EPG Software & Sky's New Cards

denis1501

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Apr 13, 2003
Messages
483
Reaction score
57
Points
28
Age
54
Location
Lazio, Italy
My Satellite Setup
1.25m offset dish for Astra 2 28deg. using Inverto Black Ultra 0.3 quad lnb, Amstrad Sky+ HD, 80cm dish for Hotbird, Sky Italia, Tivùsat, Lenovo Ideapad Z570, 10 mbits broadband.
My Location
Sunny Italy
Hi lads,
Bought a second hand digibox, a Grundig 2000, and ordered a viewing card which I should receive next week.
Then I noticed the EPG Software version....3.0.11*
I am in an area where I am unable to download the latest version of the software (which I believe is 3.1a.5.) as I can't receive 2A North.
Will my card work with the the software version that I have?
Is anyone out there using this software version without problems?
Can the new software be loaded with a p.c.?
regards
D.
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,057
Reaction score
1,443
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
I think that you may be OK with that software version Denis. The only way for Joe public to update the software is by satellite I'm afraid.
 

longridge

Member
Joined
Apr 8, 2003
Messages
19
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
52
Website
Visit site
rolfw said:
I think that you may be OK with that software version Denis. The only way for Joe public to update the software is by satellite I'm afraid.

IT will need the new software to accept the card. If you go to system details you will notice that where the card no should appear says"NO CARD"
So upgrade before you can view!!

Best regards
longridge
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,057
Reaction score
1,443
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Is 3.0.11 not the first of the new versions though Longridge?
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,057
Reaction score
1,443
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
OK, thanks Longridge, so as you say, an update is necessary to recognise the card.
 

denis1501

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Apr 13, 2003
Messages
483
Reaction score
57
Points
28
Age
54
Location
Lazio, Italy
My Satellite Setup
1.25m offset dish for Astra 2 28deg. using Inverto Black Ultra 0.3 quad lnb, Amstrad Sky+ HD, 80cm dish for Hotbird, Sky Italia, Tivùsat, Lenovo Ideapad Z570, 10 mbits broadband.
My Location
Sunny Italy
rolfw said:
OK, thanks Longridge, so as you say, an update is necessary to recognise the card.

Thanks lads.
It looks like I'm in trouble!
Is there any dealer that trades in digiboxes and accepts trade-ins?
There is absolutely nothing wrong with my box so I guess I could upgrade to the latest model and software version that way....
Rolfw, which digibox would you personally recommend for low signal areas?
One other question......how did all the people in southern Italy, Greece,Spain etc. that can't see Astra 2A north upgrade their software?
regards
D.
 

richardinalex

Regular Member
Joined
May 31, 2003
Messages
59
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Website
Visit site
My Location
Alexandria, Egypt
Dennis

Is there anyone else around you who can pick up 2A North that you could plug into. You could do the <switch off> <switch on> routine there and upgrade the software? If not then on your next visit to UK take your box as part of your luggage and upgrade in UK.

Its worth having a look at Satcodx web site to see which of the SKY channels (apart from EPG stuff) are on 2A North.

Guessing from channels that I'm still having a few troubles with in Alexandria (i.e. losing signal during some times of the day) I'd think, if you can't get the EPG update then you may struggle to pick up

Sky Box Office / Movie Max / Movie Premier
Nat Geographic
Channel Four
Grenada Plus
Men & Motors

Still at least SKY Sport comes off another beam.

The other answer is to upgrade you other hardware (bigger dish, etc, etc) which could let you upgrade to the right version and increase your viewing options.

That's how I upgraded my EPG software (dirty great 2.4m windmill on the roof)

Cheers

Richard
 

andrewhaxton

Member
Joined
Jun 11, 2003
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Website
Visit site
I am in southern spain and have software version 3.1a.6 I am only using a 1.2 m dish, my neighbor on the same setup has a new card also and has no problems, both our digiboxes are old (2y+).

Have you tried to reboot (connect power and switch on whilst holding down back up on reciever?) it has worked for me. Best in mornings in this area.

Good Luck
 

Zorba

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 13, 2003
Messages
2,201
Reaction score
7
Points
38
Age
60
My Satellite Setup
3m(28.2E),1.5m(19.2E.13E,10E),1m (4W ,7W)1m (?).diseqc 10,sky plus,VU+,telergy iptv.
Satlook nit colour + Horizon hdsm.
My Location
Limassol, Sunny Cyprus
I cant believe you cannot upgrade through a reboot,because the box will not come on properly if it cant get the listings frequency as it will be "searching for listings"forever.If you can get the listings then you can upgrade.Where are you?is there someone near you that has got a bigger dish that you can hook up to?
 
Top