Freesat problem

Killiebill

New Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2013
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
74
My Satellite Setup
Dish set up for Sky and Freesat on separate TV
My Location
Ayrshire
My freesat is coming up with the message Faulty Dish.
My sky is connected to the same dish but to another TV and is working OK.
Can anyone help?
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,479
Reaction score
8,185
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Remove and carefully reconnect the lead from the dish going into the box.
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,479
Reaction score
8,185
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
If that doesn't solve it, swop the Sky Box and the Freesat box: See if the fault remains with the same box - or the same feed.
 

Killiebill

New Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2013
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
74
My Satellite Setup
Dish set up for Sky and Freesat on separate TV
My Location
Ayrshire
Tried that. Still nothing.
Trying to retune but it cannot find the satellite.
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,479
Reaction score
8,185
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Tried what - reconnecting the cable, or swopping the boxes? Or both?
 

Killiebill

New Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2013
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
74
My Satellite Setup
Dish set up for Sky and Freesat on separate TV
My Location
Ayrshire
If that doesn't solve it, swop the Sky Box and the Freesat box: See if the fault remains with the same box - or the same feed.
Cannot do that tonight as my wife is watching Masterchef.
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,479
Reaction score
8,185
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,113
Reaction score
9,827
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Yank the plug out the wall, leave it a couple of minutes, then plug it back in again.
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,479
Reaction score
8,185
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
....................... spot the IT Bod :D
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,113
Reaction score
9,827
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
9 out of 10 times it fixes things :D
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,479
Reaction score
8,185
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
I'm a Manchester Screwdriver aficionado myself.

Slap it. Hard!
 

hairybadger

Bricoleur
Joined
Jul 20, 2012
Messages
1,370
Reaction score
779
Points
113
Location
46.1N 6.4E
My Satellite Setup
see sig
My Location
near Geneva, Haute-Savoie, France
I'm a Manchester Screwdriver aficionado myself.
Slap it. Hard!
My father, who comes from Staffordshire, calls it a Birmingham screwdriver :) Regional variation or different size hammer?

Anyway - unless I've missed something we don't know how the receivers are connected to the cable. Simple T? Shielded splitter? Loop-through? Twin LNB? If it's a single LNB maybe the problem only occurs when the Sky receiver and the Freesat receiver try to point at channels with different polarity/band combinations.
 
Top