
30
Points
28
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
PrimeFocus 180cm (Astra 1N) - Inverto Volksbox IDL6651n; MABO 115x128 (80E - 30W) - Dr.HD F16;
EchoStar 80cm (Hotbird + Astra) - Kathrein ufs910.
My Location
KRAKOW / POLAND
Simon3116 said:
I have just bought the Comag HD-S CI100 receivers and have managed to edit the transponder frequencies. I have saved the channel as ITV HD but as there is nothing showing on ITV HD at the moment I can't test it just yet.

I used the software downloaded from the Comag website. All the information when downloaded is in English.

You have to restore back to factory defaults after altering any information via your PC.

I will let you know if this works.

ttime said:
Hi m8

I will be very interested to see if you get to work.

I am told that ITV HD does have a permanent message on display, something like "Service not starting until later" without sound , so in theory you be seeing something , but let us know after tonights game.

Guys, I tried all available tricks but none of them seemed to have worked for me. We won't be successful until a new firmware is released by the manufacturer. My colleagues from polish forum have sent mail with our suggestions regarding next firmware release to one of the technicians, who seems to be very cooperative. So far he sent us improved version which allows to watch Eurosport HD smoothly. As soon as PIDs are accessible from menu option, we will be able to receive ITV HD, otherwise we can forget about having ITV HD.

Let's hope we will get it soon.

FYI, The latest official release is dated May the 19th. We have received a newer version Comag hd_cfg_app_cmg_s1012_080605 which is not available on official webpage. This release eliminates picture "cuttings" on Eurosport HD.
 

ttime

Member
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
1.2 humax
My Location
London
Hi Iggy,

Thanks for that update, keep us posted m8.

I have the firmware you are referring to for the Eurosport HD fix , except I have not found a way to "open" it, I know what the problem was as I saw it when it was FTA , are you able to open this channel via EMU or some CAM ?
 

iggy

Regular Member
Joined
May 16, 2005
Messages
215
Reaction score
30
Points
28
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
PrimeFocus 180cm (Astra 1N) - Inverto Volksbox IDL6651n; MABO 115x128 (80E - 30W) - Dr.HD F16;
EchoStar 80cm (Hotbird + Astra) - Kathrein ufs910.
My Location
KRAKOW / POLAND
ttime said:
Hi Iggy,

Thanks for that update, keep us posted m8.

I have the firmware you are referring to for the Eurosport HD fix , except I have not found a way to "open" it, I know what the problem was as I saw it when it was FTA , are you able to open this channel via EMU or some CAM ?

M8, we don't talk here about EMU staff, otherwise one may be banned in a consequence. So far I havn't tried Eurosport HD after it had been scrambled. I'll have a look if it wants to show at all.
 

Topper

Amo Amas Amant Admin
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
23,594
Reaction score
3,822
Points
113
Age
67
My Satellite Setup
1.2Mtr Polar MTG yes it has been on the arc for 35 years and is now fixed on 13 East using two pairs of rusty molegrips. Unlike me they never groan but always perform.
My Location
Blackburn, Lancashire
iggy said:
M8, we don't talk here about EMU staff, otherwise one may be banned in a consequence. So far I havn't tried Eurosport HD after it had been scrambled. I'll have a look if it wants to show at all.

Why do you not talk about emu stuff, there is nothing in the rules to stop you. You will not get banned for talking about the subject. You will however if you post patches and keys and emus on this forum, please do not give out false information to other members
Suggest you have a read of then then you are sure
http://www.satellites.co.uk/php-bin/forum/showthread.php?t=36127
 

iggy

Regular Member
Joined
May 16, 2005
Messages
215
Reaction score
30
Points
28
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
PrimeFocus 180cm (Astra 1N) - Inverto Volksbox IDL6651n; MABO 115x128 (80E - 30W) - Dr.HD F16;
EchoStar 80cm (Hotbird + Astra) - Kathrein ufs910.
My Location
KRAKOW / POLAND
Topper said:
Why do you not talk about emu stuff, there is nothing in the rules to stop you. You will not get banned for talking about the subject. You will however if you post patches and keys and emus on this forum, please do not give out false information to other members
Suggest you have a read of then then you are sure
http://www.satellites.co.uk/php-bin/forum/showthread.php?t=36127

Sorry Topper and others, I received a warning recently for pasting a link to some stuff. It wasn't deliberate however I wanted to help other user. I had thought that discussing not entirely legal ways of watching tv was forbidden here. Anyway I do apologize for misleading others with my wrong assumption.

Rgds
 

Simon3116

Member
Joined
Jun 26, 2008
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
47
My Satellite Setup
SKY+
Comag HD-S CI100
Xbox 360
Toshiba HD E1
My Location
Germany
I didn't get to see last nights game but I asked my wife to check it during the match. She said there was no picture or sound.

