DM500 Signal Rception

angusc

Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2008
Messages
52
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
56
My Satellite Setup
DM800 - Nabilosat v0.8 AG /
DM500 - Gemini 4.2 /
XSAT 430 /
Xcruiser 250 /
H-H Motek 2100A /
1m Dish /
SATS: 146E, 138E, 134E, 122.2E, 108E, 95E, 75E
My Location
English living in China
Why does the Dreambox 500s seem to need 70-71% signal strength before it will get a lock on any satellite? The other Sat receivers that i have can work perfectly well on 55% - 60% signal strength but plug in the DM500 and no chance. Is there anything that I can do (apart from increase the signal strength) to get the Drembox to lock on to satellites with lower % strengths?

Thanx & regards
angusc
 

mhku

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 8, 2005
Messages
4,712
Reaction score
20
Points
38
My Satellite Setup
TM Nano ~ sg2100
My Location
Midlands
The only thing you can do is get the biggest dish you can afford and the best LNB that you can find.
 

angusc

Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2008
Messages
52
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
56
My Satellite Setup
DM800 - Nabilosat v0.8 AG /
DM500 - Gemini 4.2 /
XSAT 430 /
Xcruiser 250 /
H-H Motek 2100A /
1m Dish /
SATS: 146E, 138E, 134E, 122.2E, 108E, 95E, 75E
My Location
English living in China
I was hoping that there might be a software tweek that could be made. I don't get why all other satellite boxes can recieve channels but the DM500 won't even get out of bed until it sees 70% or higher. I'm currently overseas working in Africa and brought my DM500 to have a surf and play on some new sats.......the dish here is already a 90cm and the signal as strong as I can tune it on the dish.
 

Turok

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2005
Messages
2,237
Reaction score
1
Points
38
Age
33
My Satellite Setup
1,25 Fibostop
Jäger Smr 1224 & Smo 36 Dual Axsis Motor
Dynasat F1
Monterey 140
Drembox 800
sky Pace HD Box
Tagra 2,20 M Fullsize Dish
Echostar 2,40m Mesh for cband!
My Location
Austria
it is also know as "dbox wunder"made buy philiphs in the past,i use it in old dbox 1 days,and it works better,espasly on channels with low simbolrate, i have it hear,but i dont find it at the moment!
can anyone confirm,that chinese dm 500 clones,has other tuner types,then the orginal,that does not perform so well then the orginal?
picutre qualilty on clones not so good?very soft?

i always have 99% Signal,so never mind about it,many many other tuners,are not so sensitive then dm 500

i only have a dm 500, i want to know the dm 7000 has also very bad tuner i read in the net,but how it looks on 7025,is the tuner sensitivity better?
and how it looks on the new full compatibel eagle box?
 

beetle69

Member
Joined
Jul 31, 2008
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
41
My Satellite Setup
dm500s for ku band
My Location
philippines
has anybody had an experience on dremabox that does'nt lock and sync?tried my set up on anther receiver and it got so hi signal,but on 59% on my dreambox and wont lock....tried resoldering the tuner part,tried another lnb,still the same...by the i got pli jade on it(tried helenite,still the same)..thanks!
 

Turok

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2005
Messages
2,237
Reaction score
1
Points
38
Age
33
My Satellite Setup
1,25 Fibostop
Jäger Smr 1224 & Smo 36 Dual Axsis Motor
Dynasat F1
Monterey 140
Drembox 800
sky Pace HD Box
Tagra 2,20 M Fullsize Dish
Echostar 2,40m Mesh for cband!
My Location
Austria
Hello!
yes i make many tests with my db 500,the lock on some transponders,esapsely in cband is not always posible,but also it could happens in kuband,not every transponder,but some they are that i wont work!
after long trying i find out,that it helps,when you change the simbolrate ,up 5 to 9 numbers higher then normal,then in cband on 68,5 east for example the ary tv package transponder,will lock then,when i enter normal simbolarates i have no lock!

also it is strange,that all freqency data that are strored in the automatic search have the wrong polarisation,on all other receivers signal was found but on dreambox it will only find channels after changing polarisation!

in kuband often in helps for standart symbolrates that you are enter 275005
insted of 27500

maybe the clone dreamboxes has difrent tuners,from orginal and it could proberbly only afect them!
on turksat 42e it finds all channels like a blindscan,but in cband,this kind of blindsan mode,that is onyl implimentaded in the clone versions does not work!
 

angusc

Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2008
Messages
52
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
56
My Satellite Setup
DM800 - Nabilosat v0.8 AG /
DM500 - Gemini 4.2 /
XSAT 430 /
Xcruiser 250 /
H-H Motek 2100A /
1m Dish /
SATS: 146E, 138E, 134E, 122.2E, 108E, 95E, 75E
My Location
English living in China
I have had the same issues as I repoted in my earlier post, however after some other issues where by my clone box would not boot up, I eventually replaced the power supply with a Laptop power supply rated at 12V & 4 Amps. now I do not have the boot up issues, but also the signal lock and Sync seems better. NOT perfect though, and I know that I can not use my Universal LNB with my 90cm dish as the signal is much weaker than when I use the standard LNB. I have resolved myself to the fact that the Clone box is useful but far from perfect........I'm just waiting for the 8000 to be Beta tested & released!!
 

Turok

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2005
Messages
2,237
Reaction score
1
Points
38
Age
33
My Satellite Setup
1,25 Fibostop
Jäger Smr 1224 & Smo 36 Dual Axsis Motor
Dynasat F1
Monterey 140
Drembox 800
sky Pace HD Box
Tagra 2,20 M Fullsize Dish
Echostar 2,40m Mesh for cband!
My Location
Austria
the betatest is to expensice,it is the same price,then the box will coast after there regular relase this chrismas!
i have no problems with my clone box that i bought in auction house,it works now nearly one year without anyproblems,maybe there are difrent clones,form difrent factorys out there ,i dont know!

try to boost up the lnb volatage in menu 0.5 volt higher,maybe that helps,also you can try to use a old device called satslope that you conect between ,the satellite cable and the stb!
 
Top