Distorted video and sound.

Andrey Shykhov

New Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2013
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
0
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5400ci
My Location
oxford
Hello,

About a year ago I bought second hand technomate 5400ci on eBay. I have connected it to an existing dish, pointed it to hotbird 13e and started to receive free channels. Happy days!!! But about a month ago video became distorted. First I thought that dish has slipped and tried just to get better position but it didn't help. Then I bought a new LNB and it didn't help too, video was still the same. Then I bought a good quality cable and tried it. Same result. Now I don't know what to do. Can it be the box?

Thanks a lot for any advise.
 

Captain Jack

Retired human
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,832
Reaction score
8,018
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
Can you post a picture of what you see? What's your signal like?
 

Hixxy1

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2012
Messages
457
Reaction score
111
Points
43
My Satellite Setup
DM800/7020Si/7000S, VU+ Duo, Skybox F3 & F5, TM1000D, Skystar 2 DVBdream, Triax TD110, Darkmotor, Inverto Black, Hotbird 13 Zone 2 MK 4, 28.2 Zone 1 MK4
My Location
East Midlands
You could try using the vcr scart socket on the receiver and also trying a different scart socket on your tv. It may cure your problems.
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,039
Reaction score
387
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
Northants, Midlands UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
You need to explain in more detail your problem so we can help.
 

Vipersan

Emmett Browns Ghost
Joined
Jun 29, 2009
Messages
10,918
Reaction score
6,663
Points
113
Age
66
My Satellite Setup
IP9000HD +
TD110 Dish and TD88 Dish in Tandem
66°East to 60°West.
AZbox PrmHD + OpnbxS9HD + Skybox + DrHD F15
2x VboxII AZ-EL
2 m+ Alcoa PF + BSC421 C-Band lnbf...
+SS2/TwHnS2-3200 pci/TBS6925 pci
1.5 Fortec Star -Gbox - HtoH Ku/Ka/C
My Location
UK
Video distortion cannot be a result of poor signal from the dish if using digital ..
Back in the days of analogue it was a possibility.
Poor signal in a digital situation would result in pictures pixellating ...blocking.. (sqares on screen) ...or pictures feezing.
Distortion of the picture might occurr if there is a mismatch of output format to TV or monitor....but more likely the Technomate has developed a fault ..possibly power supply related .smoothing caps etc.
..though this is not neccessarily where the fault lies.
rgds
VS
 

Andrey Shykhov

New Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2013
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
0
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5400ci
My Location
oxford
Captain Jack said:
Can you post a picture of what you see? What's your signal like?
Thanks, I have attached the photo. Hope it will help to diagnose the problem.
 

Attachments

  • IMG_02861.JPG
    IMG_02861.JPG
    119.3 KB · Views: 98

Andrey Shykhov

New Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2013
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
0
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5400ci
My Location
oxford
Hixxy1 said:
You could try using the vcr scart socket on the receiver and also trying a different scart socket on your tv. It may cure your problems.
Thanks, tried that. Didn't help. :(
 

Andrey Shykhov

New Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2013
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
0
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5400ci
My Location
oxford
satelliteman said:
You need to explain in more detail your problem so we can help.
I have attached the picture of what I can see on TV. Hope that will help to figure out what is going on.

Thanks
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
6,026
Reaction score
918
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
What size dish do you have?
Can you please post some details, channel frequencies, channel names, polarity, S/R, and check what your signal strength, and quality readings are.
 

Vipersan

Emmett Browns Ghost
Joined
Jun 29, 2009
Messages
10,918
Reaction score
6,663
Points
113
Age
66
My Satellite Setup
IP9000HD +
TD110 Dish and TD88 Dish in Tandem
66°East to 60°West.
AZbox PrmHD + OpnbxS9HD + Skybox + DrHD F15
2x VboxII AZ-EL
2 m+ Alcoa PF + BSC421 C-Band lnbf...
+SS2/TwHnS2-3200 pci/TBS6925 pci
1.5 Fortec Star -Gbox - HtoH Ku/Ka/C
My Location
UK
Indeed ..that does look like low signal ..
Not really referred to as distortion.
That is 'blocking' ..entire block segnments of the image dropping out.
As Mickha says ..is your dish adequate size ? ..have you received unbroken images from this satellite ..this channel in the past ?
Has anything grown taller ..say a few feet added to the height of an obstacle ..such as a tree or added leafage recently ?...or perhaps a new building been put up in the firing line ?
failing that and assuming the dish hasn't moved ..I'd suspect the lnb ...or worst case scenario ..tuner failure in the receiver.
More likely to be dish alignment ...lnb failure ..or obstacle.

Another not so nice possibility is localised interference..
That sort of image breakup can also be caused by the lnb picking up rougue signals from other broadcast sources such as Mobile phone masts ..Grrr ..I hate 'em
Have any new ones been recently erected in your area ?...Obnoxious 4G ones for example which ARE being rolled out over the country ..and being Tested in and around London atm..
..like we don't have enough coverage already ..but gawd forbid you naffin moby doesn't get t'internet fast enough.
Certainly this will interfere with Freeview Terrestrial TV soon enough..and if you're close enough ..or in direct line of sight to a mast ..this _could_ be a possible cause.
The lower on the horizon your target satellite ..the more likely the possibility.
hope you sort it.
rgds
VS
 

Andrey Shykhov

New Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2013
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
0
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5400ci
My Location
oxford
Thanks a lot to everyone, Gentlemen. I'm not sure what happens, still can't get it fixed. I heard that 4G has come to Oxford, that may be a problem. To test that I'll try to point my dish to a higher above horizon satellite, maybe that will fix the issue.

Ta
 
Top