Diablo CAM 2.3 - Channels

nsharma

Member
Joined
Mar 24, 2004
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
59
Hi,

Can you please kindly advise what channels are available with the Diablo CAM 2.3 compared to a Dragon CAM?

Many thanks in advance, for your help.

With kind regards.
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,637
Reaction score
668
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
The Diablo Cam 2.3 loaded with Underworld 110 will currently open the following packages:
Premiere 19E
DigitAlb 16E
TPS & Polsat 13E
Digi TV & Canal Digital 1W.
The Dragon currently opens
Premiere 19E
Polsat 13E
Digi TV 1W
 

mcdet8

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2008
Messages
71
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
43
My Satellite Setup
Sky + hd ,and technomate 5500 ci super reciever astra 28.2 E
My Location
Leicestershire
hi sorry 2 butt in ,but i have a trex cam loaded with pred 3.66 is that aka as a dragon (as above)??
I am currently enjoying premiere , and would like to invest in a motor but have been warned away from a motor here in lanzarote.
I was offered two exta lnbs on my dish (currently at 28.2(.. one for 19.2 e and another for 13 e .
and was thinking of using my spare 80cm dish for 7 w .

would you recomed i went with 13e for polsat and could i recieve tps if so how long for???

and as another rather hopefull ? i asume showtime is nice and secure???
and sorry for all the questions thanks in advance
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,637
Reaction score
668
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
You can not get TPS with the Dragon/T-Rex cam, unless there is a new Predator/Predasaur file, which seems unlikely, or when TPS turn off their AES encryption, which they do occasionally.
Currently the best packages available with the T-Rex are Premiere 19E and Digi TV 1W.
 

mcdet8

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2008
Messages
71
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
43
My Satellite Setup
Sky + hd ,and technomate 5500 ci super reciever astra 28.2 E
My Location
Leicestershire
thanks mickha ive looked into 1 west but i think im a little off the footprint i think i need spot3 for didgi tv so i think i need a 1.5m dish but not sure all a bit confusing ???

could i still recieve polsat however on 13e ? and or digitalb on 16e ?
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,637
Reaction score
668
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
Polsat 13E is open with the older Diablo 2.2 and Dragon/T-Rex cams but DigitAlb and Canal Digital are only available with the Diablo 2.3, or upgraded 2.2 cams.
 

mcdet8

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2008
Messages
71
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
43
My Satellite Setup
Sky + hd ,and technomate 5500 ci super reciever astra 28.2 E
My Location
Leicestershire
Thanks, I take it showtime on 7 west is secure do you know if there are any moves to move Polsat to a better encryption. Im just worried that paying for extra lnbs now on 13 might become useless by December.
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,637
Reaction score
668
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
TPS is moving to Astra 1, 19E, shortly and no doubt Polsat will upgrade their encryption at some point, that's why it's best to be flexible in this hobby.
Probably the safest route is a subscription to a package like DigitAlb, but even they are beginning to pair subscription cards to receivers, at present just for the HD channels, but who knows what might happen in the future.
I think ART & Showtime were open recently, on patches and the Diablo Cam, but I don't know if they still are.
Nothing is guaranteed to stay open as providers tend to fight back against us viewing their channels for free.
 

mcdet8

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2008
Messages
71
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
43
My Satellite Setup
Sky + hd ,and technomate 5500 ci super reciever astra 28.2 E
My Location
Leicestershire
Do you know when polsat moves to 19 will it still be hackable, or is it impossibke to tell. do you think I shoud cancel my 2nd lnb on 13e,

Thank you for all your help.
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,637
Reaction score
668
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
TPS is moving to 19E not Polsat, and upgrading their encryption.
No one can ever predict what will be available to view in the future but you improve your chances by being as flexible as possible.
There are a lot of channels on Astra 1 19E and Hotbird 13E so there is always a chance that something might be viewable in the future but nothing is guaranteed.
The only way to ensure that you can always view channels is by subscription.
 

mcdet8

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2008
Messages
71
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
43
My Satellite Setup
Sky + hd ,and technomate 5500 ci super reciever astra 28.2 E
My Location
Leicestershire
thanks mickha 4 all of your answers , i think i might try and get a motor and become more flexible, if i can move my 1.3 dish i might just get 1w and i can always get a diablo cam as they look like they are opening a few more things at the moment
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,637
Reaction score
668
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
To program a Diablo Cam you require a Cas programmer, add to that the cost of a 2.3 Diablo Cam and you're in the region where you might even consider getting a new receiver.
The Diablo team have even brought out a Linux based Q Box receiver with a built in Diablo cam, which might work out better value, depending on the price they market it at.
 

mcdet8

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2008
Messages
71
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
43
My Satellite Setup
Sky + hd ,and technomate 5500 ci super reciever astra 28.2 E
My Location
Leicestershire
ok thanks i have a cas 3 already .. do you think that there will be more updates for my t=rex cam
 

trigger

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Nov 28, 2004
Messages
680
Reaction score
53
Points
28
Age
51
Location
Puerto del Carmen, Lanzarote
My Satellite Setup
30W, 27.5W, 7W, 0.1W
4.8E, 9E, 13E, 19E, 23.5E, 26E, 28E
Technomate 5402HD super
Bein Sports on 25.5E
FTE Mini S2T HD Analyser
Horizon HD S2 sat meter
My Location
Lanzarote, Canary Islands
7W showtime and ADD (art) are both open.

