Folders on my DM500S

angusc

Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2008
Messages
52
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
56
My Satellite Setup
DM800 - Nabilosat v0.8 AG /
DM500 - Gemini 4.2 /
XSAT 430 /
Xcruiser 250 /
H-H Motek 2100A /
1m Dish /
SATS: 146E, 138E, 134E, 122.2E, 108E, 95E, 75E
My Location
English living in China
Please can anyone help to advise what the difference is or why does my DM500S have both the following directories:

VAR
VAR_init

The folder structure within both seems to be very similar if not identical. Which one should i use for my keys?

TQ.
 

Sharkadder

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 13, 2005
Messages
440
Reaction score
1
Points
18
Age
35
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox 8000 HD PVR+DVD, 80cm Dish, 1.2 Compatible Motor, Quad LNB, Samsung 22" 1080p HD TV/monitor, Yamaha RX-V765 Amplifier, Tannoy Mercury FC Centre Speaker, 2 x Tannoy F1 Custom Speakers, 2 x Tannoy FR Custom Speakers, EPOS ELS Sub Woofer
My Location
Teesside (North East England)
use the var folder, not the var_init folder.

when you add/download thing's to your box all files go in the var folder.

Not really sure what the init folder is for, i think it's what default setting's are saved into which you cannot change.

Only folders what allow you to put files into are the main root, the temp directory(tmp) or the var directory and it's sub directories
 

mhku

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 8, 2005
Messages
4,712
Reaction score
20
Points
38
My Satellite Setup
TM Nano ~ sg2100
My Location
Midlands
What image are you using? Is it a clone?

/var/keys and /var/scce is where they normally go.

Have you had a look at The Guide?

Is /var_init/ a symlink(softlink) to /var/ ?
 

angusc

Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2008
Messages
52
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
56
My Satellite Setup
DM800 - Nabilosat v0.8 AG /
DM500 - Gemini 4.2 /
XSAT 430 /
Xcruiser 250 /
H-H Motek 2100A /
1m Dish /
SATS: 146E, 138E, 134E, 122.2E, 108E, 95E, 75E
My Location
English living in China
mhku said:
What image are you using? Is it a clone?

/var/keys and /var/scce is where they normally go.

Have you had a look at The Guide?

Is /var_init/ a symlink(softlink) to /var/ ?

Yes it is a clone box, I do not know how to tell which image im using, it is Gemini but not sure which version. I will look for the guide, but this is a hard forum topic to get info about, this is the best forum board that i have come across so far.......at least you guys reply to us newbies!

Thanx for that!
 

mhku

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 8, 2005
Messages
4,712
Reaction score
20
Points
38
My Satellite Setup
TM Nano ~ sg2100
My Location
Midlands
You can tell the image version from:

Menu > Information(8)

and select About.

Are you running one of the modified images from the big Clone post in the 500 section?

Easiest way to update keys is to install a key updater plugin e.g. HackSat V8 or Satan (not sure what the latest version is).

We're happy to help Newbies :)
 

angusc

Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2008
Messages
52
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
56
My Satellite Setup
DM800 - Nabilosat v0.8 AG /
DM500 - Gemini 4.2 /
XSAT 430 /
Xcruiser 250 /
H-H Motek 2100A /
1m Dish /
SATS: 146E, 138E, 134E, 122.2E, 108E, 95E, 75E
My Location
English living in China
Thanx again,

In the about screen it says:
release 4.2.0 17.12.2007

While browsing the FTP i found this info in the file ".version" located in the root: Gemini_500_420.img

I read about the Hacksat V8 but it seemed as though it was not reliable and could cause other keys to be deleted?

I purchased the clone box already loaded and with some kind of server key update "magic". I do not need to download the keys for Asian satellites, but here in Nigeria where i'm currently, i can not get any Keys for DSTV....not found any yet on the net.
 

Topper

Amo Amas Amant Admin
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
23,497
Reaction score
3,791
Points
113
Age
66
My Satellite Setup
1.2Mtr Polar MTG yes it has been on the arc for 35 years and is now fixed on 13 East using two pairs of rusty molegrips. Unlike me they never groan but always perform.
My Location
Blackburn, Lancashire
angusc said:
but here in Nigeria where i'm currently, i can not get any Keys for DSTV....not found any yet on the net.

I doubt you will as demand for keys hardly exists for African sats
 

mhku

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 8, 2005
Messages
4,712
Reaction score
20
Points
38
My Satellite Setup
TM Nano ~ sg2100
My Location
Midlands
You must be clocking up a few airmiles flying between the UK, China and Nigeria :)

Hacksat is safe - you can delete keys but only by pressing the Clear Keys button. But it probably doesn't cover sats where you are.
 

angusc

Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2008
Messages
52
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
56
My Satellite Setup
DM800 - Nabilosat v0.8 AG /
DM500 - Gemini 4.2 /
XSAT 430 /
Xcruiser 250 /
H-H Motek 2100A /
1m Dish /
SATS: 146E, 138E, 134E, 122.2E, 108E, 95E, 75E
My Location
English living in China
mhku said:
You must be clocking up a few airmiles flying between the UK, China and Nigeria :)

Hacksat is safe - you can delete keys but only by pressing the Clear Keys button. But it probably doesn't cover sats where you are.

MHKU,

I have been reading the guide board that you suggested and see that when copying key files to the VAR/KEYS and also the VAR/SCCE folders that some of the file attributes need to be changed to 755. Please can you advise is this for ALL the files copies or only some of them?

Also when i use DCC to connect to my DM box i see the following message, is this normal or am i missing the Bootloader file(s)?

Telnet Connected
FTP Connected
Model DM500 detected.
Bootmanager: not found.

