Few Questions Regarding Motor Setup

andyman502

Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
47
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
32
My Satellite Setup
80cm Dish 0.3 lnb
Motek SG2100a Motor
Compro PCI DVB-S Card
Athlon 2600+ 1.5GB Ram XP Pro
iMac 2.4 10.5.2 :)
My Location
North West UK
Hi all, Ive just bought my self a motor from southern satellite which gave great service. Now I have set my latitude on the scale on the back to roughly 53.7. The angle on the bracket on the dish I believe I can set when I'm aligning for my nearest due south satellite?

The main question I have is my longtitude shows as -2.740°. Should I use 1W as my reference for south? Also do I set the motor to 1W then spin the whole assembly to face the satellite, or do I simply leave my motor at 0° then point to the whole assembly to 1W??

Thanks Alot Andy
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,081
Reaction score
1,455
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Send motor to 1W and then line up on it. :)
 

andyman502

Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
47
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
32
My Satellite Setup
80cm Dish 0.3 lnb
Motek SG2100a Motor
Compro PCI DVB-S Card
Athlon 2600+ 1.5GB Ram XP Pro
iMac 2.4 10.5.2 :)
My Location
North West UK
Cheers I thought so it makes sense :)

Andy
 

andyman502

Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
47
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
32
My Satellite Setup
80cm Dish 0.3 lnb
Motek SG2100a Motor
Compro PCI DVB-S Card
Athlon 2600+ 1.5GB Ram XP Pro
iMac 2.4 10.5.2 :)
My Location
North West UK
Well it seems to be working somewhat after several hours trying to lock onto 1W. I couldn't get it so I gave up and went to try it out and to my surprise it does work. The goto x function doesn't work accurately, when I send it to 1W I seem to receive viasat channels which I cant see on lyngsat?

I think I might have to try and re align it all again. But so far I can get 28.5E 19.2E 13E and something in the position where 1W should be.

Is it even possible for me to receive 1W on a 90cm dish? :confused

Thanks Andy
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,033
Reaction score
382
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
If you don't have an alignment meter then use BBC World 11325 Hor 24500 S/Rate on THOR 0.8W, it's a strong signal :)
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,081
Reaction score
1,455
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Yes you should be able to receive it well, make sure that your transponder frequency is set to one which has something on it. http://www.lyngsat.com/1west.html

Looks like you have found sirius at the moment, so only 6 degrees too far East. :)
 

cdtronix

Supporting Advertiser
Joined
Oct 22, 2007
Messages
241
Reaction score
1
Points
18
Age
42
Location
Essex, UK
My Satellite Setup
1.1m Triax With Inverto Black Ultra fixed on 4.8East. 60cm Dish Fixed on 28East both Diseqc onto Dreambox 800HD. Cdtronix 1.2m Motorised with Twin LNB using Technomate TM6800 HD. Seperate Sky+ HD & Icecrypt S1500C.
My Location
Essex
As Rolf says you should be able to pick up 1w no prob on an 80cm dish, Im getting approx 68% Signal & 83% Quality on my 80cm dish & 0.2db ICE LNB.

Get that locked first then the rest should all drop in ok providing you got the angles correct on the dish & motor.
 

andyman502

Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
47
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
32
My Satellite Setup
80cm Dish 0.3 lnb
Motek SG2100a Motor
Compro PCI DVB-S Card
Athlon 2600+ 1.5GB Ram XP Pro
iMac 2.4 10.5.2 :)
My Location
North West UK
Thanks for all the help guys. :-worship I will give it another shot then later on today, I have got a signal meter I just couldn't seem to find it :-doh2

Andy
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,033
Reaction score
382
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
Get it down quick b4 the any bad weather comes in:)
 

andyman502

Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
47
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
32
My Satellite Setup
80cm Dish 0.3 lnb
Motek SG2100a Motor
Compro PCI DVB-S Card
Athlon 2600+ 1.5GB Ram XP Pro
iMac 2.4 10.5.2 :)
My Location
North West UK
Just tried again now im at 8W )(-red This is harder than I thought :eek:
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,033
Reaction score
382
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
Don't know what signal meter you have but BBC World 11325 Hor 24500 is a nice strong signal.

