Echostar software update.

J

jerry

Guest
I am trying to upgrade my Echostar AD3000IP with the latest software (version 300), it currently has version 100 but i get the following error: "Block Number Dismatch : retransmission"

I am using a Null Modem cable which is working, i am also using the echostar_new.exe from the echostar website (9600 baud).

Thanks All.

P.S. Great Discussion here.!!
 

2old4this

Honorary Admin
Joined
Jan 1, 1999
Messages
1,658
Reaction score
0
Points
0
My Location
Cloud Cuckoo Land
Check your FiFo (first-in first-out) buffers and try higher or lower settings.

The settings is under "advanced" button in the comm-port setup.

control panel -> system -> device manager -> ports
then click on the COM port you are using
then "properties"
then "port settings"
then "advanced"
tick "use FiFo buffers" and adjust.

No guarantees, but it may be your problem.

2old
 

Dinu

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
102
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Was the software upgrade worth it? I also have an Echostar 3000 with 200 software version and I was planning to upgrade to 300. Do I take unecesary risk doing it? I also heard of a shareware program that will program your TV channels through a serial cable but I don't know where to get it.
 
J

jojoe

Guest
>I also heard of a
>shareware program that will program
>your TV channels through a
>serial cable but I don't
>know where to get it.
>

Try http://www.satellite.it/cgi-bin/load.pl?/comax/software/ad3000edit.zip

Note this version will only work with the 300 version of the firmware.

Jojoe.
 

2old4this

Honorary Admin
Joined
Jan 1, 1999
Messages
1,658
Reaction score
0
Points
0
My Location
Cloud Cuckoo Land
Dinu
always upgrade to the latest version. If you do not, Echostar will probably not support problems you report (or will simply give you a standard answer that you should load the latest firmware and try again).

There is no risk. No reason not to do it. Many reasons to do it (new features, solved bugs).

By the way, there exist cracked version of Wolfgang Litzinger's ad3000edit program. I.E. versions which are bundled with a key generator. Do not be tempted. The edito is written in such a way that the hacked keys result in frequency offsets in the settings. Put simply, you will corrupt all your settings.

2old
 

b_echostar

Member
Joined
Sep 22, 2004
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
43
you need to download (bootstrap ) in receiver before downloading software 300version or uper versions
 

achar

Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2005
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
satellite
send me new software for all echostar thank you
 

Neki

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 6, 2005
Messages
54
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
53
Analoguesat said:
No need - its free from the Echostar web site - just go & get it

h**p://www.echostar-int.com

Hi there,

I have an ECHOSTAR AD-3000 IP updated with the software version 1100. Is that the latest software version for my receiver?? I am a little confused now as I read in the previous correspondence that latest software version is 300?? Please advise should I update my receiver. Presently, I am having much trouble with it as a short while after programming it, the receiver starts loosing names of programmed channels (adding some strange symbols, loosing original frequency, SR details, etc.) I have been told that the problem is related to the flash memory but here in my place (Montenegro) for the time being there are no possibilities to have it fixed. Will some software upgrade improve the performance of my receiver??

Thanks for any suggestions & regards,
NEKI
 

adonis

Regular Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2005
Messages
18
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
33
My Satellite Setup
starsat sr-x650ci super
cann enybody to help me
i have ESCHOSTAR AD-3600 IP VIACCESS and i need the new softwer
pleas help me about this
thens
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
48,555
Reaction score
9,574
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
Website
www.analoguesat.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Skybox F3
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Ive already told you - the Echostar site or OTA from Hotbird. There ISNT any patched s/w available for Echostar receivers.
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
48,555
Reaction score
9,574
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
Website
www.analoguesat.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Skybox F3
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Neki said:
Hi there,

I have an ECHOSTAR AD-3000 IP updated with the software version 1100. Is that the latest software version for my receiver?? I am a little confused now as I read in the previous correspondence that latest software version is 300?? Please advise should I update my receiver. Presently, I am having much trouble with it as a short while after programming it, the receiver starts loosing names of programmed channels (adding some strange symbols, loosing original frequency, SR details, etc.) I have been told that the problem is related to the flash memory but here in my place (Montenegro) for the time being there are no possibilities to have it fixed. Will some software upgrade improve the performance of my receiver??

Thanks for any suggestions & regards,
NEKI

The latest official s/w release for the 3000 is 1100 I think. Dont try and downgrade it to 300. Some batches of the 3000 had bad flash memory chips about 4 years ago. If you cant get it repaired, then you either have to live with the problem or replace the receiver.

A s/w update wont help as its a physical problem in the set.
 

Burnham Beech

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
1,030
Reaction score
48
Points
48
Anyone with an Echostar 3000 ipva - that's the version with the embedded viaccess cam - can now get TPScrypt channels usng the new 16 byte AES key with the patch here:

@http://www.satellites.co.uk/php-bin/forum/showthread.php?t=37684

I am not aware of any patch version for the ad3600.
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
30,837
Reaction score
6,969
Points
113
Age
56
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
Analoguesat said:
Oooh thats new - Echostar receivers are nortorious for not having patches. Anyone tried it yet?

Not yet, the MRV in the 3000 does TPS and more

Apparently there is a patch for the 2200CIV as well
 

TVPIPE

Member
Joined
Jul 21, 2006
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
40
My Satellite Setup
Echostar AD3000IP
My Location
UK
jerry said:
I am trying to upgrade my Echostar AD3000IP with the latest software (version 300), it currently has version 100 but i get the following error: "Block Number Dismatch : retransmission"

I am using a Null Modem cable which is working, i am also using the echostar_new.exe from the echostar website (9600 baud).

Thanks All.

P.S. Great Discussion here.!!

I have experienced the same problem recently in my first attempt to upgrade software - have tried amending FIFO setting in COM port without success. any other suggestions
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,272
Reaction score
3,718
Points
113
Age
78
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
Remember you need the bootstrap file loaded onto your STB before downloading any updates after v.200.

You can find it in the download section at www.echostar-int.com

Llew
 
Top