Ferguson digital receiver - can I get UK channels?

CAMI

Member
Joined
Apr 22, 2010
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
ferguson digital satellite receiver, AF-6018 CR, Diseq C1.2
My Location
Ireland
Hi,
I got this receiver(model AF-6018CR, DiSEq C1.2) 5 years ago and use it to watch romanian TV (I had a subscription card). I stopped my subscription which left my kids without any children channels..No cartoons for kids, no sanity for parents!! Can anyone help - can I get british TV using this machine?
Many thanks
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,034
Reaction score
383
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
Welcome to the forum CAMI.

Looks like a straight forward sat receiver so with a dish aligned to the Astra2 satellites you should receive a long list of free to air programming.

A standard £39.99 freesat receiver will give you the same result, of course with the added feature of a dedicated EPG.
 

CAMI

Member
Joined
Apr 22, 2010
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
ferguson digital satellite receiver, AF-6018 CR, Diseq C1.2
My Location
Ireland
Thank you, satelliteman. I'll try that.
 

CAMI

Member
Joined
Apr 22, 2010
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
ferguson digital satellite receiver, AF-6018 CR, Diseq C1.2
My Location
Ireland
Help, satelliteman!!
I tried Astra2 and got lots of channels, most of them Russian, not a single English channel... There are lots of technical parameters permutations, would you be able to maybe suggest a website that might give me this information? Running out of kiddies DVDs....
Thanks a million.
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,643
Reaction score
10,203
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Your dish is pointing at the wrong satellite. Give us half a dozen channel names and we will tell you where you are pointing.
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,034
Reaction score
383
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
It would appear your dish is aligned to a satellite other than Astra2, possibly 5e, 13e or 23.5e from a quick search.

You need to re-align the dish to the 28e slot.

EDIT: beaten to it.
 
Top