Free to Air Channels Scrambled

Joined
Oct 6, 2008
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
61
My Satellite Setup
Astra 2d 1.45 mt dish & Nile Sat.
My Location
Spain
I have a Mvision HD200 Combo. Most of the FTA channels from Astra show the $ symbol and when selected will not function and get "Scrambled Channel"

Is there a way to get them to work?
 

PaulR

Dazed and Confused Admin
Staff member
Joined
Jun 28, 2003
Messages
17,706
Reaction score
3,788
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
-----------See sig-----------
My Location
Wirral, NW UK and Vaucluse, France.
How do you know the channels you are selecting are FTA? Most channels on Astra 2D are scrambled so can you give some examples?
 
Joined
Oct 6, 2008
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
61
My Satellite Setup
Astra 2d 1.45 mt dish & Nile Sat.
My Location
Spain
All ITV Channels

All BBC Channels

BBC HD

ITV HD on Eurobird is OK.
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,643
Reaction score
10,203
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
You probably need a bigger dish. All BBC channels are fta (via Astra 2D). The ITV channels that are not on 2D are indeed scrambled, but all the 2D ones are fta..
 
Joined
Oct 6, 2008
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
61
My Satellite Setup
Astra 2d 1.45 mt dish & Nile Sat.
My Location
Spain
Analoguesat said:
You probably need a bigger dish. All BBC channels are fta (via Astra 2D). The ITV channels that are not on 2D are indeed scrambled, but all the 2D ones are fta..


We get a different message when not receiving signal "No Signal" I thought that as we are getting "scrambled channel" this means that we are getting the signal but the box cant show it. We obviously get the "scrambled channel" mesage for all the subscription channels as well.

Do you know if there is a way for us to un scramble the channels?
 

PaulR

Dazed and Confused Admin
Staff member
Joined
Jun 28, 2003
Messages
17,706
Reaction score
3,788
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
-----------See sig-----------
My Location
Wirral, NW UK and Vaucluse, France.
You can't unscramble a channel if it's not scrambled!

As Analoguesat says, there are some ITV1 regions that are scrambled but NONE of the BBC channels are so there's clearly another problem.

Can you get ANY of the FTA chanels on 2D?
 

Topper

Amo Amas Amant Admin
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
23,829
Reaction score
3,912
Points
113
Age
67
My Satellite Setup
Has gone to a good home elsewhere
My Location
Blackburn, Lancashire
If you are referring to the standard ITV 1 and 2 channels they are not encrypted anyhow so how can anyone know how to unscramble them if not encrypted in the first place?
Spain is a very bad country for reception IIRC required dish sizes vary from 1.45mt to 2.4 mtr near Madrid
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,643
Reaction score
10,203
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
alicantebaggie said:
Do you know if there is a way for us to un scramble the channels?

Buy a Sky subscription :D

(Although that wont help for any channels which you cant get a signal!)
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
55
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
Try deleting all channels and just scanning for FTA ones. It could be that your channel list is out of date, if you have not rescanned and cleared out lately.

Or alternatively, if your'r not keen on deleting, try rescanning just the Astra 2D ones.
 
Top