Dreambox Satellite.xml problem

duncanf005

New Member
Joined
Mar 13, 2013
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
0
My Satellite Setup
Diseqc motored dish
My Location
Malta
Hi,
I`m new here. I have a sunray dm800HD dreambox with nemesis image with a motored dish.
I added the Rat Bouquet and when i searched for the satellites in the bouquet there was only 4 satellite(Astra, Hotbird etc...). So with the use of DCC, i used ftp to dowload the file satellites.xml and edited so that i added more satellites and uploaded again to the dreambox. After restarting enigma2 and dreambox When i went on the dreambox manual scan to search for the available services, i noticed that the satellites added to the xml file where not being displayed.
What should i do now so that i can display the satellites from the xml file to the manual scan satellites on the dreambox?
 

sonic1

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Aug 6, 2004
Messages
867
Reaction score
109
Points
43
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
Vu + Ultimo 4K - Solo 4K - Uno 4K - Duo2- SoloSE - Zero- Uno -Prismcube Open Black Hole - 0.6 , 98cm Funkee , 28E-23.5E-19E-13E
My Location
Black Hole Team
Download a new xml from this site.

Code:
http://satellites-xml.org/
 

duncanf005

New Member
Joined
Mar 13, 2013
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
0
My Satellite Setup
Diseqc motored dish
My Location
Malta
sonic1 said:
Download a new xml from this site.


Code:
 satellites-xml.org/
I downloaded an xml file from this site satellites-xml.eu but still the issue persists
 

sonic1

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Aug 6, 2004
Messages
867
Reaction score
109
Points
43
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
Vu + Ultimo 4K - Solo 4K - Uno 4K - Duo2- SoloSE - Zero- Uno -Prismcube Open Black Hole - 0.6 , 98cm Funkee , 28E-23.5E-19E-13E
My Location
Black Hole Team
How have you got your sats configured ?

We need as much info about your setup and the problem as you can provide, have the other sats just dissapeared overnight ?
 

Burnham Beech

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
1,033
Reaction score
49
Points
48
You need to install the satellites you need into your DM box. Normally this would be done automatically when setting up a USALS system.

Or you can add them manually if you want. The satellites-xml file is just a database of transponders on each satellite, it does not set up satellite positions.
 

Huevos

Satellite Freak
Joined
Sep 11, 2008
Messages
6,005
Reaction score
1,263
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
57E to 58W, C-band and Ku, DVB-S2, 4:2:2 and blindscan.
My Location
38.5ºN, 0.5ºW
Burnham Beech said:
Normally this would be done automatically when setting up a USALS system.

Or you can add them manually if you want. The satellites-xml file is just a database of transponders on each satellite, it does not set up satellite positions.
They do need to be both in satellites.xml and configured in your tuner setup. If it is just a motorized dish using USALS go to:
menu -> setup -> service searching -> tuner config -> tuner A
and set it to "simple" and "positioner". Enter your lat/lon and save. After this all satellites in satellites.xml should be available for a manual scan.
 

smoggy07

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Aug 20, 2008
Messages
945
Reaction score
384
Points
63
Age
37
My Satellite Setup
Sky minidish and Sky + HD 250gig Anytime+ box with full ish appart from sports and movies, Dreambox DM500s clone (Pli Jade3 max var F/W), Motorised 1.1Meter Dish
My Location
middlesbrough, teesside, northeast coast, uk
To get a new XML over to my DM500s, I use the following method as just FTP`ing the XML to the correct folder rarely works for me:

Use DreamBoxEdit to download all the transponders/channels from your box to a folder on your computer

Once you have done that close DreamBoxEdit, open the folder on your computer and copy + replace your new XML file into that folder

Then reopen DreamBoxEdit and send the files to the DM

Open DreamBoxEdit> Click FTP> Click Receive files from Dreambox (making note of the local directory shown)> Close DreamBoxEdit and open the local directory mentioned in DreamBoxEdit> Copy new XML file over> Reopen DreamBoxEdit> Click FTP> Click Send Files To Dreambox> Click Reload Settings On Dreambox (or reboot Dreambox)> Check the new transponders are listed on the DM
 

duncanf005

New Member
Joined
Mar 13, 2013
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
0
My Satellite Setup
Diseqc motored dish
My Location
Malta
Thanks for your reply. I solved the problem stated above but i encountered another one :(.

I have two dreamboxes, dm500 connected to a motorized dish and the dm800 connected to a diseqc 2.0 switch. The diseqc 2.0 switch have connected to it the motorized dish and the Astra 28.2 LNB on another satellite. The DM500 is working normally but the dm800 have only Astra 28.2 channels working.

My problem is that the channels on LNB 2 which is connected to the fixed dish (Astra 28.2 LN:cool: is working normally but the motorized dish which is on LNB 1 is not getting signal to the dreambox. Through Menu-> Setup -> Service searching -> Tuner Configuration -> Alps DVB-S2 I configured that the Astra 28.2 channels gets from LNB 2 and all other satellites (Hotbird, Thor) from LNB 1. I set it that way since i change the direction of the motorized dish via the dreambox dm500 only.
 
Top