Eurosport in english

sky888

Member
Joined
Nov 2, 2003
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Hi,

does anyone know where i can find eurosport in english. I have a MM and fun card, will I need it for that channel?

Thanks
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
31,044
Reaction score
7,024
Points
113
Age
56
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
Have you got a spare analogue receiver ?

19 East is still with Eurosprt on its list, 7.02 MHz is the English subcarrier, but this is split about 50/50 with German nowadays
 

sky888

Member
Joined
Nov 2, 2003
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Points
0
I have got a spare analogue recevier, but what u are saying is that I can't get it on digital?
 

juhani

Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2003
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
72
Website
Visit site
My Location
finland
sky888 said:
I have got a spare analogue recevier, but what u are saying is that I can't get it on digital?

Eurosport is on Hotbird 13 east, 12558 V, 27500,3/4.
I use 6in1 files

Juhani
 

T_G

The Consumate Dreamer
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
6,665
Reaction score
221
Points
63
Age
55
My Satellite Setup
1 GigaBlue Quad plus, 1 Dreambox 5620, MOTECK SG2100A DISEqC Motor, 120 cm noname offset dish, Humax 95 cm offset dish and a few UK digiboxes.
My Location
Somewhere where the Sauer is Kraut and the Wurst is Brat
Channel Hopper said:
Have you got a spare analogue receiver ?

19 East is still with Eurosprt on its list, 7.02 MHz is the English subcarrier, but this is split about 50/50 with German nowadays


How do I change the german to english? I got MyTheater and when I look at the properties of Eurosport there are all sorts of numbers in the Audio etc.
Is it possible?

TG
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,022
Reaction score
1,427
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
If you right click on the channel, the audio pid will be listed at the bottom of the list (no need to go into properties), if there is only one listed, then that's yer lot. :)
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
31,044
Reaction score
7,024
Points
113
Age
56
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
The analogue audio carrier for English is 7.02 only, it may be the system is still providing you with both left and right channels as outputs unless you can select narrow band mono on the receiver
 

T_G

The Consumate Dreamer
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
6,665
Reaction score
221
Points
63
Age
55
My Satellite Setup
1 GigaBlue Quad plus, 1 Dreambox 5620, MOTECK SG2100A DISEqC Motor, 120 cm noname offset dish, Humax 95 cm offset dish and a few UK digiboxes.
My Location
Somewhere where the Sauer is Kraut and the Wurst is Brat
rolfw said:
If you right click on the channel, the audio pid will be listed at the bottom of the list (no need to go into properties), if there is only one listed, then that's yer lot. :)


Yeah, that one I already figured out, you know me...if there is something to change on a setting I will try it. But I was hoping I could somewhere put in a magic number or code in the audio.....never mind. Thanks for the info though!
 
Top