DM800 Tuner Configuration Problem

Gary K

New Member
Joined
Jan 6, 2014
Messages
7
Reaction score
1
Points
3
Age
38
My Satellite Setup
DM800
My Location
UK
Hello all.

I am new to this. I set up my Dreambox yesterday, and was very happy all day and night watching TV. I have just come home from work today, turned the TV on and now my box has no working channels and is coming up with the error message "Service Unvailable, Check Tuner Configuration". I have checked the tuner configuration, which seems to be all correct according to the guide I have but it is still not working? Does anyone have any idea's as to how I can fix this problem?
 

Archived-1

Persona non grata
Joined
Apr 14, 2007
Messages
7,570
Reaction score
8,590
Points
113
My Location
uk
Have all channels gone do you get free to air channels ? if you have a gift on the box and you have lost $ channels there is no discussion allowed here.
 

Huevos

Satellite Freak
Joined
Sep 11, 2008
Messages
6,038
Reaction score
1,277
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
57E to 58W, C-band and Ku, DVB-S2, 4:2:2 and blindscan.
My Location
38.5ºN, 0.5ºW
Is it a clone?

Take a screen grab of your tuner config and post it. Also describe your dish setup.
 

Gary K

New Member
Joined
Jan 6, 2014
Messages
7
Reaction score
1
Points
3
Age
38
My Satellite Setup
DM800
My Location
UK
Is it a clone?

Take a screen grab of your tuner config and post it. Also describe your dish setup.

I have channels, but if I select them it comes up with the error message, even on the free to air channels.

When I go onto my Tuner Config, I can see the following...

On Choose Tuner it is reading...
Tuner A: Alps BSBE2 (DVB-S2)
Advanced

I select that Tuner and it then gives me the option of "Advanced", "Simple", or "Nothing Connected" in the Configuration Mode.

Im guessing I need to choose Advanced? In the Satellite Option, I can choose between All Satellites 1, All Satellites 2, All Satellites 3, or All Satellites 4.

This has confused me because on my guide it shows the following...

Select the Menu button on the Remote Select Setup, Service Searching, Tuner Configuration
TUNE = manual
Transponder Satellite = Astra2 / Eurobird 1(28.2E)
System = DVB-S
Frequency =- 11836
TUNE = manual Transponder
Satellite = Astra2 / Eurobird 1(28.2E)
System = DVB-S
Frequency =- 11836
Inversion = Auto
Symbol Rate = 27500
Polarity = Horizontal
FEC = Auto
Transport Stream = 07d4
Sat Position = 282
Flags = 1
Transponder modulation = 1
System = 0

Tuner A:
BCM7356 DVB-S2 NIM (internal) (DVB-S2)

Tuner B:
BCM7356 DVB-S2 NIM (internal) (DVB-S2)

Configuration mode = Advanced
LNB = LNB2
Priority = Auto
LOF = Universal LNB
Voltage Mode = Polarization
Increased Volrtage = NO
Tone Mode = Band
Diseqc mode = None
Tone amplitude = 800 mv
 

Huevos

Satellite Freak
Joined
Sep 11, 2008
Messages
6,038
Reaction score
1,277
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
57E to 58W, C-band and Ku, DVB-S2, 4:2:2 and blindscan.
My Location
38.5ºN, 0.5ºW
Well first why is there a tuner B. 800 only has one tuner, right?

Also, no one can help you to correctly configure your tuner if you don't describe your aerial system.
 

Gary K

New Member
Joined
Jan 6, 2014
Messages
7
Reaction score
1
Points
3
Age
38
My Satellite Setup
DM800
My Location
UK
I'm not sure about Tuner B. I have only one Tuner (A) coming up on my config.

My aerial system? It's currently running from my sky dish... anything else?

Thanks for helping me.
 

Archived-1

Persona non grata
Joined
Apr 14, 2007
Messages
7,570
Reaction score
8,590
Points
113
My Location
uk
Before we go more into this can you get any picture from any channel ? also is there a gift in the box please ?
 

