German To English

Gollyb

New Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2013
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
1
My Satellite Setup
Free Sat Is not setup yet
My Location
UK
Done a quick search nothing found. .Hi all I am a total newbi.
I have a set top box with 6 buttons Menu/Ok/vol-/Vol+/Ch-/Ch+, my
problem is everything is in German, which I need to change to English,
I will try to set it up if I can get rid of the German.
Do not know any of the abbreviations used on here, but i can look up as
needed.
Thanks John.
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,478
Reaction score
8,185
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
This means your dish is pointing at the 19.2E Satellites (Astra 1) not the correct 28.2/28.5E (Astra2/Eurobird) Satellites.

You need to nudge your dish 9 degrees further East and raise the Elevation a tiny bit.
 

hairybadger

Bricoleur
Joined
Jul 20, 2012
Messages
1,370
Reaction score
779
Points
113
Location
46.1N 6.4E
My Satellite Setup
see sig
My Location
near Geneva, Haute-Savoie, France
Tivù said:
This means your dish is pointing at the 19.2E Satellites (Astra 1) not the correct 28.2/28.5E (Astra2/Eurobird) Satellites.

You need to nudge your dish 9 degrees further East and raise the Elevation a tiny bit.
Hmmm I read the post as "the interface of my set-top box is in German and I need to set it to English".

Gollyb - do you mean that the programming is in German or that the menus etc display in German?
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,478
Reaction score
8,185
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Yes, you may well be right, hb.
 

Gollyb

New Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2013
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
1
My Satellite Setup
Free Sat Is not setup yet
My Location
UK
Sorry for delay, have had a major crash, just got back.
hb, yes everything in menu is in German.
Still do not know if I am on the right Chans, have got BBC,ITV,CH5,CH4,but I would like to know if I am missing any.
Thanks GollyB.
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,651
Reaction score
674
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
It sounds like you're on 28.2E, for the English FTA channels.
Can you please post the make, and model, of your receiver, and we'll try to find an online manual, or someone with personal knowledge, of the receiver, to see if there is an English language option.
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,109
Reaction score
1,478
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
In most receivers the language settings will be in an installation/settings menu. Einstellungen

Then look for the receiver language setting. Sprache
 

Irishmale

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2008
Messages
64
Reaction score
0
Points
6
Age
41
My Satellite Setup
Fuba 85 dish, fuba LNB, Kathrein UFS 910(BPanther Neutrino), DM800(Nabilo v12), Share....
My Location
NRW, Germany
Without know which receiver you have i would follow the following tips.......
menu......einstellungen.......spräche
 
Top