Start with send the motor to zero OR reference
Input long/lattitude
Send motor to 0.8 West
The motor will move from your longitude to 0.8 West
when it stops, align the assembly to a signal from the above 11325 H frequency

If you use the receiver signal levels, you should have a lock when you have found the satellite (make sure you scroll down to BBC World freq). If your using a needle meter, you may find it a bit difficult as you will pick up many. Trial and error !!

:)

Results from dishpointer:
AZ between 177 & 181 degs, EL 28.8 degs
 

keano

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2004
Messages
164
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
45
My Satellite Setup
2.4mtr Channel Master Dish,
Fracarro Penta 85cm Dish,
64cm Traix Dish with 4 multi LNB'S
Sky HD,
Dreambox 800,
Dreambox 500,
IPBOX 250,
Sky HD and a mad wife !
My Location
Manchester UK
m8 I have just install my new dish and moteck 2100 this afternoon.

Make sure motor is at zero and at the side you want 53.5 latitude.

Put dish on the motor and make sure it is perfectly in the center.

Then tighten down but not over tighten, then using your hands turn the motor on the pole, so everything moves to where you think 1.0w is once you think you have found 1.0w then adjust the dish ( not the latitude on the motor ) up and down until you find the strongest point and tighten.

So now you have dish pointing at 1.0w with the motor set to 0 and the dish is at the right angle for its peak signal.

Now drive to dish to the west and find 30.0w, then drive dish to the east and find 42.0e.

Its really not that hard, you just have to find 1.0w and make sure the moteck is set to 53.5 then the rest should follow.

Make sure your pole is perfectly vertical, if need be use a spirit level to check.
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,033
Reaction score
382
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
keano said:
m8 I have just install my new dish and moteck 2100 this afternoon.

Make sure motor is at zero and at the side you want 53.5 latitude.

Put dish on the motor and make sure it is perfectly in the center.

Then tighten down but not over tighten, then using your hands turn the motor on the pole, so everything moves to where you think 1.0w is once you think you have found 1.0w then adjust the dish ( not the latitude on the motor ) up and down until you find the strongest point and tighten.

So now you have dish pointing at 1.0w with the motor set to 0 and the dish is at the right angle for its peak signal.

Now drive to dish to the west and find 30.0w, then drive dish to the east and find 42.0e.

Its really not that hard, you just have to find 1.0w and make sure the moteck is set to 53.5 then the rest should follow.

Make sure your pole is perfectly vertical, if need be use a spirit level to check.

------

Don't forget, given that your longitude is 2.740°W you need to send the motor to 1W using USALS... :)
 

popovp

Regular Member
Joined
May 28, 2005
Messages
478
Reaction score
197
Points
43
Age
74
My Satellite Setup
My system:Receiver-Ferguson Ariva 102E HD, Sky Sat 9900FTA+emu;Ferguson FX-6600CR/OCTAGON SF318 soft;LNB-Sky Sat, universal, 0,2dB;1.17x1.06m offset dish ;Diseqc 1,2 +USALS Moteck2100A motor; 1,2m parabola+0,3dB Inverto @ H-H Strong SRT DM 2100
My Location
Varna, Bulgaria
After pick up 1W, adjusting strongest signal and tighten – press OK.
Go to “0”-position.
Probe the RESET button behind the bottom of the motor via a thin rod for 2-3 seconds. The LED blinks in Qrange color. The reset is OK while the LED is green.The current position is now set as 0-deg.
 

andyman502

Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
47
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
32
My Satellite Setup
80cm Dish 0.3 lnb
Motek SG2100a Motor
Compro PCI DVB-S Card
Athlon 2600+ 1.5GB Ram XP Pro
iMac 2.4 10.5.2 :)
My Location
North West UK
Well I finally got 1W, picked up all the channels from there which is good. I can tell it to got to 28.5E 19E 13E and all works well. So it seems to be ok, I dont think there is anything of interest to me else where anyway.

Im not sure if its setup as it should be, but I can get all of the above with about 65% - 90% quality so seems reasonable.

I also got BBC HD working with 25fps which is watchable and dolby digital on my A/V receiver :)

Thanks everyone for your help. :-worship
Andy
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,033
Reaction score
382
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
Good to hear you got it working :)
 
Top