Crazy Red Green Light On My Dream600 Help

madreee

Member
Joined
May 30, 2008
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
600pvr
My Location
spain
hi all,

so pleased to be a member of this great forum, and looking forward to be welcomed.:)

reading most of the threads about DM600 and noticing the amount of info you guys posting,really encourage me to tell you about my problem.

i used flashwizard to back up my dearm, everything so fare went great.
then i backed up a friend of mine dream too, its also dm600
cuz my dream is not operating fine, i decided to install my friend back on mine.:-Nooo

worked fine until the transfer reached the middle, then stop not doing anything for quite sometime.
i kept waiting until i got a messege telling me that the software (flash)cant connect to dream ip.

now all i get when i on the dream is the two red and green light flashing none stop.
i used dream up,flashwizard again and dcc, just cant connect to dream anymore. :(

please guys see if you can help bring a live my dream and me :confused

note: where i live they dont know anything about dream:cool:

you are my only hope for now.

truly appreciate the help.
sorry if i posted this in the wrong forum.

thx
 

dig deep

Prince of Birthdays
Staff member
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
8,476
Reaction score
395
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
Dream7020 and AZ Elite and a few DM800
My Location
Sweden
Start by removing the power line for at least 10 minutes

Then try to start the box.

If it still is dead then U need a new fresh image and a null-modem cable

But start with the power kill and report back here
 

madreee

Member
Joined
May 30, 2008
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
600pvr
My Location
spain
Thanks dig deep for your reply.

i did all that before,still the same,i cant get the pc recognize the box.

the box wont start at all, just the two lights flashing fast, before i see the lan cable green light inside the box when the power is on,now nada.

i even tried telnet the ip,nothing happened.

truly appreciat the help pal.
 

compufunk

Regular Member
Joined
May 7, 2008
Messages
1,658
Reaction score
1
Points
36
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
DM 600-S, VU+ Duo,
Moteck SG2100, Fracarro Penta 85 dish, LG LH3000 42" TV + some computers
My Location
NW, Ireland
madreee said:
Thanks dig deep for your reply. i did all that before,still the same,i cant get the pc recognize the box. the box wont start at all, just the two lights flashing fast, before i see the lan cable green light inside the box when the power is on,now nada. i even tried telnet the ip,nothing happened. truly appreciat the help pal.
Sounds like your going to need to flash with a null modem cable.

_http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Null_modem

if you cant get your hands on one, you could rewire 2 regular serial cables into one null modem cable.

[Edit]
Take a look at the idiots guide pinned at the top of this section.

Flashing with DreamUp and a Null modem cable.
http://www.satellites.co.uk/satellite/123358-post3.html
 

madreee

Member
Joined
May 30, 2008
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
600pvr
My Location
spain
compufunk thanks for the help.

i did use the null modem cable when all this started.

i flashed the box by it when i tried to install the new picture.

i went throught the (Idiot Guide for the DreamUp flash utility). but the problem still the same.

great help guys, but am still in pain:)

thanks alot.
 

HB13DISH

Retired Mod
Joined
Aug 13, 2007
Messages
3,764
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
76
My Location
Middle East - Israel
madreee said:
compufunk thanks for the help.

i did use the null modem cable when all this started.

i flashed the box by it when i tried to install the new picture.

i went throught the (Idiot Guide for the DreamUp flash utility). but the problem still the same.

great help guys, but am still in pain:)

thanks alot.

Welcome to the forum madreee. :)
I recommend that you try again to flash with a null modem cable.
This time disconnect all the cables from the box (especially the LNB coax) leaving only the power cable and the null modem cable
Shut down box and PC, remove power cord, connect null modem cable between PC and box.
Have a flash image ready. I need the complete file name that you are trying to flash. Make sure you got it from a reliable website.
At this stage, I need to know more about your computer and it's operating system and whether you are using a serial interface (RS-232) or a USB-RS232 adapter.
Then use the DreamUp utility, with LAN unchecked.
Let us know if you get lucky.
 

madreee

Member
Joined
May 30, 2008
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
600pvr
My Location
spain
HB13DISH thanks pal for the attention and the welcoming:).

Sorry for not mentioning this before, the power button doesn't function at all(Which means i can't power on or shutdown the box ), and
when ï was flashing my friend back up on my box i did not pull out the LNB
coax cable:(.
I did what you asked me to do, still the same thing.
When i flashed the new Gemini file(Gemini-440-dm600pvr-200805271828nfi) on my box, it went great i got the new image and the box working fine.
Then i backed it up on my pc.
What went wrong is when i tried to instull my friend back ups on my box with the LNB coax cable still attached.don't know the affect of that.
- _http://www.dreambox.it/dm600.htm -- where i got the gemini image from.
- My system is wn xp pro sp2
- Yes i use a serial interface (RS-232).
- The softwares i used are:
1- Dreamup - universal.
2- DCC.
3- Flashwizard.

