Conax Emu / Irdeto Eurocam???

malling

Regular Member
Joined
Oct 18, 2002
Messages
56
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
51
Website
Visit site
My Location
Midlands UK
Does anybody have the Conax Emu working with Irdeto Eurocam. I had no luck with the first release at all(just error messages), but the humax version of the emu sends and receives all instructions until it gets to Reply card file 1 and 2 it then starts all over again.

I am using the same settings as I do in Wallbanger but no luck.

Hope someone can help!!!

Malling. :confused
 

phil835

Regular Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2002
Messages
28
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Website
Visit site
Hope that somebody can help to get the crack working with the Irdeto V 1.06 Eurocam. I have a Manhattan Starlight 6800 with this cam embedded as standard. Otherwise I will have to take the other route and buy a conax cam or magic cam if the sofware is written for it.
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,037
Reaction score
1,438
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
As far as I know the Conax channels are not available with a eurocam and have not heard anyone suggesting that it may be possible in the near future unfortunately.
 

malling

Regular Member
Joined
Oct 18, 2002
Messages
56
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
51
Website
Visit site
My Location
Midlands UK
@rolf

Sorry to prove you wrong but it works!!!!

I have managed to clear conax with eurocam embedded in manhattan 6800!!

Use conaxemu2.2_5400!!!

For other eurocam users the settings in lincardemu.rc are:

[Irdeto]
Port=1
Baud=9600
unixdev = /dev/ttyS0
mainlog = "irdeto.log"
updatelog = "irdeto_update.log"

when lincardemu loaded press ALT+F2 press c until irdeto is selected then press x to get irdeto extended settings then press i to get irdeto coco selected then press x to exit extended irdeto settings switch off then on receiver and all should clear...

Im real pleased and a big thanks to ady1306 for the setting for freecam he posted at toecutters as it is same as eurocam!!!!

:D :D :D :D

Off to have a play!!!

Malling. )(-)(
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,037
Reaction score
1,438
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Good to hear it Malling, sorry I thought you were talking about a slot in Eurocam, not an embedded one, all the same its still an interesting bit of news. :)
 

malling

Regular Member
Joined
Oct 18, 2002
Messages
56
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
51
Website
Visit site
My Location
Midlands UK
Well im a star!!!! Someone copying me I dont mind but they could have put a bit more effort into editing it a bit and maybe giving a reference to where it was posted and by who.... :(

Seems they missed that out...

Sat-key.com forum - Oh dear.....

Malling.
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,037
Reaction score
1,438
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Yes, its very annoying when someone doesn't give the correct credits, but it seems to happening a lot of late. Never mind Malling, You seem to have set the records right on that forum. :D
 
Top