Firefox 29: A Load Of Carp?

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,460
Reaction score
8,179
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Like many, Firefox became the Browser of choice due to the level of user customisation that could be achieved (Something that Chrome and Opera also do these days).

That means that there are probably as many configurations of Firefox in terms of appearance and functionality as there are users.

However, the Linux repos gave me Firefox 29 today.

So many enforced changes, including the removal of basic config changes like reversing the "Tabs On Top" business that I've spent a fair bit of time today trying to restore it to "how I like it".

Hint: Install the "Classic Theme Restorer" Extension before tearing out ones hair.
 

timo_w2s

Retired Mod
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
4,359
Reaction score
2,883
Points
113
Website
www.timo.me.uk
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Maidenhead, UK & Helsinki, Finland
I'm trying to live with tabs on top for now... I think I've got most other things how a want them, although I did close it down and start it up again and it has moved things around.
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,460
Reaction score
8,179
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
The Extension I mentioned is lightweight and powerful: Tabs On Top can be disabled with one check box and, if you want your combined Stop/Reload button back, in the main Customise Menu drag both the Stop and the Reload Buttons adjacent to each other (Stop must be to the immediate left of Reload) on the Toolbar and tick the Combine Button box in the said Extension.

You can also get the Add-On Bar for the bottom of the screen back.

I commend it to the house!
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,107
Reaction score
9,826
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Firefox has been bloody awful since they put it on the 6 week update cycle about a year back.

Id switch to chrome but I really dont get on with that one.
 

timo_w2s

Retired Mod
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
4,359
Reaction score
2,883
Points
113
Website
www.timo.me.uk
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Maidenhead, UK & Helsinki, Finland
The Extension I mentioned is lightweight and powerful: Tabs On Top can be disabled with one check box and, if you want your combined Stop/Reload button back, in the main Customise Menu drag both the Stop and the Reload Buttons adjacent to each other (Stop must be to the immediate left of Reload) on the Toolbar and tick the Combine Button box in the said Extension.

You can also get the Add-On Bar for the bottom of the screen back.

I commend it to the house!
I may be tempted to try it out tomorrow if my settings get screwed up again.
 

A nonymous

Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2006
Messages
3,586
Reaction score
913
Points
113
The only issue i have with Firefox is that Flash and Shockwave keep crashing. Its bloody annoying. Every update they do pushes me towards Chrome.

I will have to find a new browser. I used to use Safari quite a lot until they stopped supporting it under Windows.

Nano
 

Captain Jack

Модератор
Staff member
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,225
Reaction score
7,465
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
I only really use Firefox to debug things in Firebug. Everyday browser of choice is Chrome for me. With tabs on top :D
 

sonic1

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Aug 6, 2004
Messages
867
Reaction score
109
Points
43
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
Vu + Ultimo 4K - Solo 4K - Uno 4K - Duo2- SoloSE - Zero- Uno -Prismcube Open Black Hole - 0.6 , 98cm Funkee , 28E-23.5E-19E-13E
My Location
Black Hole Team
The only issue i have with Firefox is that Flash and Shockwave keep crashing. Its bloody annoying. Every update they do pushes me towards Chrome.

I will have to find a new browser. I used to use Safari quite a lot until they stopped supporting it under Windows.

Nano
Try Canary Chrome, lots of updates but works really well.
It's a development browser and works great with a Chromecast.
 

Topper

Amo Amas Amant Admin
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
23,631
Reaction score
3,839
Points
113
Age
67
My Satellite Setup
1.2Mtr Polar MTG yes it has been on the arc for 35 years and is now fixed on 13 East using two pairs of rusty molegrips. Unlike me they never groan but always perform.
My Location
Blackburn, Lancashire
Yes been a chrome man for years now, I like the cross platform functionality as well, have not touched firefox for many years now and IE well just forget it
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,460
Reaction score
8,179
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Well I have to say, despite the tedium of reconfiguring it to my own preferences, this new Version of Firefox does actually seem fast and smooth in operation. Haven't had any issues with it at all.

So, not Carp after all.
 