Gary K

New Member
Joined
Jan 6, 2014
Messages
7
Reaction score
1
Points
3
Age
38
My Satellite Setup
DM800
My Location
UK
Before we go more into this can you get any picture from any channel ? also is there a gift in the box please ?

I cannot get any picture.

What do you mean by gift in the box? I am all very new to this.
 

Archived-1

Persona non grata
Joined
Apr 14, 2007
Messages
7,570
Reaction score
8,590
Points
113
My Location
uk
We get so many people who buy this type of box with whats called a gift (free sky tv) in the past we have all tried to help peeps and it turns out they only need help with the gift, and they can be no talk about this here so we have ended up wasting hours of our time.

It looks like this might not be the case for you but once bitten:)
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,922
Reaction score
11,361
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
It could be as simple as your dish has blown out of alignment in the gales the uk has been suffering today..
 

Gary K

New Member
Joined
Jan 6, 2014
Messages
7
Reaction score
1
Points
3
Age
38
My Satellite Setup
DM800
My Location
UK
It could be as simple as your dish has blown out of alignment in the gales the uk has been suffering today..

I have just tried an old free to air box and that works fine, so it definitely isn't the dish.
 

zorbua

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 27, 2009
Messages
949
Reaction score
868
Points
93
Age
76
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox 8000 HD
Dreambox 800se
Dreambox 900UHD
Clark Tech 5000 HD
Numerous other receivers (Retired)
Dish Gibertini 1.5 M
Dishes Gibertini 1.2 x2
Dish Gibertini 1 M
My Location
Malta
Are you sure its Dreambox which you have or a Vu+solo2. Don't know of a dreambox having twin Tuners unless it's a DB 7020 or DB 8000. The latter capable of having 4 Tuners installed.
 

Captain Jack

Retired human
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,822
Reaction score
8,008
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
Some DM800 clones do have dual tuners.

A bit confused by your configuration though. I am assuming it's Astra 2 you want (Freesat)? How many LNB inputs do you have at the back of the receiver? And how many cables from the dish you have going into the receiver?

You need to select simple config for both tuners if it's a fixed dish. Advanced is unnecessary unless you're juggling multiple dishes/LNBs.
 

Gary K

New Member
Joined
Jan 6, 2014
Messages
7
Reaction score
1
Points
3
Age
38
My Satellite Setup
DM800
My Location
UK
It is now all fixed and I can view my free to air channels. There was a problem with the satellite file or something, it wasn't picking up any satellite.
 

zorbua

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 27, 2009
Messages
949
Reaction score
868
Points
93
Age
76
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox 8000 HD
Dreambox 800se
Dreambox 900UHD
Clark Tech 5000 HD
Numerous other receivers (Retired)
Dish Gibertini 1.5 M
Dishes Gibertini 1.2 x2
Dish Gibertini 1 M
My Location
Malta
Some DM800 clones do have dual tuners.

A bit confused by your configuration though. I am assuming it's Astra 2 you want (Freesat)? How many LNB inputs do you have at the back of the receiver? And how many cables from the dish you have going into the receiver?

You need to select simple config for both tuners if it's a fixed dish. Advanced is unnecessary unless you're juggling multiple dishes/LNBs.

Didn't know that CJ....Never had any clones.
 

Huevos

Satellite Freak
Joined
Sep 11, 2008
Messages
6,038
Reaction score
1,277
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
57E to 58W, C-band and Ku, DVB-S2, 4:2:2 and blindscan.
My Location
38.5ºN, 0.5ºW
Tuner config should be: Simple; Single; 28E.
 

Darso

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 11, 2014
Messages
53
Reaction score
7
Points
8
Age
52
Location
Antrim, Northern ireland
My Satellite Setup
VU+Solo, libertview f5, Amiko HD mini, 2x sky plus HD, 60cm fixed dish
1m motorised dish
My Location
Northern Ireland
I have similar problem to. How come I can get all FTA channels and some HD like sky sports 3 but I can't get sky sports 1 or sky sports news it comes up tune failed?
 

Archived-1

Persona non grata
Joined
Apr 14, 2007
Messages
7,570
Reaction score
8,590
Points
113
My Location
uk
Are you running your skycard from this box Darso.
 
Top