Freesat with Motorised system

radmari

Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2007
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
87
My Satellite Setup
90sm motorized dish
Echostar 2600 Receiver
My Location
letchworth herts
Can any one tell me if it is possible to use a Freesat HD reciever together with my present motorised receiver system from the same dish and LMB. Thanks Ray
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,033
Reaction score
382
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
Can you not IF loop out of your motor receiver and into the freesat receiver whilst on 28.2e :D
 

radmari

Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2007
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
87
My Satellite Setup
90sm motorized dish
Echostar 2600 Receiver
My Location
letchworth herts
Many thanks for your reply ,it sound as though this might work,I presume the hd box will reconise the signal as though it was coming direct from the LNB
Regards ray
 

john_m

Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2005
Messages
20
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
53
My Satellite Setup
Echostar 3600, Sky Digibox, NTL
I have a Freesat HD box looped through Phoenix Apollo and it works fine, although you have to remember to point the dish at 28e!.
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,033
Reaction score
382
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
yes, it's just a loop through when the motor receiver is on standby it will pass through the signal:D
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
radmari said:
Can any one tell me if it is possible to use a Freesat HD reciever together with my present motorised receiver system from the same dish and LMB. Thanks Ray

Or you could also change the LNB to a twin and run an extra cable. then you would be able to record from one receiver and watch using the other.(Both from the same satellite obviously)

Robbo
 
Top