2cvbloke

Bulbs need shelter too...
Joined
Jan 5, 2006
Messages
9,768
Reaction score
1,806
Points
113
Age
35
My Satellite Setup
No satellite stuff for the moment (aside from a 43cm minidish that was on the house already), Samsung SyncMaster T27B550 Smart TV & Monitor, and a few computers...
My Location
Near Pontop Pike, Co. Durham
I had to install MemoryFox cos Firefox thinks it's necessary to take up 1.3GB of RAM (out of the fitted 2GB which I really need to upgrade!!) to do feck all, but that MemoryFox addon, well, it makes sure that Firefox releases RAM for the rest of the computer to keep working stably, especially as winderps likes to "reserve" 50% of the ram for itself, to do what, who knows, but it needs 50% of the ram, regardless of what's installed... :confused
 

timo_w2s

Retired Mod
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
4,359
Reaction score
2,883
Points
113
Website
www.timo.me.uk
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Maidenhead, UK & Helsinki, Finland
I had to install MemoryFox cos Firefox thinks it's necessary to take up 1.3GB of RAM (out of the fitted 2GB which I really need to upgrade!!) to do feck all, but that MemoryFox addon, well, it makes sure that Firefox releases RAM for the rest of the computer to keep working stably, especially as winderps likes to "reserve" 50% of the ram for itself, to do what, who knows, but it needs 50% of the ram, regardless of what's installed... :confused

My copy of FF29 is using 380MB at the moment with 3 tabs open (on XP with 3GB of RAM).
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,460
Reaction score
8,179
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
229MiB on Linux Mint 16 with 2GB RAM and also 3 Tabs open.
 

PaulR

Dazed and Confused Admin
Staff member
Joined
Jun 28, 2003
Messages
17,521
Reaction score
3,638
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
-----------See sig-----------
My Location
Wirral, NW UK and Vaucluse, France.
Tabs.png
Just three tabs?
 

excollier

Bikes, Booze & Blues
Joined
Mar 16, 2008
Messages
931
Reaction score
452
Points
63
My Satellite Setup
TD 78 and Freesat+
My Location
Furthest outpost of the EUSSR
Search for an "ESR" version of FF. I use it on KWheezy Linux and it is based on FF 24 with extended security
 

Piltdownpaul

No.1 Spike Milligan Fan
Joined
May 27, 2012
Messages
2,009
Reaction score
685
Points
113
Age
52
My Satellite Setup
Skybox F3,Icecrypt S3500HDCCI, Technomate TM3000D,TM5400Ci Super, Samsung HD HDD Freesat Box,60cm dish for freesat, TD88 dish on a Skybox F3 57E to 45W.
My Location
South Leicestershire (Fleckney)
Well I have to say, despite the tedium of reconfiguring it to my own preferences, this new Version of Firefox does actually seem fast and smooth in operation. Haven't had any issues with it at all.

So, not Carp after all.
Yep, it's champion. I've been a loyal user for donkeys years,there isnt much difference from before really. I'm not looking hard for icons etc that have moved. Thumbs up from me.
 

skomedal

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Feb 4, 2008
Messages
2,108
Reaction score
2,112
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
This and that
My Location
thule
Larger screen area due to the removal of the firefox logo and page info top left of screen, So well pleased with this update:)
 

Raitsa

Member
Joined
Jul 13, 2008
Messages
63
Reaction score
6
Points
8
Location
Kirjala, Finland
Website
www.huoltovalikko.com
My Satellite Setup
Sony Pearl + Stewart Firehawk 182cm, OpenElec + 3 * Intel NUC, Vu+ Solo2 & T90+8lnb, 28Tb Thecus N7510 NAS, Denon AVR 2310, AMX+ 3*Ipad, 3*KefQ1, 4*KefQ2DS, HSU VTF-3 MK3 turbo
My Location
Kirjala, Finland
After years with Firefox, I chose www.palemoon.org when FF29 turned out to be a big disappointment.
 

skomedal

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Feb 4, 2008
Messages
2,108
Reaction score
2,112
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
This and that
My Location
thule
Downloaded palemoon to one of my buckshee/experimental laptops, must say my first impression with palemoon is a better/improved version of firefox.
The best was I could load my firefox profile into palemoon without the tedium of reloading everything.
Will wait and see ( possible bugs ) before loading palemoon to my other lappies.

Thanks for the tip Raitsa:)
 
Top