conax problem!

nordy250

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 5, 2004
Messages
74
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
43
i have updated by t*tanium card with the new c*nax files. I can see the channel which i unlock immediatly, but when going through the chanells my box keeps stalling and the picture just freezes, any advice?
 

nordy250

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 5, 2004
Messages
74
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
43
can someone tell me what version of mr they are using and what version of t*tanium card they are usind to see c*nax properly. I can view a channel for 15 mins and then it will just say, channel scrambled.

I am using matrix reloaded version 1.071, should that work or should I upgrade to a newer version.

Please help!!!!
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
31,145
Reaction score
7,046
Points
113
Age
56
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
Sorry , Ive only the Conax Cam, all OK here, but I dont normally change channels fast, as theres often something worth watching on (unlike the local satellite broadcaster)
 

Razor

Retired Mod
Joined
Sep 30, 2002
Messages
1,319
Reaction score
0
Points
0
My Location
Ireland
Same here I have an EMB conax slot, but the card is working fine. Maybe if you go to a FTA channell and turn of your box , wait a min or so and back on again. This might help the MR to settle down.
 

markse

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2004
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
46
My Location
Tjörn, Sweden
I sort of have the same problem.
I'm trying to view co**ax through a titanium card (v1.06).
But my box hasn't got inbuilt co**ax only via***s.
I have two cam slots at the front of the box, what cam reader should I use that is compatible with the titanium card?
I've seen a Conax CA-Modul, would anyone know if this would work?
Cheers
 

The Fatty

Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2004
Messages
34
Reaction score
1
Points
8
Age
34
My Satellite Setup
Fortec Star Passion HD
Nokia 9600S (DVB2000)
Skystar 2
My Location
Devon
Can you get conax on progDVB? do they have the correct softkeys for it yet?
 
Top