Also as i have an authentic DSTV smart card, I tried to plug it in to the DM500 to watch the channels but they are still scrambled. Is there anything that i need to do to let the smart card work in the DM500?

TQ.
 

mhku

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 8, 2005
Messages
4,712
Reaction score
20
Points
38
My Satellite Setup
TM Nano ~ sg2100
My Location
Midlands
Are you using CCcam? If the card can be read CCcam should be able to do it.

You can check CCcam from a web browser using your Dreambox IP address and :16001

You can chmod all the files - it will do no harm. As you have a clone I'm not sure if the message is related to that (and I've never used DCC). You can use a web browser to FTP files to your Dreambox or use an FTP program such as FileZilla.
 

angusc

Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2008
Messages
52
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
56
My Satellite Setup
DM800 - Nabilosat v0.8 AG /
DM500 - Gemini 4.2 /
XSAT 430 /
Xcruiser 250 /
H-H Motek 2100A /
1m Dish /
SATS: 146E, 138E, 134E, 122.2E, 108E, 95E, 75E
My Location
English living in China
Wow! the things you can do.....I have Cccam 2.0.5 (actually originally i had version 2.0.8 but since i updated with hte latest kets from Pred this has now changed to 2.0.5 Using your command i can read the Smart card so it is working. Q. is the "Shares" button of interest to me.....do those numbers relate to possible use without the smart card? if you know what i mean......
 

angusc

Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2008
Messages
52
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
56
My Satellite Setup
DM800 - Nabilosat v0.8 AG /
DM500 - Gemini 4.2 /
XSAT 430 /
Xcruiser 250 /
H-H Motek 2100A /
1m Dish /
SATS: 146E, 138E, 134E, 122.2E, 108E, 95E, 75E
My Location
English living in China
OKla, i downloaded the file and unzipped, then used FTP to copy the files in to the corresponding folders on my DM......was that right? I could not see the files copied on th the DM but the message said copied OK? Now what do i do....restart the box and then menu, blue panel and ADDONS?
Regarding the Nodes from Shares, do i just copy the Hex in to a txt file of SoftCam?
 

HB13DISH

Retired Mod
Joined
Aug 13, 2007
Messages
3,764
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
75
My Location
Middle East - Israel
angusc said:
OKla, i downloaded the file and unzipped, then used FTP to copy the files in to the corresponding folders on my DM......was that right? I could not see the files copied on th the DM but the message said copied OK? Now what do i do....restart the box and then menu, blue panel and ADDONS?
Regarding the Nodes from Shares, do i just copy the Hex in to a txt file of SoftCam?

Use Tux Commander plugin to see all the files on the box.
 

mhku

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 8, 2005
Messages
4,712
Reaction score
20
Points
38
My Satellite Setup
TM Nano ~ sg2100
My Location
Midlands
I could not see the files copied on th the DM

If using an FTP program, you drag the files from the left pane (PC) to the right pane (Dreambox). If the files don't show up they're not there. Once they're there and CCcam is running that's it (you can restart CCcam if you want).

How much space is left in var?

Blue Panel > addons > setup

No idea what you mean on the nodes thing; if you have a share then you can see those channels without keys.
 

angusc

Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2008
Messages
52
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
56
My Satellite Setup
DM800 - Nabilosat v0.8 AG /
DM500 - Gemini 4.2 /
XSAT 430 /
Xcruiser 250 /
H-H Motek 2100A /
1m Dish /
SATS: 146E, 138E, 134E, 122.2E, 108E, 95E, 75E
My Location
English living in China
OK I tried again tonight and this time managed to copy the files across in to the same directories......but now what? How do i active this plug in or control?

Addons size check says Free: 376.5k in the (/Var) folder
 

mhku

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 8, 2005
Messages
4,712
Reaction score
20
Points
38
My Satellite Setup
TM Nano ~ sg2100
My Location
Midlands

Attachments

  • screenshot_cccam.jpg
    screenshot_cccam.jpg
    27.7 KB · Views: 52

angusc

Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2008
Messages
52
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
56
My Satellite Setup
DM800 - Nabilosat v0.8 AG /
DM500 - Gemini 4.2 /
XSAT 430 /
Xcruiser 250 /
H-H Motek 2100A /
1m Dish /
SATS: 146E, 138E, 134E, 122.2E, 108E, 95E, 75E
My Location
English living in China
I got
Cccam 2.0.5
Common Interface
Cccam 2.0.5 / NewCS 1.50

Currently my settings are Cccam 2.0.5 and AutoCamd is disabled.

I used to have Cccam 2.0.8 installed but it has changed to 2.0.5 since i uploaded a key pack a few weeks ago. Is this the Cccam that you are asking about?

The % is currently 82%
 

mhku

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 8, 2005
Messages
4,712
Reaction score
20
Points
38
My Satellite Setup
TM Nano ~ sg2100
My Location
Midlands
No need to install cccam 2.0.8 then, just set the Default Cam in Auto-Cam setup to CCcam 2.0.5
 

angusc

Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2008
Messages
52
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
56
My Satellite Setup
DM800 - Nabilosat v0.8 AG /
DM500 - Gemini 4.2 /
XSAT 430 /
Xcruiser 250 /
H-H Motek 2100A /
1m Dish /
SATS: 146E, 138E, 134E, 122.2E, 108E, 95E, 75E
My Location
English living in China
mhku said:
If using an FTP program, you drag the files from the left pane (PC) to the right pane (Dreambox). If the files don't show up they're not there. Once they're there and CCcam is running that's it (you can restart CCcam if you want).

What is the "Cccam info plugin" that i installed, is it the window that is seen at the top of the blue panel? or is it something else.
 
Top