Will get back to your PM tomorrow
 

trigger

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Nov 28, 2004
Messages
680
Reaction score
53
Points
28
Age
51
Location
Puerto del Carmen, Lanzarote
My Satellite Setup
30W, 27.5W, 7W, 0.1W
4.8E, 9E, 13E, 19E, 23.5E, 26E, 28E
Technomate 5402HD super
Bein Sports on 25.5E
FTE Mini S2T HD Analyser
Horizon HD S2 sat meter
My Location
Lanzarote, Canary Islands
sorry Showtime is down now but has been open recently.
 

mcdet8

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2008
Messages
71
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
43
My Satellite Setup
Sky + hd ,and technomate 5500 ci super reciever astra 28.2 E
My Location
Leicestershire
ok cheers mate
 

LAURO2008

Regular Member
Joined
Mar 12, 2008
Messages
236
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
41
My Satellite Setup
* Clarke Tech 5000 HD Combo Plus * Gibertini 104 cm * Invacom TNH-031 0.3dB * Diablo 2 + CAS 3 plus * motor GT SAT - DM15AT * 53°E - 58°W in USALS * Full HD LG Scarlet 42lg7000 * Western Digital HD TV Player Live *
My Location
NL+IT
Mickha said:
TPS is moving to Astra 1, 19E, shortly and no doubt Polsat will upgrade their encryption at some point, that's why it's best to be flexible in this hobby.
Probably the safest route is a subscription to a package like DigitAlb, but even they are beginning to pair subscription cards to receivers, at present just for the HD channels, but who knows what might happen in the future.
I think ART & Showtime were open recently, on patches and the Diablo Cam, but I don't know if they still are.
Nothing is guaranteed to stay open as providers tend to fight back against us viewing their channels for free.

Hello Mickha ...hello everybody,

First of all thanks for this thread...it helped me a lot having just bought Diablo 2.3 and a Moteck SG 2100A.

The info got by Micka is gold:):):) but what it is not clear to me is ART & showtime were open by what? or what do we need for that?

Thanks in advance

have a nice evening;)
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,637
Reaction score
668
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
When the keys are available you just add the latest Diablo keys.bin file using your cas programmer.
Locate the latest Diablo keys.bin file.
Insert your Diablo cam into the cas programmer and start up the software.
Start up the Diablo software, click on Cam Module tab, then on the 2 diablo icons.
Click on Cam File System tab, and connect.
On the left hand side, in local files, locate the new downloaded diablo keys.bin file, highlight it and click the green arrow pointing right.
Click yes to replace, then disconnect, close the software and place your cam in your receiver.
 

LAURO2008

Regular Member
Joined
Mar 12, 2008
Messages
236
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
41
My Satellite Setup
* Clarke Tech 5000 HD Combo Plus * Gibertini 104 cm * Invacom TNH-031 0.3dB * Diablo 2 + CAS 3 plus * motor GT SAT - DM15AT * 53°E - 58°W in USALS * Full HD LG Scarlet 42lg7000 * Western Digital HD TV Player Live *
My Location
NL+IT
Mickha said:
When the keys are available you just add the latest Diablo keys.bin file using your cas programmer.
Locate the latest Diablo keys.bin file.
Insert your Diablo cam into the cas programmer and start up the software.
Start up the Diablo software, click on Cam Module tab, then on the 2 diablo icons.
Click on Cam File System tab, and connect.
On the left hand side, in local files, locate the new downloaded diablo keys.bin file, highlight it and click the green arrow pointing right.
Click yes to replace, then disconnect, close the software and place your cam in your receiver.

WOW...I knew only how to install the latest underworld...many thanks Mickha !!!!;)

Where can I get the keys?

Currently I only receive 13,16 and 19.2 Est due to a bad dish position. Next weeks I have to move it on the roof...I'm looking forward to get 1 and 7 west.

PS I fully agree with you in being flexible with this hobby

Thanks again:):):)
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,637
Reaction score
668
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
You can usually get the latest keys.bin file the same place you get your Stelath/Underworld files.
These files are provided by fellow satellite enthusiasts who update the current keys.bin file, found in all Stealth/Underworld files, using Fausto, which is a software utility developed to work with diablo keys.bin files.
 
Top