Truly overwhelmed for your support pals.

Overall result:
Still NADA
 

HB13DISH

Retired Mod
Joined
Aug 13, 2007
Messages
3,764
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
76
My Location
Middle East - Israel
Can you try the same procedure again with the power cord or the power adapter out of the mains socket?
Start DreamUp with LAN unchecked and see if it can communicate with box or not.
If you get lucky and it asks you to switch the power on, then insert the power cord or the adapter into the power socket.
The power button has nothing to do with flashing at this stage.
If you flash alright, then don't flash your friend's back up again.

Please read this thread from only few days ago and see if you can learn something from it.
http://www.satellites.co.uk/satellite/dreambox-general/126678-frozen-dm500s.html
If nothing helps, then it could be something wrong with box, perhaps a hardware problem.

Good Luck. :)
 

madreee

Member
Joined
May 30, 2008
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
600pvr
My Location
spain
On the dreamup i always get connection prepared,now switch on the box.

Did what you asked , still nothing.

Agree with you,it could be a hardware problem.

really appreciate the help pal.

I just can't understand its only ten days old :(

It will be monthes before i take it back to th store,of course they my not take it cuz no guaranty on purchase.
Will let you know if there is any news.

thank you pal and all, god bless you.
 

HB13DISH

Retired Mod
Joined
Aug 13, 2007
Messages
3,764
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
76
My Location
Middle East - Israel
Start by checking the power supply.
If it an adapter type, just ckeck the voltage/voltages and if you can connect some sort of a resistive load (to meet the STB loading spec), then this might give you an andication if it can supply any reasonable current > power.
If faulty, try to replace it with a recommended ps replacement.
 

madreee

Member
Joined
May 30, 2008
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
600pvr
My Location
spain
Ok pal i will look into it and let you know as soon as posible.

thaks.
 

madreee

Member
Joined
May 30, 2008
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
600pvr
My Location
spain
Sorry to get back to you too late.

I tried with a diffrent adapter, still cant get it on.

I think i just send it back to the shop and see what comes on.

thanks pal.
 

madreee

Member
Joined
May 30, 2008
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
600pvr
My Location
spain
i got back from the shop
the problem was in the internal power supply
they changed it
it work fine now
thanks for all the help guys
 

HB13DISH

Retired Mod
Joined
Aug 13, 2007
Messages
3,764
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
76
My Location
Middle East - Israel
madreee said:
i got back from the shop
the problem was in the internal power supply
they changed it
it work fine now
thanks for all the help guys

Good.
Have fun with your box. :)
 

Topper

Amo Amas Amant Admin
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
23,692
Reaction score
3,858
Points
113
Age
67
My Satellite Setup
1.2Mtr Polar MTG yes it has been on the arc for 35 years and is now fixed on 13 East using two pairs of rusty molegrips. Unlike me they never groan but always perform.
My Location
Blackburn, Lancashire
madreee said:
hi all,

so pleased to be a member of this great forum, and looking forward to be welcomed.:)

Ok glad it was all sorted eventually now then I suppose we had better finally say :-welcometo the forum :cool:
 

madreee

Member
Joined
May 30, 2008
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
600pvr
My Location
spain
:)Yeah HB13DISH pal,its time to paly around with this cool devise.

Welcome to you too mi amigo Topper.

Keep up the good work guys, we'r learing alot for this one of a kind forum:)
 

madreee

Member
Joined
May 30, 2008
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
600pvr
My Location
spain
I just wanna add that if you have a 600 db dont'use FLASHWIZARD on your box.
It killed my box twice.

Greatings for all.
 

compufunk

Regular Member
Joined
May 7, 2008
Messages
1,658
Reaction score
1
Points
36
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
DM 600-S, VU+ Duo,
Moteck SG2100, Fracarro Penta 85 dish, LG LH3000 42" TV + some computers
My Location
NW, Ireland
madreee said:
I just wanna add that if you have a 600 db dont'use FLASHWIZARD on your box.
It killed my box twice.

Greatings for all.
What happened? I didn't think that Flashwizard Pro could be used for DM-600, last time I checked it didn't recognize image files in the .NFI format.
 

madreee

Member
Joined
May 30, 2008
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
600pvr
My Location
spain
The first time i tried to intall a new image to my db through flashwizerd it burned the internal power supply,That's what the repair shop told me. The second time i tried,also through flashwizerd it stopped doing anything same as the first time.Then again i was back at the repair shop,he said this time is the tuner. That's it pal. To me, never again falshwizerd to install a new image,maybe other things can be done through it but not new image.
 

compufunk

Regular Member
Joined
May 7, 2008
Messages
1,658
Reaction score
1
Points
36
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
DM 600-S, VU+ Duo,
Moteck SG2100, Fracarro Penta 85 dish, LG LH3000 42" TV + some computers
My Location
NW, Ireland
Top