Dreambox 600

vern126

Member
Joined
Apr 24, 2008
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
74
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox 600 and Sky Pace box
My Location
Manchester
I have just bought a Dreambox 600 but cannot eurn it on when powered up any help appreciated
Thanks
 

HB13DISH

Retired Mod
Joined
Aug 13, 2007
Messages
3,764
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
75
My Location
Middle East - Israel
vern126 said:
I have just bought a Dreambox 600 but cannot eurn it on when powered up any help appreciated
Thanks

Please explain exactly what you are doing.
If you suspect the STB is faulty, then send it back for a replacement.
 

vern126

Member
Joined
Apr 24, 2008
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
74
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox 600 and Sky Pace box
My Location
Manchester
I have connected the null modem cable to the dreambox, unticked the use network box at the top left of the page then clicked on connect,the status-progress bar should fill up blue but does not it immediately asks you to turn the unit on saying connection prepared but when I switch on nothing happens
Thanks
 

dig deep

Prince of Birthdays
Staff member
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
8,328
Reaction score
390
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
Dream7020 and AZ Elite and a few DM800
My Location
Sweden
Is the box empty ?

or why are U doing this ?

They should be working when U un-pack them.
 

vern126

Member
Joined
Apr 24, 2008
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
74
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox 600 and Sky Pace box
My Location
Manchester
The box will not turn on it only shows Dreambox screesaver on tv when connected
 

T_G

The Consumate Dreamer
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
6,671
Reaction score
222
Points
63
Age
56
My Satellite Setup
1 GigaBlue Quad plus, 1 Dreambox 5620, MOTECK SG2100A DISEqC Motor, 120 cm noname offset dish, Humax 95 cm offset dish and a few UK digiboxes.
My Location
Somewhere where the Sauer is Kraut and the Wurst is Brat
Can you do a flash erase by turning the boy on while pressing on three buttons for a few minutes until it has finished? (may be different with your box, I never had a 600)
 

mhku

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 8, 2005
Messages
4,712
Reaction score
20
Points
38
My Satellite Setup
TM Nano ~ sg2100
My Location
Midlands
Are you crying Wolf?

but cannot eurn it on when powered up
(sic).

You cannot power up your box?

Or do you mean after doing other "STUFF"? (with a null modem cable and DreamUP).
 

vern126

Member
Joined
Apr 24, 2008
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
74
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox 600 and Sky Pace box
My Location
Manchester
No the box will just not turn on I cannot do anything to it I just want to know if it should turn on from start if it should then the box or remote must be faulty. There is only one button on the stb itself
 

nigdav

Member
Joined
Sep 14, 2004
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Points
0
I take it that you are trying to load an image onto your 600. If so have you made sure that you have the machine completely unplugged until it tells you to switch on. Secondly are you using the correct file .nfi files for 600.
Hope this helps.
 

vern126

Member
Joined
Apr 24, 2008
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
74
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox 600 and Sky Pace box
My Location
Manchester
I now have a new box from the supplier that works.How do I get the drambox image
on to the Dreamup programme
 

mhku

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 8, 2005
Messages
4,712
Reaction score
20
Points
38
My Satellite Setup
TM Nano ~ sg2100
My Location
Midlands
The details are in The Guide. Start with reading the Klona guide.
 

adnanhayee

Member
Joined
Oct 27, 2006
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
50
My Satellite Setup
HBS Twin receiver
My Location
Yemen
Can someone help expalin how to setup a Dreambox DM600
 

Topper

Amo Amas Amant Admin
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
23,590
Reaction score
3,821
Points
113
Age
67
My Satellite Setup
1.2Mtr Polar MTG yes it has been on the arc for 35 years and is now fixed on 13 East using two pairs of rusty molegrips. Unlike me they never groan but always perform.
My Location
Blackburn, Lancashire
adnanhayee said:
Can someone help expalin how to setup a Dreambox DM600


Nobody has time to give you that amount of information. This is a self help forum so go to the Idiots guide and read it.
 

hans71

Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2008
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
78
My Satellite Setup
zenega cd-1004is

soon dreambox 800s
My Location
Sri Lanka
if you need help for dreambox go to this forum : _www.dreambox-images.com

greetings hans71
 
Top