First Enigma 2 for 910S

Prophessor

Folding*home
Joined
Feb 23, 2006
Messages
1,064
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Website
koizo.sourceforge.net
My Satellite Setup
[ Relook 250S ]
My Location
Madeira
Got this from a friend over email. There is a team working on a enigma 2 image for kathrein 910s, it's still on the early stages but looks promissing, here's a few pics and download link for the image if you care to try.





htp://upload.dvhk.pl/content.php?id=108586
 

Turok

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2005
Messages
2,237
Reaction score
1
Points
38
Age
33
My Satellite Setup
1,25 Fibostop
Jäger Smr 1224 & Smo 36 Dual Axsis Motor
Dynasat F1
Monterey 140
Drembox 800
sky Pace HD Box
Tagra 2,20 M Fullsize Dish
Echostar 2,40m Mesh for cband!
My Location
Austria
Hello!
great news,thanx alot!
is this image ,for the new 1 Watt Kathrein Version or the old 14 watt?

can i upgrade it from aaf 1,3 image?

when i do something wrong,during upgrade,then the ufs 910 can stop reboot,so the right step by step process during upgrade or downgrade is very important!
does ccam/gbox run now on enigma,or aaf in the meantime,or still not?
 

Turok

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2005
Messages
2,237
Reaction score
1
Points
38
Age
33
My Satellite Setup
1,25 Fibostop
Jäger Smr 1224 & Smo 36 Dual Axsis Motor
Dynasat F1
Monterey 140
Drembox 800
sky Pace HD Box
Tagra 2,20 M Fullsize Dish
Echostar 2,40m Mesh for cband!
My Location
Austria
Hi!
when i decompress the image,i got a maximum size of all files included in the rar archive of 128 MB,is it a little bit to big?
 

Prophessor

Folding*home
Joined
Feb 23, 2006
Messages
1,064
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Website
koizo.sourceforge.net
My Satellite Setup
[ Relook 250S ]
My Location
Madeira
I have no idea on how to flash it to your box. I would advise you not to flash it to your 910s just yet, it's still in alpha stage and prone to do unexpected stuff. Wait a bit longer, specially if you don't have a jtag. Wait for someone more experienced to give you some pointers.
Anyway, once this is a bit more developed, one can expect to have it ported to ipbox 9000hd.
 

Turok

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2005
Messages
2,237
Reaction score
1
Points
38
Age
33
My Satellite Setup
1,25 Fibostop
Jäger Smr 1224 & Smo 36 Dual Axsis Motor
Dynasat F1
Monterey 140
Drembox 800
sky Pace HD Box
Tagra 2,20 M Fullsize Dish
Echostar 2,40m Mesh for cband!
My Location
Austria
Hello!
after a long search i found this information!
orginal text




Enigma 2 for Kathrein UFS 910

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Team DuckTales proudly presents the first enigma2 alpha image for Kathrein UFS-910.
This image should be seen as a proof of concept - there are many bugs and some hardware
which is not supported at the moment. If you are a developer, and you have experience in
(embedded)hardware/linux-dvb-api coding feel free to contact us - you're welcome!

To test this enigma2 image you need a running nfs server and a serial & network
connection to the receiver.

1. extract the tgz file on the server and set the directory in /etc/exports
for example:
/nfs/target_enigma2 192.168.0.0/24(rw,no_root_squash,sync,no_subtree_check)

2. restart nfs server

3. connect via serial console to the receiver

4. turn on the receiver and hit enter in serial console
you should see the following prompt:

Hit any key to stop autoboot: 0
STB7100-REF>


no more information avalible at the moment,when i found more,i wil post here!
 

EDW

Regular Member
Joined
Nov 18, 2003
Messages
354
Reaction score
3
Points
0
This egnima2 image is for devs. only, be careful.


Latest Telesat image has Diseqc 1.2 motor set up real easy now to move the dish.

Make sure you have the correct settings stored in your motor first.

When you first load it up it will default to a 13east chanell so have your dish there to start.

I looked at DM800 HD pics the other day, Kathi is better pic.
 

EDW

Regular Member
Joined
Nov 18, 2003
Messages
354
Reaction score
3
Points
0
Yes both HD and SD on LCD tv and plasma but different people see different things. I suggest people go and compare the two before making a decision.



Kathi has new official software coming soon with D1.2 and usuals and mp3/jpg. About time too. Next thing for me is to install internal 2.5 sata drive.

DM800 will always win on images but is it worth the extra money for crap hardware that gets red hot and no HDMI?
 

Prophessor

Folding*home
Joined
Feb 23, 2006
Messages
1,064
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Website
koizo.sourceforge.net
My Satellite Setup
[ Relook 250S ]
My Location
Madeira
Thanks for that. Could you explain a bit more in detail the diferences? Is it lack of detail, bluriness, contrast, colour intensity?

Hdmi vs dvi... well, digital is digital and in this case since both carry sound, the end result should be the same. Hdmi is just dvi+sound on a new package, not a problem for me anyway.

My biggest gripe is with the lack of cccam on hd receivers, maybe cccam 3 will solve this, hopefully.
 

EDW

Regular Member
Joined
Nov 18, 2003
Messages
354
Reaction score
3
Points
0
The worst problem was motion blur, also some artefacts on weaker signals. Watching the football in SD was very poor.

Did not like the colour saturation much either.
 

MalMen

Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2007
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
32
My Satellite Setup
Pulsat AkA He@d here
My Location
Portugal
Hello, i am trying to install enigma 2 to test it by my self, but i have some trooble on serial thing..

I have alrealy nfs server configurated and working,
Now i am trying to connecto to serial port and not show to me
"Hit any key to stop autoboot: 0
STB7100-REF> "
Show something like "TÜèðxèÎèPø"

I am using putty to connecto to COM1 with 9600 speed

Currently AFF 1.4 image installed...


Any advice ?
Best regards
 

Turok

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2005
Messages
2,237
Reaction score
1
Points
38
Age
33
My Satellite Setup
1,25 Fibostop
Jäger Smr 1224 & Smo 36 Dual Axsis Motor
Dynasat F1
Monterey 140
Drembox 800
sky Pace HD Box
Tagra 2,20 M Fullsize Dish
Echostar 2,40m Mesh for cband!
My Location
Austria
hello,i dont know exactly how to cindigure the nfs server,can you give some tips?
what tools are necersary?
you can activate the console,in the setup menu,this is good,then you see the ftp massage direct in the reveiver screen,maybe this is also neversry?
 

MalMen

Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2007
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
32
My Satellite Setup
Pulsat AkA He@d here
My Location
Portugal
I alrealy test that update, its very cool, in the future i think kathrein ill be more power full with enigma, but for now that is only for devs, not have emus working, soo, in my advice i think is better wait some time and test a proper version, when we can install it on real kathrein, or on a pen drive...

Best regards
 
Top