When I am watching the TV and press the OK button my listing for ITV HD has the following information:

Astra 19.
11428/H/27500
Audio PID 3402
Video PID 3401
PCR PID 3401

If anybody can tell me whether this is correct or not I can have another go at editing the information later and if anybody can confirm that last nights football was broadcast on ITV HD that would be a help.
 

Simon3116

Member
Joined
Jun 26, 2008
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
47
My Satellite Setup
SKY+
Comag HD-S CI100
Xbox 360
Toshiba HD E1
My Location
Germany
Quick update from last post.

I was looking at the wrong satellite and have now changed it to Astra 28.5, all the other information is the same.

When I view it on my screen it now the there is no bad signal displayed from the box just a black screen.

I will just have to wait for ITV to screen Euro 2012 in HD.O-zzz
 

Muad'Dib

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 27, 2008
Messages
61
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
Fibo's 60, SF75, 90, 120 (motorized),
Triax Unique MF,
DVB-S2 cards
My Location
Germany
I doubt you ever will be able to watch ITV HD with this cheap receiver as long as either the transmission changes or an updated firmware fixes that or you use a good channel editor...............
 

pplma

Member
Joined
Mar 21, 2007
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
42
My Satellite Setup
oficial tvcabo/tm1500ci+/tm3100d/head500hd/comag hd/2x 80cm motor. /80cm fixed hispasat/ 1 fixed astra 19.2 /1 fixed astra 28
My Location
uk
i try download the files from diferent places and:


i don't no what's going on but i can't open the loader on my pc " windows vista" any idea about this?

thank's in advance for your enfort
 

Topper

Amo Amas Amant Admin
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
23,594
Reaction score
3,822
Points
113
Age
67
My Satellite Setup
1.2Mtr Polar MTG yes it has been on the arc for 35 years and is now fixed on 13 East using two pairs of rusty molegrips. Unlike me they never groan but always perform.
My Location
Blackburn, Lancashire
pplma said:
i don't no what's going on but i can't open the loader on my pc " windows vista" any idea about this?


It will not work if it has not been written for Vista. Have you not got an XP pc or laptop?
 

RoastBeef

Member
Joined
Jul 25, 2008
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
57
My Satellite Setup
JVC LT-37A80SU HDTV
Panasonic Sky digibox (brought over from the UK)
Comag HD-S CI100
Samsung bd-p1400
Sony STR-DB930 DTS Receiver (Still serving after 10 years!)
My Location
Germany
Hi All,

Ive managed to get BBC HD on my Comag box but no luck with ITV HD so far.

I've updated my Comag box with latest software update from 24/7 and it works very well apart from ITV HD.

Anyone had any luck getting ITV HD to work? Iggy, Simon???? Anayone???

Cheers,
RoastBeef
 

RoastBeef

Member
Joined
Jul 25, 2008
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
57
My Satellite Setup
JVC LT-37A80SU HDTV
Panasonic Sky digibox (brought over from the UK)
Comag HD-S CI100
Samsung bd-p1400
Sony STR-DB930 DTS Receiver (Still serving after 10 years!)
My Location
Germany
Hi All,

Ok, I've done some research, it appears that there is no seperate ITV HD channel, like there is one for BBC HD.

The way ITV HD is meant to work is that you push the red button on the remote of your HD receiver when an HD TV broadcast is flagged up on ITV1. This then opens up a seperate stream which will allow to watch the program in HD. The HD program could be streamed in either 720p or 1080i what ever the program was scaled to. This all presumes that you are on the UK free-to-air service using compatible receivers.

Having said that, you should be able to identify the HD stream that ITV uses to broadcast a program in HD.

For example, its easy to identify and find the streams that "BBC News" channeluses when you push the red button on your remote, their are seperate streams for news head lines, sports, etc, etc.....

So, no seperate ITV HD channel and to top it all off there is hardly any HD programs on ITV, its a joke.

I think there is some crappy Harley street episode in HD on ITV this Thursday, hardly worth staying at home for....... :eek:

Unfortunately, the situation on BBC HD is hardly any better, it still looks like they are going through their trial when I look at their programming......

I really thought there would be some decent HD broadcasts now after last years trial O-no

Maybe I should get a SKY HD box after all, yes you have to pay, but at least you get some decent worhwhile HD programs to watch.

I'm dissapointed, but if anyone knows the frequency/Tp data for the HD stream of ITV1, I'd be very much obliged.

And my apologies for the rant

Cheers,
Armand
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,091
Reaction score
1,462
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
There is a sticky thread at the top of the Freesat section regarding ITV HD.
 
Top